Medication Guide App

TERTROXIN TABLETS 20MCG

Active substance: LIOTHYRONINE SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Tertroxin Tablets 20mcg
Liothyronine Sodium
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. If any of the side effects
become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What are Tertroxin Tablets and what they are used for
2. Before you take Tertroxin Tablets
3. How to take Tertroxin Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tertroxin Tablets
6. Further information
1. What are Tertroxin Tablets and what are they used for
Tertroxin Tablets are a form of thyroxine which is quick acting and long lasting. Thyroxine is
a hormone produced by the thyroid gland in the neck which controls many body functions.
Tertroxin Tablets are used to:
• treat some of the more severe conditions in which the thyroid does not produce enough
thyroxine.
• balance the effect of medicines used to treat an overactive thyroid.
2. Before you take Tertroxin Tablets
DO NOT take Tertroxin Tablets if:
• You know that you are allergic to liothyronine sodium or any of the other ingredients (listed
in Section 6 at the end of this leaflet)
• You have angina (chest pain when exercising) or conditions affecting your heart or
circulation
• If you are suffering from thyrotoxicosis (condition due to over activity of the thyroid gland)
Speak to your doctor before you take this medicine if any of the above applies to you.
Take special care with Tertroxin Tablets if:
• You are suffering from diabetes. Tertroxin Tablets may raise blood sugar levels
• You are suffering from a condition called myxoedema (which can happen when you have a
problem with your thyroid gland) which makes your skin look swollen and dry
• You are elderly
• You have suffered from low levels of thyroid hormone in your body for a long time, as this
may affect how your adrenal glands work. You may be given additional medication
(corticosteriods) if this is the case
• You are suffering from any heart problems
• You are having increased blood pressure
• You suffer from increased heart rate, sleeplessness, loose watery stools (suggesting
increased metabolism) on initiation of treatment, dose reduction would be required

• You are initiating treatment, as an ECG test done at the time would be valuable
• If you are pregnant or breast feeding.
Speak to your doctor before you take this medicine if any of the above applies to you.
Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Tertroxin Tablets may affect or be affected by the following medicines:
• Anticoagulants (e.g. warfarin) used to thin the blood and prevent blood clots
• Anticonvulsants (e.g. carbamazepine or phenytoin) used to prevent fits
• Insulin and other treatments for diabetes
• Medicines called cardiac glycosides (e.g. digoxin) used to treat heart conditions such as
heart failure
• Tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. amitriptyline / imipramine) used to treat depression
• Colestyramine / colestipol which reduces the level of cholesterol (fats) in the blood
• Oral contraceptives (‘the pill’)
• Amiodarone, used to treat irregular heart beats
• Barbiturates, used to induce sleep and decrease anxiety
• Primidone, used for seizures or fits.
Pregnancy and breast feeding:
If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or breast feeding discuss your medication
with your doctor. The decision on whether it is best to take Tertroxin Tablets during
pregnancy or breast feeding will be made by your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Tertroxin Tablets:
This medicine contains Lactose, which is a sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Tertroxin Tablets
Always take Tertroxin Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Tertroxin Tablets are taken by mouth. They should be swallowed with a glass of water. They
may be crushed for children and elderly patients.
Adults:
The dose will depend upon your condition, ranging from 10 micrograms to 60 micrograms
daily in divided doses.
Children and elderly:
The dose may be started at 5 micrograms a day.
• Please note that your doctor will monitor your thyroid function regularly to make sure that
you are given the right dose for your condition.
If you take more Tertroxin Tablets than you should:
This may cause agitation, confusion, headache, sweating and a rapid pulse. If you take too
many tablets contact your doctor or nearest hospital casualty department as soon as possible.
Take any remaining tablets and this leaflet with you so the medical staff will know what you
have taken.
If you forget to take your Tertroxin Tablets:
Take the next dose at the correct time and then go on as before. It is important, in order for
your medicine to work, that doses are not forgotten. Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten tablet.

If you stop taking Tertroxin Tablets:
Do not stop taking Tertroxin Tablets unless your doctor tells you to.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Tertroxin Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them. Side effects you could experience are:
• Vomiting (being sick)
• Insomnia (sleeplessness)
• Fever
• Intolerance to heat
• Tremor (involuntary, rhythmic muscle movements)
• Temporary loss of hair in children
• Allergic reactions such as rash, itching, oedema (abnormal accumulation of body fluid)
• Angina pain (pain in the chest when exercising)
• Irregular, thumping or fast heart beats
• Muscle cramps or weakness
• Diarrhoea
• Restlessness or excitability
• Headache, face and neck redness, sweating
• Loss of weight.
These effects normally mean the dose of the medicine needs changing. You should consult
your doctor if they occur. The effects usually go away when the dose has been changed.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Tertroxin Tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Tertroxin Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep your tablets out of direct sunlight.
Do not use your tablets if you notice that the container or the tablets are damaged.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.
Remember:
This medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it for you. Never give this medicine to
someone else; it could harm them, even if their symptoms seem the same as yours.
6. Further information
What Tertroxin Tablets contain:
The active substance is liothyronine sodium 20 micrograms.
The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, powdered acacia, sodium chloride,
magnesium stearate, industrial methylated spirit, and purified water.

What Tertroxin Tablets look like and contents of the pack:
Tertroxin Tablets are supplied in container packs of 28 tablets.

Marketing Authorisation Holder: Mercury Pharma Group Ltd, No. 1 Croydon, 12-16
Addiscombe Road, Croydon, CR0 0XT, UK.
Manufacturer: Custom Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Conway Street, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 3LW
This leaflet was last revised in March 2012.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)