Skip to Content

HYPROMELLOSE EYE DROPS BP

Active substance: HYPROMELLOSE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

HYPROMELLOSE
EYE DROPS BP
Hypromellose 0.3% w/v
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
- You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
- Your medicine, Hypromellose Eye Drops BP will be referred to as
Hypromellose in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Hypromellose is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Hypromellose
3. How to use Hypromellose
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hypromellose
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Hypromellose is and what it is used for
Hypromellose, is an artificial tear used to relieve dry eye conditions (eg. conditions
associated with the use of VDUs and TVs, infrequent blinking, certain medical
treatments, atmospheric pollution and drying atmospheres eg. air-conditioning,
central heating, wind and sun). It is also used to moisten hard contact lenses and to
lubricate artificial eyes.
2. What you need to know before you use Hypromellose
Do not use Hypromellose
˜ If you are allergic to Hypromellose or any other ingredient of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Hypromellose
˜ If you develop an eye infection during this treatment.
˜ If you are wearing contact lenses.
Other medicines and Hypromellose
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might use any
other medicines.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are applying any other type of eye drops
or eye ointment before you start to use this medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Hypromellose may cause a temporary blurring of vision immediately after using the
drops. Do not drive or operate machines if you experience any visual disturbance
after using the product. Wait until this clears before driving or using machines.
Hypromellose contains benzalkonium chloride
The eye drops contain benzalkonium chloride as preservative which may cause eye
irritation. Avoid contact with soft contact lenses. Remove contact lenses before
using the eye drops and wait at least 15 minutes before reinserting. The preservative
is known to discolour soft contact lenses.
3. How to use Hypromellose
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is one or two drops three times daily as needed, or as
directed by your doctor.
If you are using in combination with another eye drop medicine, wait 5-15 minutes
before applying the second eye drops.
Instructions for use
˜ First wash your hands
˜ Avoid touching any part of the eye (or any other surface) with the tip of the bottle
˜ This product contains benzalkonium chloride and should not be used if soft
contact lenses are being worn. However if you wear soft contact lenses, they
should be removed before using the eye drops and wait at least 15 minutes
before reinserting
˜ These drops are supplied as a sealed bottle with a spiked cap. When using the
bottle for the first time, screw the cap down tightly in order to pierce the tip of the bottle
(2)

(1)

(3)

(4)
Pierced
Bottle

Cap
with a
spike

BFS
Bottle

Bottle as
received

Tighten the cap
on the nozzle till
the cap touches
the shoulder.

The spike in
the cap will
pierce the tip
of the bottle.

˜

Tilt your head back and look at the ceiling
(5)

Tilt head backwards.
Dispense drops with
gentle pressure. Do not
touch dropper tip to the
surface of the eye.

˜
˜
˜
˜
˜

Pull the lower eyelid gently downwards
Hold the bottle upside down above the eye and gently squeeze
the bottle to release a drop into your eye
Keep the affected eye closed and press your fingertip against
the inside corner of the closed eye, and hold for 1 minute
Repeat for the other eye if necessary
Replace and tighten the cap immediately after use
(6)

Replace cap
after every use,
and screw the
cap down

Be careful not to touch the tip of the bottle on your eye or on any other surface.
Eye solutions, if handled wrongly, can become contaminated by common bacteria
and cause eye infections. If you do develop any other eye condition whilst using this
product, see your doctor immediately.
If you use more Hypromellose than you should, it can be washed out of your eye
with warm water.
If you forget to use Hypromellose
Apply the drops as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next
dose, do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Hypromellose
You should speak to your doctor or pharmacist, if you want to stop taking
Hypromellose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Possible side effects include:
˜ vision blurred
˜ eye pain
˜ foreign body sensation in eyes
˜ eye irritation
˜ redness of eye
These effects should wear off after a short time. If these effects persist or get worse,
or you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet stop using Hypromellose and
talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly
via www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Hypromellose
Keep this medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle after
Expiry Dt.. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
Do not store above 250C.
Protect from light. A harmless slight haziness may develop in the unopened bottle.
Discard the bottle 28 days after opening, even if there is solution remaining.
Do not throw away any medicine via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away the medicines you no longer use. These measures
will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Hypromellose contains
The active substance is Hypromellose 0.3% w/v.
The other ingredients are Sodium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Borax, Boric Acid,
Benzalkonium Chloride Solution (as preservative) 0.01% w/v, Sodium Hydroxide
Solution, Hydrochloric Acid and Purified Water.
What Hypromellose looks like and contents of the pack
Hypromellose Eye Drops is a clear colourless, slightly viscous solution
Each bottle contains 10 ml of solution.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
FDC International Ltd, Unit 6, Fulcrum 1, Solent Way, Whiteley, Fareham,
Hampshire, PO15 7FE
Tel: +44(0)1489565222
Email: fdcil@btconnect.com
PL number: 15872/0005
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2014

Colour : CMYK
Version : 05

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide