TIXYLIX CHESTY COUGH

Active substance: GUAIFENESIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Verso

9 mm

11.5 mm

Recto

WARNING: Do not exceed the stated dose. Do not take with any other cough and cold medicine.

GUAIFENESIN

3. HOW TO GIVE TIXYLIX CHESTY COUGH
Always give Tixylix Chesty Cough exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Not to be used in children under 6 years
of age. Seek medical advice before use for more than 5 days. Parents or carers should
seek medical advice if the child's condition deteriorates during treatment.
Shake well before use. Using the measuring spoon provided, the following doses may be
given every 4 hours, by mouth, as required. Do not exceed 6 doses in 24 hours.
After use, wipe the neck of the bottle clean and make sure the safety cap is properly closed.
Age

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

5 ml to 10 ml (One to two spoonfuls 3-4 times a day)

If you give more Tixylix Chesty Cough than you should
Giving your child too much Tixylix Chesty Cough may cause nausea and vomiting. If you
have accidentally given your child more medicine than you should, or if you suspect that
your child has taken extra medicine, please contact your doctor. Take along the bottle and
the label, and any medicine that is left.

Cough and cold in children
It is usual for children to get several colds a year. As they get older, their immunity builds up and they
get fewer colds. Most colds will get better within a few days and you may not need to do more than
keep your child comfortable until they get over it.
Fever: If they are feverish, give them plenty of fluids to drink. Their temperature may be lowered with a
suitable medicine which has doses for children. For further advice, talk to your healthcare professional.
Coughs: Although it can be distressing to hear your child cough, in fact this helps to clear phlegm from
the chest and mucus from the nose. Give your child plenty of warm clear fluids.

If you forget to give Tixylix Chesty Cough
Do not give your child a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to give Tixylix Chesty Cough
carefully to get the best results from it.
– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
– Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
– You must contact a doctor if your child’s symptoms worsen or do not improve.
– If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Tixylix Chesty Cough can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
If your child has any unwanted effects, such as nausea, vomiting or allergic reactions please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Also you can help to make sure that medicines remain as safe as possible by reporting any
unwanted side effects via the internet at HYPERLINK "http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard"
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can call Freephone 0808 100 3352
(available from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Mondays to Fridays) or fill in a paper form available
from your local pharmacy

In this leaflet:
1. What Tixylix Chesty Cough is and what it is used for
2. Before you give Tixylix Chesty Cough
3. How to give Tixylix Chesty Cough
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tixylix Chesty Cough
6. Further information

297 mm

Dose

6 to 10 years

5. HOW TO STORE TIXYLIX CHESTY COUGH

1. WHAT TIXYLIX CHESTY COUGH IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Tixylix Chesty Cough is a linctus for the relief of chesty coughs with associated hoarseness and sore
throat. It also helps to loosen mucus (catarrh) to make breathing easier. Each 5 ml dose of Tixylix
Chesty Cough contains 50 mg guaifenesin as the active ingredient.
This medicine is intended for use in children aged 6 to 10 years.

Store below 25°C. Keep the container tightly closed.
Do not use Tixylix Chesty Cough after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the
bottle label after . The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

2. BEFORE YOU GIVE TIXYLIX CHESTY COUGH
Do not give Tixylix Chesty Cough
• if your child is under 6 years of age.
• if your child is allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients of Tixylix Chesty Cough (see Section 6).

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

Take special care with Tixylix Chesty Cough
• Tixylix Chesty Cough is not recommended for use in children with hereditary fructose intolerance.
• Consult a doctor before use if your child is suffering from an acute asthma attack, a
chronic cough or is asthmatic.
• Stop use and consult a healthcare professional if the cough persists after 5 days.
• Stop use and consult a healthcare professional if the cough is accompanied by a fever,
rash or persistent headache or is recurrent.

What Tixylix Chesty Cough contains
The active substance is guaifenesin.
The other ingredients are sodium benzoate (E211), sodium saccharin, glycerol, sorbitol
solution (70%) (non-crystalline), citric acid monohydrate or anhydrous citric acid,
blackcurrant flavour, vanilla flavour, acesulfame potassium, hydroxyethylcellulose, purified
water.
What Tixylix Chesty Cough looks like and contents of the pack
Tixylix Chesty Cough is a colour-free linctus.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if your child is taking, or has recently taken, any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription or if any tests are planned for a sample of your
child's urine.
Tixylix Chesty Cough should not be given at the same time as a cough suppressant.

The following pack sizes are available, not all pack sizes may be marketed:
• 100 ml amber-coloured glass bottle with either a tamper-evident cap or a child resistant
cap. Measuring spoon provided.
• 150ml amber-coloured glass bottle with either a tamper-evident cap or a child resistant
cap. Measuring spoon provided.

Taking Tixylix Chesty Cough with food and drink
Tixylix Chesty Cough may be given with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
This medicine is intended for use in children. There are no special precautions if Tixylix Chesty Cough is
taken during pregnancy or when breast-feeding.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Novartis Consumer Health, Park View, Watchmoor Park, Surrey, GU15 3YL.

Driving and using machines
This medicine is intended for use in children. Tixylix Chesty Cough does not affect your ability to drive
or operate machinery.

BCM Limited, Beeston, Nottinghamshire, NG90 2PR.

Manufacturer:

For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the Marketing
Authorisation Holder.

11.5 mm

NVST1

Pharma 267
00001100

Important information about some of the ingredients of Tixylix Chesty Cough.
Tixylix Chesty Cough contains 1 g of sorbitol per 5 ml dose, and is unsuitable for use in children with
hereditary fructose intolerance. Tixylix Chesty Cough also contains glycerol, sodium benzoate (E211)
and sweeteners (sodium saccharin and acesulfame potassium).

148 mm

14mm

This leaflet was last approved in April 2013.

45 mm

45 mm

®

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)