Skip to Content

PROGYNOVA 2MG

Active substance(s): OESTRADIOL VALERATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

What Progynova is used for

Progynova 2 mg Tablets
Estradiol valerate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
R Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
R If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
R This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.
R If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. WHAT PROGYNOVA IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE PROGYNOVA
Medical history and regular check-ups
Do not take Progynova
Warnings and precautions
HRT and cancer
Effects of HRT on heart or circulation
Blood clots in a vein (thrombosis)
Heart disease (heart attack)
Stroke
Other conditions
Other medicines and Progynova
Laboratory tests
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Driving and using machines
Progynova contains lactose monohydrate and sucrose

85065831_01.indd 1

3.

4.
5.
6.

HOW TO TAKE PROGYNOVA
About the pack
When to start
If you take more Progynova than you should
If you forget to take Progynova
If you stop taking Progynova
If you need to have surgery
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
HOW TO STORE PROGYNOVA
CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

1. WHAT PROGYNOVA IS AND WHAT IT IS
USED FOR
What Progynova is
Progynova is a Hormone Replacement Therapy (HRT). It contains
the female hormone, oestrogen. Your ovaries gradually make less
of this hormone as you get older and will no longer produce it
after you have been through the menopause. Progynova can be
used in peri- and postmenopausal women.

Relief of symptoms occurring after menopause
During the menopause, the amount of the oestrogen produced by
a woman’s body drops. This can cause symptoms such as hot
face, neck and chest (“hot flushes”). Progynova alleviates these
symptoms after menopause. You will only be prescribed
Progynova if your symptoms seriously hinder your daily life.

Prevention of osteoporosis
After the menopause some women may develop fragile bones
(osteoporosis). You should discuss all available options with your
doctor.
If you are at an increased risk of fractures due to osteoporosis
and other medicines are not suitable for you, you can use
Progynova to prevent osteoporosis after menopause.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE
YOU TAKE PROGYNOVA
Medical history and regular check-ups
The use of HRT carries risks which need to be considered when
deciding whether to start taking it, or whether to carry on taking
it.
The experience in treating women with a premature menopause
(due to ovarian failure or surgery) is limited. If you have a
premature menopause the risks of using HRT may be different.
Please talk to your doctor.
Before you start (or restart) HRT, your doctor will ask about your
own and your family’s medical history. Your doctor may decide to
perform a physical examination. This may include an examination
of your breasts and/or an internal examination, if necessary.
Once you have started on Progynova, you should see your doctor
for regular check-ups (at least once a year). At these check-ups,
discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of continuing to
take Progynova.

Be sure to:
M go for regular breast screening and cervical smear
tests, as recommended by your doctor.
M regularly check your breasts for any changes such as
dimpling of the skin, changes in the nipple, or any lumps
you can see or feel.

Do not take Progynova:
If any of the following applies to you. If you are not sure about
any of the points below, talk to your doctor before taking
Progynova,
Do not take Progynova
R If you have or have ever had breast cancer, or if you are
suspected of having it
R If you have cancer which is sensitive to oestrogens, such as
cancer of the womb lining (endometrium) or if you are
suspected of having it
R If you have any unexplained vaginal bleeding
R If you have excessive thickening of the womb lining
(endometrial hyperplasia) that is not being treated
R If you have or have ever had a blood clot in a vein
(thrombosis) such as in the legs (deep vein thrombosis) or the
lungs (pulmonary embolism)
R If you have a blood clotting disorder (such as protein C,
protein S, or antithrombin deficiency)
R If you have or recently have had a disease caused by blood
clots in the arteries, such as a heart attack, stroke or
angina
R If you have or have ever had a liver disease, and your liver
function tests have not returned to normal
R If you have a rare blood problem called “porphyria” which is
passed down in families (inherited)
R If you are allergic to estradiol valerate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
R If you have been told to avoid lactose, that you have a rare
hereditary condition called Lapp lactase deficiency or
glucose-galactose malabsorption

R If you have any reason to believe that you either are, or may
be, pregnant, or if you are producing milk (lactating) and
breast-feeding. (See also the ‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’
section of this leaflet)
M If any of the above conditions appear for the first time while
taking Progynova, stop taking it at once and consult your
doctor immediately.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Progynova
Tell you doctor if you have ever had any of the following
problems, before you start the treatment, as these may return or
become worse during treatment with Progynova. If so, you should
see your doctor more often for check-ups:
R fibroids inside your womb
R growth of womb lining outside your womb (endometriosis) or
a history of excessive growth of the womb lining (endometrial
hyperplasia)
R increased risk of developing blood clots (see “Blood clots in a
vein (thrombosis”)
R increased risk of getting an oestrogen-sensitive cancer (such
as mother, sister or grandmother who has had breast cancer)
R high blood pressure
R a liver disorder, such as a benign liver tumour
R diabetes
R gallstones
R migraine or severe headaches
R a disease of the immune system that affects many organs of
the body (systemic lupus erythematosus, SLE)
R epilepsy
R asthma
R a disease affecting the eardrum and hearing (otosclerosis)
R a very high level of fat in your blood (triglycerides)
R fluid retention due to cardiac or kidney problems

Stop taking Progynova and see a doctor
immediately
If you notice any of the following when taking HRT:
R any of the conditions mentioned in the ‘DO NOT take
Progynova’ section
R yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes (jaundice).
These may be signs of a liver disease
R a large rise in your blood pressure (symptoms may be
headache, tiredness, dizziness).
R migraine-like headaches which happen for the first time.
R if you become pregnant
R if you notice signs of a blood clot, such as:
P painful swelling and redness of the legs
P sudden chest pain
P difficulty in breathing
for more information, see ‘Blood clots in a vein (thrombosis)’
Note: Progynova is not a contraceptive. If it is less than 12
months since your last menstrual period or you are under 50
years old, you may still need to use additional contraception to
prevent pregnancy. Speak to your doctor for advice.

HRT and cancer
Excessive thickening of the lining of the womb (endometrial
hyperplasia) and cancer of the lining of the womb
(endometrial cancer)
Taking oestrogen-only HRT will increase the risk of excessive
thickening of the lining of the womb (endometrial hyperplasia)
and cancer of the womb lining (endometrial cancer).
Taking a progestogen in addition to the oestrogen for at least 12
days of each 28 day cycle protects you from this extra risk.
If you still have your womb, your doctor will prescribe a
progestogen separately.
If you have had your womb removed (a hysterectomy), discuss
with your doctor whether you can safely take this product
without a progestogen.

If you’ve had your womb removed because of endometriosis, any
endometrium left in your body may be at risk. So your doctor may
prescribe HRT that includes a progestogen as well as an
oestrogen.
Compare
In women who still have a womb and who are not taking HRT, on
average, 5 in 1000 will be diagnosed with endometrial cancer
between the ages of 50 and 65.
For women, aged 50 to 65, who still have a womb and who take
oestrogen-only HRT, between 10 and 60 women in 1000 will be
diagnosed with endometrial cancer (i.e. between 5 and 55 extra
cases), depending on the dose and how long it is taken.

Breast cancer
Evidence suggests that taking combined oestrogen-progestogen
and possibly also oestrogen-only HRT increases the risk of breast
cancer. The extra risk depends on how long you take HRT. The
additional risk becomes clear within a few years. However, it
returns to normal within a few years (at most 5) after stopping
treatment.
For women who have had their womb removed and who are using
oestrogen-only HRT for 5 years, little or no increase in breast
cancer risk is shown.
Your risk of breast cancer is also higher:
R if you have a close relative (mother, sister or grandmother)
who has had breast cancer
R if you are seriously overweight
Compare
Women aged 50 to 79 who are not taking HRT, on average, 9 to
14 in 1000 will be diagnosed with breast cancer over a 5-year
period. For women aged 50 to 79 who are taking oestrogenprogestogen HRT over 5 years, there will be 13 to 20 cases in
1000 users (i.e. an extra 4 to 6 cases).
Regularly check your breasts. See your doctor if you notice
any changes in your breast such as:
R dimpling of the skin
R changes in the nipple
R any lumps you can see or feel

Additionally, you are advised to join mammography screening
programs when offered to you. For mammogram screening, it is
important that you inform the nurse/healthcare professional who
is actually taking the x-ray that you use HRT, as this medication
may increase the density of your breasts which may affect the
outcome of the mammogram. Where the density of the breast is
increased, mammography may not detect all lumps.

