MOVICOL 13.8G SACHET POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance: SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
®

MOVICOL

13.8g sachet, powder for oral solution

-

Please read all of this leaflet carefully
before taking your medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

If you need the information on
this leaflet to be supplied in an
alternative format, such as large
print or Braille, please ring from the
UK: 0800 198 5000.
In this leaflet:
1. What is MOVICOL and what is it used for?
2. Before you take MOVICOL
3. How to take MOVICOL
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing MOVICOL
6. Further information
1. What is MOVICOL and what is it used for?
The name of this medicine is MOVICOL 13.8g sachet, powder
for oral solution. It is a laxative for the treatment of
constipation in adults, adolescents and elderly. It is not
recommended for children below 12 years of age.
MOVICOL helps you to have a comfortable bowel movement
even if you have been constipated for a long time. MOVICOL
also works in very bad constipation called faecal impaction.
2. Before you take MOVICOL
Do not take MOVICOL if your doctor has told
you that you have:
- a blockage in your intestine (gut obstruction, ileus)
- a perforated gut wall
- severe inflammatory bowel disease like ulcerative
colitis, Crohn’s disease or toxic megacolon
- an allergy to the active substances or any of the
other ingredients of MOVICOL
Heart conditions
Follow the special instructions in section 3 if you are taking
MOVICOL for faecal impaction.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
MOVICOL can be taken during pregnancy and whilst breast
feeding. If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or
breast feeding, ask your pharmacist or doctor for advice before
taking MOVICOL.
Driving and using machines
MOVICOL does not affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Taking other medicines
Some medicines, e.g. anti-epileptics, may not work as
effectively during use with MOVICOL. Please inform your
doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken,
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
3. How to take MOVICOL
This medicine can be taken at any time with or without food or
drink.
Constipation:
A dose of MOVICOL is 1 sachet.
Take this 1–3 times a day according to the severity of your
constipation.
Faecal impaction:
A dose of 8 sachets a day of MOVICOL is needed for the
treatment of faecal impaction. The 8 sachets should be taken
within 6 hours for up to 3 days if required. If you have a heart
condition do not take more than 2 sachets in any one hour.
How to mix
Open the sachet and pour the contents into a glass. Add about
125ml or 1/4 pint of water to the glass. Stir well until all the
powder has dissolved and the MOVICOL solution is clear or
slightly hazy, then drink it. If you are taking MOVICOL for
faecal impaction it may be easier to dissolve 8 sachets in 1 litre
of water.

Duration of treatment
Constipation:
Treatment with MOVICOL usually lasts for about 2 weeks.
If you need to take MOVICOL for longer, please see your doctor.
If your constipation is caused by an illness such as Parkinson’s
disease or multiple sclerosis (MS), or if you take medicines that
cause constipation your doctor may recommend that you take
MOVICOL for longer than 2 weeks.
Usually for long term treatment the dose can be lowered to
either 1 or 2 sachets a day.
Faecal impaction:
Treatment with MOVICOL can be
for up to 3 days.
If you take more MOVICOL than you should
You may develop excessive diarrhoea, which
can lead to dehydration. If this occurs, stop
taking MOVICOL and drink plenty of fluids.
If you are worried contact your doctor or
pharmacist.
If you forget to take MOVICOL
Take the dose as soon as you remember to take it.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, MOVICOL can have side effects.
Tell your doctor immediately and stop taking MOVICOL if you:
• Get a serious allergic reaction which causes difficulty in
breathing, or swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat.
Other side effects include:
Allergic reactions which may cause a skin rash, itching,
reddening of the skin or a nettle rash, swollen hands, feet
or ankles, headaches and high and low levels of potassium
in the blood.
Sometimes you may have indigestion, stomach ache or rumbles.
You may also feel bloated, suffer from wind, feel sick or vomit,
may also experience soreness of the anus (bottom) and may
have mild diarrhoea when starting to take MOVICOL. These
side effects generally get better if you reduce the amount
MOVICOL you take.
If any of the above are troublesome or last more than a few
days or if you notice any side effects not mentioned in this
leaflet, please inform your doctor or pharmacist.
5. Storing MOVICOL
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children
Do not use MOVICOL after the expiry date on the sachet.
Do not store above 25°C.
Once you have made up MOVICOL in water, if you cannot drink
it straight away keep it covered and
in the fridge (2 – 8°C). Throw away any solution not used
within a 6 hour period.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. Further information
Each 13.8g sachet of MOVICOL contains the following:
Macrogol 3350
13.125 g
Sodium Chloride
0.3507 g
Sodium Bicarbonate
0.1785 g
Potassium Chloride
0.0466 g
MOVICOL also contains lime and lemon flavour, and acesulfame
potassium as a sweetener. Lemon and lime flavour contains the
following ingredients: acacia solids, maltodextrin, lime oil,
lemon oil, citral, citric acid and water.
When it is made into a drink with 125 millilitres of water each
sachet gives the equivalent of:
Sodium
65 millimoles/litre
Chloride
53 millimoles/litre
Potassium
5.4 millimoles/litre
Bicarbonate
17 millimoles/litre
What MOVICOL looks like and contents of the pack
MOVICOL is available in boxes of 2, 6, 8, 10, 20, 30, 50, 60 or
100 sachets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing authorisation holder:
Norgine Ltd, Moorhall Rd, Harefield,
Middx UB9 6NS, U.K.
Manufacturer:
Norgine Ltd, New Road, Hengoed, Mid Glamorgan CF82 8SJ
MOVICOL is available throughout Europe. In Germany
it is called MOVICOL V ® and in the Netherlands it is called
MOVICOLON ®.
This leaflet was last revised in 05/2013.
PL 00322/0070

11628604

Patient Information Leaflet

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)