DIFFLAM CREAM

Active substance: BENZYDAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Difflam-P 3% Cream or
Difflam 3% Cream
Benzydamine hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
• This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still need to
use it carefully to get the best results.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need
more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve.
In this leaflet:
1. What Difflam-P 3 % Cream or
Difflam 3 % Cream is for
2. Before you use Difflam-P 3 % Cream or
Difflam 3 % Cream
3. How to use Difflam-P 3 % Cream or
Difflam 3 % Cream
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Difflam-P 3 % Cream or
Difflam 3 % Cream
6. Further information.
1. What Difflam-P 3 % Cream or
Difflam 3 % Cream is for
Difflam-P 3 % Cream or Difflam 3 % Cream
belongs to a group of medicines called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs or NSAIDS.
Difflam-P 3 % Cream or Difflam 3 % Cream
works by stopping pain and swelling
(inflammation). When rubbed into the skin
of the affected area it is used to treat aches
and pains including:
• Sprains
• Strains
• Bruises
• Sore muscles
• Stiff joints.
2. Before you use Difflam-P 3 % Cream
or Difflam 3 % Cream
Do not use Difflam-P 3 % Cream or
Difflam 3 % Cream if
• you are allergic to benzydamine
hydrochloride



you are allergic to any of the other
ingredients of Difflam-P 3 % Cream or
Difflam 3 % Cream (see section 6).

If either of these applies to you, talk to your
doctor, dentist or pharmacist.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor, dentist or pharmacist
before using Difflam-P 3 % Cream or Difflam
3 % Cream if you are taking any other
medicines, even medicines obtained without
a prescription.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant
or breast-feeding ask your doctor, dentist
or pharmacist for advice before using
Difflam-P 3 % Cream or Difflam 3 % Cream.
3. How to use Difflam-P 3 % Cream
or Difflam 3 % Cream
Important:
Always use Difflam-P 3 % Cream or Difflam
3 % Cream exactly as your pharmacist has
told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
If you get Difflam-P 3 % Cream or
Difflam 3 % Cream in your eyes, mouth,
nose or around your genitals or anus.
Do not use Difflam-P 3 % Cream or Difflam
3 % Cream in or near your eyes, mouth, nose
or around your genitals or anus. If any cream
does get in or onto these parts of your body,
wash them immediately with cold water.
How much Difflam-P 3 % Cream or
Difflam 3 % Cream to use
The amount of cream used will depend
on the size of the area to be treated.
The normal length of cream to be squeezed
out of the tube is between a half
and afull finger length (35-85 mm).
How to use the cream
Rub the cream gently into the affected area
until it seems to disappear.
The cream should be used three times each
day for no more than 10 days. Your doctor
may tell you to use it more often.

166

Patient Information Leaflet

Please wash your hands after applying the
cream (unless your hands are being treated).
If your symptoms worsen or do not
improve
Contact your doctor if your symptoms
worsen or they do not improve.
If you use more Difflam-P 3 % Cream or
Difflam 3 % Cream than you should
It should not cause you any problems if you
accidentally swallow some of your medicine.
If you have any concerns, contact your doctor
or pharmacist.
If you forget to use Difflam-P 3 % Cream or
Difflam 3 % Cream
Do not apply a double dose to make up for
a missed dose. Simply apply the next dose as
planned.
If you have any further questions about
the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Difflam-P 3 % Cream or
Difflam 3 % Cream can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
You may experience the following:
• anaphylaxis
• Itching
• Skin rash
• Skin redness or swelling
• Difficulty breathing and wheezing.
Some people may react after using the
product with a severe allergic reaction
experiencing symptoms as described above
(a so called anaphylactic reaction) which may
be potentially life-threatening. In this case
you should seek immediate medical
assistance.
Some people become more sensitive to the
effects of sunlight after using this Cream.
This means that the skin may become red
and painful after only a few minutes in the
sun. The increased sensitivity to sunlight
should disappear if you stop using the cream.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. How to store Difflam-P 3 % Cream
or Difflam 3 % Cream
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Difflam-P 3 % Cream or Difflam 3 %
Cream after the expiry date on the tube. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30 °C. Do not store in the
refrigerator or freezer.
Medicines should not be disposed of
via wastewater or household waste.
Return any medicine you no longer need
to your pharmacist.
6. Further information
What Difflam-P 3 % Cream or Difflam 3 %
Cream contains
The active substance is 3 % w/w benzydamine
hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are glycerol monostearate 40 - 55, cetyl alcohol, decyl oleate,
eumulgin B1, propylene glycol, perfume,
methyl hydroxybenzoate, propyl hydroxybenzoate and purified water.
For advice on what to do if you are allergic
to any of these ingredients see section 2.
What Difflam-P 3 % Cream or Difflam 3 %
Cream looks like
Difflam-P 3 % Cream or Difflam 3 % Cream is
a white cream. It comes in a 35 g, 50 g or 100 g
tube. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Meda Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Skyway House
Parsonage Road
Takeley
Bishop‘s Stortford
CM22 6PU
Manufacturer
3M Health Care Limited
3M House
Morley Street
Loughborough
Leicestershire
LE11 1EP
This leaflet was last revised in 12/2013.

If this leaflet is difficult to see or
read or you would like it in a different
format, please contact Meda
Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Skyway House,
Parsonage Road, Takeley,
Bishop‘s Stortford, CM22 6PU
6204 2219 2
56UK1812310-02

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)