Ovarian cancer
Ovarian cancer (cancer of the ovaries) is rare. It can be difficult to
diagnose because there are often no obvious signs of the disease.
A slightly increased risk of ovarian cancer has been reported in
women taking HRT for at least 5 to 10 years.
Compare
Women aged 50 to 69 who are not taking HRT, on average about
2 women in 1000 will be diagnosed with ovarian cancer over a
5-year period. For women who have been taking HRT for 5 years,
there will be between 2 and 3 cases per 1000 users (i.e. up to 1
extra case).

Effects of HRT on heart or circulation
Blood clots in a vein (thrombosis)
The risk of blood clots in the veins (also called deep vein
thrombosis, or DVT) is about 1.3 to 3–times higher in HRT users
than non-users, especially during the first year of taking it.
Blood clots can be serious, and if one travels to the lungs, it can
cause chest pain, breathlessness, fainting or even death. This
condition is called pulmonary embolism, or PE.
DVT and PE are examples of a condition called venous
thromboembolism, or VTE.
You are more likely to get a blood clot in your veins as you get
older and if any of the following applies to you. Inform your
doctor if any of these situations apply to you:
R you are unable to walk for a long time because of major
surgery, injury or illness (see also section 3, “If you need to
have surgery”)
R you are seriously overweight (BMI >30 kg/m2)

05.11.2015 15:27:27

Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
page 1
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
material-no.: 85065831
PZ: 2599F-4
code-no.: 48
name: LF-Progynova 2MG SCT 28 GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black
version: 05.11.2015/01
approval:
dimension: 160 x 594 mm

This area must be identical on both sides!

05.11.2015 15:28:42

Compare
Looking at women in their 50s who are not taking HRT,
on average, over a 5-year period, 4 to 7 in 1000 would be
expected to get a blood clot in a vein.
For women in their 50s who are taking oestrogenprogestogen HRT, for over 5 years, there will be 9 – 12 cases
in 1000 (i.e. an extra 5 cases).
For women in their 50s who have had their womb removed
and have been taking oestrogen-only HRT for over 5 years,
there will  be 5 to 8 cases in 1000 users (i.e. 1 extra case)
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
page 2
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
material-no.: 85065831
PZ: 2599F-4
code-no.: 48
name: LF-Progynova 2MG SCT 28 GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black
version: 05.11.2015/01
approval:
dimension: 160 x 594 mm

Heart disease (heart attack)
There is no evidence that HRT will prevent a heart attack.
HRT is not recommended for women who have heart disease,
or have had heart disease recently. If you have ever  had heart
disease, talk to your doctor to see if you should be taking HRT.
Women over the age of 60 years who use oestrogen-progestogen
HRT are slightly more likely to develop heart disease than those
not taking any HRT.
For women who have had their womb removed and are
taking oestrogen-only therapy there is no increased risk of
developing a heart disease.
If you get:
R a pain in your chest that spreads to your arm or neck
M See a doctor as soon as possible and do not take
any more HRT until your doctor says you can. This pain
could be a sign of heart disease.

85065831_01.indd 2

R you have any blood clotting problem that needs longterm treatment with a medicine used to prevent blood clots
R any of your close relatives has ever had a blood clot in the leg,
lung or any other organ
R you have had one or more miscarriages
R you have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)
R you have cancer
For signs of a blood clot, see “Stop taking Progynova and see a
doctor immediately”.

This area must be identical on both sides!

