SULPIRIDE TABLETS 200MG

Active substance: SULPIRIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Sulpiride 200mg Tablets
Sulpiride 400mg Film-Coated Tablets
Sulpiride
(Refer to as Sulpiride Tablets in this leaflet)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start to take this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again while you are receiving your
treatment.
- If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Sulpiride Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Sulpiride Tablets
3. How to take Sulpiride Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Sulpiride Tablets
6. Further information
1. What Sulpiride Tablets are and what they are used for
The name of your medicine is Sulpiride Tablets. It contains
sulpiride. This belongs to a group of medicines called benzamides.
These act on the brain to reduce abnormal behaviour.
Sulpiride is used for treating acute and chronic schizophrenia.
2. Before you take Sulpiride Tablets
Do not take Sulpiride Tablets and tell your doctor if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to sulpiride or any other
ingredients in these tablets (listed in Section 6). The signs of an
allergic reaction include a rash, itching or shortness of breath
• you have high blood pressure due to a growth on your adrenal
glands (phaeochromocytoma)
• you have porphyria, a problem with your metabolism that can
cause skin blisters, pain in and around your stomach (abdomen)
and brain or nervous system problems
• You have a bone-marrow disorder
• You have hormone-dependent breast cancer
Sulpiride Tablets should not be given to you if you are
semi-consious or in a coma.
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine.
Take special care with Sulpiride Tablets
Before you take Sulpiride Tablets, tell your doctor if:
• you have ‘hypomania’. These are mood swings that may show as
excitability, anger, irritability and a lower need for sleep
• you have heart problems. If you or members of your family suffer
from heart problems, your doctor may give you some tests on
your heart and blood before giving you Sulpiride Tablets
• you have epilepsy
• you have Parkinson’s Disease
• you have kidney or liver problems
• you are elderly
• you have high blood pressure
• you or someone else in your family has a history of blood clots,
as medicines like these have been associated with formation of
blood clots
• you have severe breathing difficulties
• you have myasthenia gravis (extreme weakness) or an enlarged
prostate
• you have ever suffered from jaundice (yellowing of the skin and
eyes)
• you or a member of your family have had glaucoma.
Sulpiride may make you sensitive to sunlight, so cover up and use
sunscreen when out in the sun.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Sulpiride Tablets.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy
without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because
Sulpiride Tablets can affect the way some other medicines work.
Also, some medicines can affect the way Sulpiride Tablets work.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• pramipexole, ropiniole or levodopa (sometimes this is called
L-dopa) used to treat Parkinson's Disease. You must not take
any of these medicines at the same time as Sulpiride Tablets
• diuretics (water tablets)
• antiarrhythmics, used to steady the heart rhythm
• sucralfate, used for stomach ulcers, and antacids containing
aluminium or magnesium hydroxide, used for indigestion. It is
recommended you take sulpiride tablets at least two hours before
taking sucralfate or these antacids. You should not take sulpiride
tablets with or after taking sucralfate or these antacids
• laxatives
• certain drugs used to treat depression, fluoxetine, lithium and
tricyclic antidepressants, such as dosulepin
• medicines used to treat epilepsy
• medicines to treat infections such as amphotericin
• medicines used to treat mental or emotional problems such as
pimozide and thioridazine.
• tranquillisers and sleeping tablets such as diazepam, nitrazepam
and temazepam
• strong (opioid) pain killers such as morphine, codeine phosphate
and dihydrocodeine
• anaesthetics
• mefloquine and quinine, used to prevent or treat malaria
• terfenadine and misolastine, antihistamines, used to treat hay
fever and other allergies
• glucocorticoids (steroids)
• certain drugs used to treat shock, such as adrenaline, ephedrine
and dobutamine
• other antipsychotic medicines such as pimozide and thioridazine,
used to treat mental illness.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Sulpiride Tablets
Taking Sulpiride Tablets with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol while taking Sulpiride Tablets. This is because
Sulpiride Tablets can make you drowsy and alcohol will make you
even more drowsy.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant,
planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Sulpiride Tablets may make you drowsy or less alert to your
surroundings. If this happens to you, do not drive or use machinery.
Important information about what is in Sulpiride Tablets
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Sulpiride Tablets
Take this medicine as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Look on
the label and ask the doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
103297/2

pg 1/2

Taking this medicine
• unless instructed differently, take the tablets with a glass of water.
• take this medicine by mouth.
Adults:
• 400mg twice daily
• the doctor may reduce the dose to 200mg twice daily or increase
it to a maximum of 1200mg twice daily
Elderly:
• the usual starting dose in the elderly is one quarter to one half of
the adult dose.
The dose should be reduced for patients with kidney problems.
Children:
This medicine must not be given to children under the age of 14.
If you take more Sulpiride Tablets than you should
If you take more Sulpiride Tablets than you should, talk to a doctor
or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you
so the doctor knows what you have taken.
If you forget to take Sulpiride Tablets
• if you forget a dose, take another as soon as you remember. If it is
almost time for your next dose, do not take the missed dose at all.
• do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make
up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Sulpiride Tablets
Keep taking this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop, as it
may be necessary to lower the dose gradually.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Sulpiride Tablets can cause side effects although
not everybody gets them.
Stop taking this medicine and see a doctor straight away if you
have an allergic reaction to Sulpiride Tablets.
Signs of an allergic reaction may include:
• any kind of skin rash, flaking skin, boils or sore lips and mouth
• sudden wheezing, fluttering or tightness of the chest or collapse.
Stop taking this medicine and see a doctor straight away if you
have any of the following:
• early warning signs such as unusually fast heart beats and sweating
• over heating, muscle stiffness, change in consciousness leading
to a coma
• Blood clots in the veins especially in the legs (symptoms include
swelling, pain and redness in the leg), which may travel through
blood vessels to the lungs causing chest pain and difficulty in
breathing.
If you get any of the following side effects, see your doctor as
soon as possible:
• changes in the rhythm of your heart beat or heart attack
• muscle spasms, jerky movements of your hands or feet, unusual
facial movements
• jaundice, which normally shows as yellowing of your skin and
whites of the eyes
• inflammation of your liver (hepatitis). The signs of this include
feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting), swelling in your
upper abdomen
• feeling more agitated and restless
• having fits
• become delirious or unresponsive with erratic behaviour or
movements
Tell your doctor if you get any of these side effects:
• feeling sleepy or drowsy
• unable to sleep
• swelling and breast pain (men) and secretion of breast milk in
women
• irregular or absent periods
• weight gain
• increased or decreased sex drive
• constipation
• problems ejaculating and impotence (in men)
• feeling confused
• blocked nose and blurred vision
• aggression
• skin rashes, pigmentation of the skin or eyes and sensitivity to sunlight
• being unable to stand or sit still
• weakness or spasms of the muscles

• depression
• trembling of the hands and difficulty with walking
• blood disorders (causing a tendency to bleed or bruise easily or
sore throat, mouth ulcers and fever)
• high or low blood pressure
• dry mouth
• difficulty in passing water
• too much glucose in the blood
• hypothermia (feeling very cold)
• cataracts
In elderly people with dementia,
a small increase in the number
of deaths has been reported for
patients taking antipsychotics
compared with those not
receiving antipsychotics.
If any of the side effects gets
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
5. How to store Sulpiride Tablets






keep out of the reach and sight of children
do not store above 25°C
store in the original package in order to protect from light
do not transfer Sulpiride Tablets to another container
do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the label and
carton (Exp: month, year)
• the expiry date refers to the last day of that month
• do not use Sulpiride Tablets if you notice a change in the
appearance or smell of the medicine. Talk to your pharmacist
• medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment
6. Further information
What Sulpiride Tablets contain
• the active ingredient is sulpiride. The tablets come in two
strengths of 200mg and 400mg.
• the other ingredients in Sulpiride 200mg Tablets are lactose,
microcrystalline cellulose, povidone K30, sodium starch
glycollate and magnesium stearate.
• the other ingredients in Sulpiride 400mg Film-Coated Tablets are
lactose, microcrystalline cellulose, povidone K30, sodium starch
glycollate, magnesium stearate and tablet coating made from
titanium dioxide (E171), hydroxypropylmethylcellulose and
polyethylene glycol.
What Sulpiride Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Sulpiride 200mg tablets are white, circular tablets marked S200 on
one face and CP on the reverse.
Sulpiride 400mg Film-Coated Tablets are white, oval, film-coated
tablets marked S400 and breakline on one face and CP on the reverse.
Sulpiride tablets are available in blister strip packs of 30 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Wockhardt UK Limited, Ash
Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.
Manufacturer: CP Pharmaceuticals Limited, Ash Road North,
Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or
audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK Only).
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Reference number
Sulpiride 200mg Tablets
29831/0193
Sulpiride 400mg Film-Coated Tablets
29831/0192
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind
People.
This leaflet was last revised in January 2010.
103297/2
CP2
210722

pg 2/2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)