FUCIDIN OINTMENT

Active substance: SODIUM FUSIDATE MICRONISED NON-STERILE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Fucidin Ointment
®

sodium fusidate
Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

1. WHAT FUCIDIN® OINTMENT IS
AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Fucidin® Ointment contains sodium
fusidate. It is a type of antibiotic.
Fucidin® Ointment works by killing germs
(bacteria) that cause infections.
Fucidin® Ointment is used to treat
conditions where the skin is infected by
germs (bacteria), such as:
• Impetigo (a weeping, crusty and swollen
patch of skin)
• Infected dermatitis (inflammation of the
skin) and spots
• Infected cuts and grazes.

2. BEFORE YOU USE FUCIDIN
OINTMENT

®

Do not use Fucidin® Ointment
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
fusidic acid or sodium fusidate.
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
any of the other ingredients in your
medicine. You can find a list of these
ingredients in section 6 of this leaflet.
Take special care with Fucidin® Ointment
• Take special care if you are going to use
this medicine near your eyes or the eyes
of a child.
• If you use the ointment over a long
time or in large amounts it may make
the chance of getting any side effects
higher. Also your skin may get more
sensitive to this medicine.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking, or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes any
medicines which you have bought
without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Please ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before using Fucidin® Ointment:
• If you are pregnant, or think you are
pregnant.
You must not use your medicine for a
long time or in large amounts. You
must ask your doctor for advice.
• If you are breast-feeding.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant
while using this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Usually your medicine will have very
little effect on your ability to drive or use
machines. Check with your doctor if you
feel any side effect that may stop you
from driving or using machines.
Important information about some of
the ingredients of Fucidin® Ointment
Fucidin® Ointment contains:
• Lanolin (wool fat). This may give you
an itchy rash and inflammation on your
skin where your medicine is used.
• Cetyl alcohol. This may give you an
itchy rash and inflammation on your
skin where your medicine is used.
Please ask your doctor if you are worried
about any of the ingredients in this
medicine.

3. HOW TO USE FUCIDIN® OINTMENT
Always use Fucidin® Ointment exactly as
your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
How to put on Fucidin® Ointment
This medicine is only for using on your
skin or the skin of a child. Do not swallow
it. Do not put it inside your body.
Remove the cap. Check the seal is not
broken before you first use the ointment.
Then push the spike in the cap through
the seal on the tube.
Always wash your hands before using
Fucidin® Ointment. Rub the medicine
gently on the skin. If you use it on your
face be careful to avoid your eyes.
Unless you are using the ointment to treat
your hands, always wash your hands
after using Fucidin® Ointment.
If you accidentally get any medicine in
your eye, wash it out with cold water
straight away. Then bathe your eye with
eyewash if possible. Your eye may sting.
If you start to have any problems with
your sight or your eye is sore, contact
your doctor immediately.
How much Fucidin® Ointment to use
Your doctor will tell you how much
Fucidin® Ointment to use.
Usually, you should use this medicine
three or four times each day.

014156-06

In this leaflet:
1. What Fucidin® Ointment is and what it
is used for
2. Before you use Fucidin® Ointment
3. How to use Fucidin® Ointment
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Fucidin® Ointment
6. Further information

What to do if you use more Fucidin®
Ointment than you should
If you accidentally apply too much
ointment or a small quantity of the
ointment is accidentally swallowed, it is
unlikely to cause any harm. If a larger
quantity of the ointment is accidentally
swallowed or you are worried contact
your doctor, pharmacist or A+E department for advice.
If you forget to use Fucidin® Ointment
If you forget to use this medicine, use it
as soon as you remember. Then next use
this medicine at the usual time.
If you have any further questions about
using this medicine, please ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Fucidin® Ointment can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Important side effects to look out for:
Rare (probably affect less than 1 in 1,000
people)

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Fucidin® Ointment contains
• The active ingredient is sodium fusidate
2%.
• The other ingredients are cetyl alcohol,
lanolin (wool fat), liquid paraffin and
white soft paraffin.
You can find important information about
some of the ingredients in your medicine
near the end of section 2 of this leaflet.
What Fucidin® Ointment looks like and
contents of the pack
Fucidin® Ointment is an off white
ointment.
Fucidin® Ointment comes in tubes of
15 g and 30 g.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
LEO Laboratories Limited,
Hurley, Berkshire SL6 6RJ, UK
Manufacturer:
LEO Laboratories Limited, Dublin 12,
Ireland.
This leaflet was last revised in
October 2013.
®Registered

Trade Mark

You must get urgent medical help if you
have any of the following symptoms.
You may be having an allergic reaction:
• You have difficulty breathing
• Your face or throat swell
• Your skin develops a severe rash.
Other possible side effects:
Uncommon side effects (probably affect
less than 1 in 100 people)
• Irritation at site of application (including
pain, burning, irritation, stinging and
skin redness)
• Itching
• Rash
• Eczema
Rare side effects (probably affect less
than 1 in 1,000 people)
• Conjunctivitis
• Hives
• Skin swelling
• Blistering of the skin
If any of the side effects become serious
or you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE FUCIDIN®
OINTMENT
• Keep out of the reach and the sight of
children.
• Do not use Fucidin® Ointment after the
expiry date on the carton. The expiry
date is the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be thrown away in
waste water or in household waste.
Please ask your pharmacist how to throw
away any medicine you do not need any
more. If you do this you will help protect
the environment.

LEO

014156-06

If you have been told to cover the skin
with any dressings or bandages you may
not need to use the medicine so often. A
nappy on a baby may act as a dressing.
Follow the advice of your doctor.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)