Stroke
The risk of getting a stroke is about 1.5–times higher in HRT users
than in non–users. The number of extra cases of stroke due to
HRT use will increase with age.
Other things that can increase the risk of stroke include:
R high blood pressure
R smoking
R drinking too much alcohol
R an irregular heartbeat
If you are worried about any of these things, or if you
have had a stroke in the past, talk to your doctor to see if you
should take HRT.
Compare
Looking at women in their 50s who are not taking HRT, on
average, 8 in 1000 would be expected to have a stroke over
a 5-year period. For women in their 50s who are taking HRT,
there will be 11 cases in 1000 users, over 5 years (i.e. an extra 3
cases).
Other conditions
R HRT will not prevent memory loss. There is some evidence of
a higher risk of memory loss in women who start using HRT
after the age of 65. Speak to your doctor for advice.
R If you have heart or kidney problems, your doctor
should examine you carefully as oestrogens may cause fluid
retention resulting in swelling.
R If you have pre-existing elevated triglycerides (a
type of blood fat) your doctor should monitor you
closely during oestrogen replacement therapy or HRT.
Rare  cases of large increases of plasma triglycerides
(hypertriglyceridemia) leading to inflammation of
the pancreas (pancreatitis) have been reported with oestrogen
replacement therapy.
R If you have a tendency to develop blotchy brown
patches (chloasma) on the face you should avoid exposure to
the sun or ultraviolet light whilst using Progynova.

R Your doctor will monitor you carefully if you have terminal
kidney insufficiency as the blood levels of the active
substances in Progynova will probably increase

Other medicines and Progynova
Some medicines may interfere with the effect of Progynova. This
might lead to irregular bleeding. This applies to the following
medicines:
R medicines for epilepsy (such as phenobarbital, phenytoin,
carbamazepine)
R medicines for tuberculosis (such as rifampicin, rifabutin)
R medicines for HIV infection (such as nevirapine,
efavirenz, ritonavir and nelfinavir)
R herbal remedies containing St. John’s wort (Hypericum
perforatum)
M Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Laboratory tests
If you need a blood test, tell your doctor or the laboratory
staff that you are taking Progynova, because this medicine
can  affect the results of some tests.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Progynova is for use in post-menopausal women only. Do not take
if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
If you become pregnant, stop taking Progynova immediately and
contact your doctor.

Driving and using machines
There is nothing to suggest that the use of Progynova affects
driving or use of machines.

Progynova contains lactose monohydrate and
sucrose
Progynova contains lactose and sucrose (types of sugar). If you
have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal
product.

3. HOW TO TAKE PROGYNOVA
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is one tablet of Progynova 2 mg to be
taken daily.

Use in children and adolescents
Progynova is not for use in adolescents or children.
Your doctor will aim to prescribe the lowest dose to treat your
symptom for as short as necessary. Speak to your doctor if
you think this dose is too strong or not strong enough.

About the pack
This pack is designed to help you remember to take your
medicine. Each tablet is placed in a section marked with the day
of the week on which it should be taken. The arrows between
tablets show the order in which they must be taken. Your doctor
may tell you when to start (see “when to start” for  further
information).
On the day you start, take your first tablet from the blue section
of the pack (top row of tablets) marked with the correct day. For
instance, if you start on a Tuesday, press out the tablet from the
blister marked ‘TUE’.
Take one tablet each day, following the directions of the arrows,
until you have finished all 28 tablets in the memo strip. When you
have finished each memo strip, start the next memo strip on the
following day. Do not leave a break between memo strips. It is
best to take your tablet at the same time each day. You can take
Progynova with or without food. The tablet should be swallowed
whole with a glass of water or milk.
Your doctor may prescribe the hormone progestogen in addition
to Progynova for at least 12 - 14 days each month:
R if you still have your womb
R if you have a history of endometriosis

When to start
If you have been taking other HRT preparations: carry on until
you have finished your current pack and have taken all the tablets
for that month. Take your first Progynova tablet the next day. Do

not leave a break between your old tablets and the Progynova
tablets.
If this is your first HRT treatment and you are still having
regular periods: start your Progynova tablets on the first day of
bleeding
If this is your first HRT treatment and your periods have
become very infrequent or have stopped completely: you can
start your Progynova tablets at any time if you are sure you are
not pregnant.

If you take more Progynova than you should
If you have taken too many Progynova tablets by mistake, you
may feel sick, vomit or have some menstruation-like bleeding. No
specific treatment is necessary but you should consult your
doctor or pharmacist if you are worried.

