SALBUTAMOL TABLETS BP 4MG

Active substance: SALBUTAMOL SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
30x115mm 18pp label leaflet Profile (BST)

Braille reads:salbutamol
tablets 4 mg

28 tablets
For oral use

a

l

b

u

t

a

t

a

b

l

e

t

s

4

mg

Each tablet contains 4.8mg salbutamol sulphate equivalent
to 4mg salbutamol.
For oral administration.
Also contains lactose, E122-see leaflet for details.
Use as directed by physician. Keep out of the reach
and sight of children. Store below 25°C in a dry place.
PL 0142/0486
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK
AAAG7967
50802360

Salbutamol 4mg tablets
Salbutamol sulphate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

gradually up to a maximum of 8mg three or four times a day. Some patients
may be treated successfully with 2mg three or four times a day.
• Elderly or patients known to be sensitive to this product or other similar
drugs:
Initially 2mg three or four times a day should be given.
• Children 2-6 years:
1-2mg three or four times a day.
• Children 6-12 years:
2mg three or four times a day.

Index
1. What Salbutamol tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take
3. How to take
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information

• Children over 12 years:
2-4mg three or four times a day.
• Children under 2 years:
Not recommended.
If you take more than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same time, or you think a
child may have swallowed any contact your nearest hospital casualty
department or tell your doctor immediately. Symptoms of an overdose include
low levels of potassium in the blood which may cause muscle twitching or

m

o

l

Nums

4

m

g

PEEL HERE.
DO NOT REMOVE LEAFLET.

Salbutamol
tablets

s

1. What Salbutamol tablets are and what they are used for
Salbutamol tablets belong to a group of medicines called selective
beta-2-adrenergic agonists, which can be used to relax the muscles of the airways
and womb. Salbutamol tablets may be used in:
• asthma, to relieve the narrowing of the airways
• chronic bronchitis
• emphysema

weakness and an irregular heart beat.
If you forget to take the tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget to take a
dose take it as soon as you remember it and then take the next dose at the right
time.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Salbutamol tablets can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

2. Before you take
Do not take Salbutamol tablets and tell your doctor if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to salbutamol or any other
ingredients in Salbutamol tablets (see section 6).
• have threatened abortion (potential miscarriage) during the first six
months of pregnancy.
• are taking beta-blockers such as propranolol.

Stop taking Salbutamol tablets and contact your doctor at once if you
experience
• an allergic reaction such as swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue, pale or
red irregular raised patches with severe itching (hives), difficulty breathing, low
blood pressure, collapse
• chest, jaw or shoulder pain (which may be accompanied with shortness of
breath, feeling or being sick)
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following effects or if you notice any not
listed:

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Salbutamol tablets if you
have:
• an overactive thyroid gland (thyrotoxicosis).
• diabetes
• a history of heart disease, irregular heart rhythm or angina.
Although it is not known exactly how often this happens, some people
occasionally experience chest pain (due to heart problems such as angina). Tell
your doctor/midwife if you develop these symptoms whilst receiving treatment
with salbutamol, but do not stop using this medicine unless told to do so.

• increased lactic acid in the body: rapid breathing, being sick, stomach pain.
• low blood potassium: muscle twitching or weakness, an irregular heart beat.
• other: headaches, increased blood sugar levels, slight shaking (usually of the
hands), a tense feeling, widening of blood vessels which can cause an increase
in heart function and heart rate, an irregular heart beat, muscle
spasm, fluid on the lungs. An increase in the amount of acid in the body
(ketoacidosis) may occur in diabetics.
Reporting of side effectsIf you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Especially:
• diuretics, guanethidine, reserpine or methyldopa (to treat high blood pressure)
• monoamine oxidase inhibitors e.g. tranylcypromine (for depression)
• tricyclic antidepressants e.g. amitriptyline (for depression)
• beta-blockers such as propranolol
• corticosteroids
• theophylline (for breathing problems).

www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place.
Do not use Salbutamol tablets after the expiry date stated on the
label/carton/bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures

• inhaled anaesthetics (advise your doctor or dentist if you are undergoing any
dentistry or surgery)
• digoxin (for heart problems)
• xanthines such as theophylline, aminophylline (for asthma)
• medicines for diabetes
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breastfeeding tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine.

will help to protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Salbutamol tablets contain
• The active substance (the ingredient that makes the
tablets work) is salbutamol sulphate. Each tablet contains
4.8mg of the active ingredient equivalent to 4mg salbutamol.
• The other ingredients are maize starch, lactose
monohydrate, dispersed pink (erythrosine (E127),
carmoisine (E122), titanium dioxide (E171), sodium starch

Sugar intolerance
If you have been told you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicine, as it contains a sugar called lactose.
Ingredients warning
Salbutamol tablets contain carmoisine (E122) which may cause allergic reactions.
Tests
If you have severe asthma, your doctor may monitor you more closely by carrying
out certain tests.

glycollate, talc, magnesium stearate.
What Salbutamol tablets look like and contents of the pack
Salbutamol tablets are pink, circular, flat bevelled edge, uncoated tablets.
Pack size is 28.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in February 2014

3. How to take
Always take Salbutamol tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not
sure, check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Swallow the tablets with water
If you notice the tablets are not working as well as before, contact your doctor
for advice.
• Adults:
Usual dose is 4mg three or four times a day. Your doctor may increase this

Salbutamol
tablets

28 tablets

4

For oral use
mg
Each tablet contains 4.8mg salbutamol
sulphate equivalent to 4mg salbutamol.
5 012617 008930
For oral administration.
Also contains lactose, E122-see leaflet for details.
Use as directed by physician. Keep out of the reach
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK
and sight of children. Store below 25°C in
a dry place. PL 0142/0486
50802360 AAAG7967

10mm
text free
to left of
pharmacode

Pharmacode
Area
(12 x 20mm)

10mm
text free
to right of
pharmacode

10mm

Bleed off
by 2mm
at bottom
of page

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)