If you forget to take Progynova
If you forget to take a tablet at your usual time and you are less
than 12 hours late, take it as soon as possible. Take the next
tablet at the usual time.
If you are more than 12 hours late, leave the forgotten tablet in
the pack. Continue to take the rest of the tablets at the usual time
every day. You may experience breakthrough bleeding.

If you stop taking Progynova
You may begin to feel the usual symptoms of menopause again,
which may include hot flushes, trouble sleeping, nervousness,
dizziness or vaginal dryness. Consult your doctor or pharmacist if
you want to stop taking Progynova tablets.

If you need to have surgery
If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon that you are
taking Progynova. You may need to stop taking Progynova about
4 to 6 weeks before the operation to reduce the risk of a blood
clot (see section 2, “Blood clots in a vein (thrombosis)”). Ask your
doctor when you can start taking Progynova again.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
The following diseases are reported more often in women using
HRT compared to women not using HRT:
Serious side effects
R breast cancer
R abnormal growth or cancer of the lining of the womb
(endometrial hyperplasia or cancer)
R ovarian cancer
R blood clots in the veins of the legs or lungs (venous
thromboembolism)
R heart disease
R stroke
R probable memory loss if HRT is started over the age of 65
For more information about these side effects see section 2.
Other side effects that have been linked to the use of Progynova
and other oral hormone replacement therapies:
R During the first few months of treatment you may experience
some vaginal bleeding at unexpected times (breakthrough
bleeding and spotting). These symptoms normally lessen with
continued treatment. If they don’t, contact your doctor (see
section 2 ‘HRT and cancer/ Excessive thickening of the lining
of the womb (endometrial hyperplasia) and cancer of the
lining of the womb (endometrial cancer)’ for more
information)
R breast pain, tenderness or enlargement, breast discharge
R painful periods, changes in vaginal secretions, pre-menstrual
symptoms, increased size of fibroids in the womb, thrush,
changes to the neck of the womb
R indigestion, a feeling of being bloated, passing wind, feeling
or being sick, abdominal pain, gall bladder disease
R skin rashes or discolouration, itching, eczema, acne, unusual
hair loss or hair growth, increased skin pigment especially on
the face (chloasma – see section 2 ‘other conditions’ for more
information), some rare skin problems
R headache, migraine, dizziness, anxiety or depressive
symptoms, fatigue

R fast or irregular heartbeat (palpitations), high blood pressure,
inflammation of veins usually in the legs
R fluid retention leading to swelling of parts of the body
R changes in body weight and sex drive, increased appetite
R muscle cramps, leg pains
R nose bleeds, visual disturbances (such as blurred vision),
discomfort with contact lenses, allergic-type reactions,
a worsening of glucose tolerance, bladder inflammation, rare
disorders (porphyria, chorea)
The following side effects have been reported with other
HRTs:
R various skin disorders:
P painful reddish skin nodules (erythema nodosum)
P rash with target-shaped reddening or sores (erythema
multiforme)

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Malta
ADR Reporting
Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal

5. HOW TO STORE PROGYNOVA
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on
the label after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Progynova contains
The active substance is estradiol valerate.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize starch,
povidone 25,000, talc, magnesium stearate (E572), sucrose,
povidone 700,000, macrogol 6000, calcium carbonate (E170),
titanium dioxide (E171), glycol 85% [E422], montan glycol wax,
carmine [E132], purified water.

What Progynova looks like and contents of the
pack
Progynova 2 mg tablets are pale blue sugar-coated tablets.
They are supplied in a blister pack (memo strip) containing 28
tablets with the days of the week printed on the blister.
Boxes containing three blister packs are available.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Bayer PLC
Bayer House
Strawberry Hill
Newbury
Berkshire
RG14 1JA.
Manufacturer
Progynova 2 mg is made by:
Bayer Pharma AG, Berlin, Germany
or
Delpharm Lille SAS, Lys Lez Lannoy, France or
Bayer Weimar GmbH und Co. KG, 99427 Weimar, Germany.
This leaflet was last revised in November 2015.

85065831

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide