Skip to Content

CINNARIZINE 15MG TABLETS

Active substance: CINNARIZINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
CINNARIZINE
15 mg TABLETS
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still need to take
Cinnarizine carefully to get the best results
from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• These tablets are only for you. Never give
them to anyone else.
• You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve after
2-3 days.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if
you notice any side effect not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
IN THIS LEAFLET

1. What Cinnarizine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Cinnarizine
3. How to take Cinnarizine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cinnarizine
6. Further information

1

WHAT CINNARIZINE IS AND WHAT IT IS
USED FOR

• Cinnarizine tablets belong to a group of
drugs known as antihistamines.
• Cinnarizine is used to:
• control travel sickness
• treat symptoms seen in Ménière’s
disease which include vertigo (a
spinning feeling), tinnitus (a ringing in
your ears) and feeling or being sick.

2

BEFORE YOU TAKE CINNARIZINE

Do NOT take Cinnarizine if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to Cinnarizine
or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine
• have a hereditary metabolic disorder
called porphyria (a deficiency of specific
enzymes within the body, causing an
increase in substances called porphyrins).
Take special care with Cinnarizine
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you
start to take Cinnarizine Tablets if you:
• suffer from Parkinson’s disease.
Taking other medicines
Talk to your doctor if you are taking any of
the following:
• tricyclic antidepressant medication, or any
other form of sedative.
If you need to have a skin test for allergies,
tell your doctor that you are taking
Cinnarizine tablets as these may affect the
result. You should stop taking your tablets at
least 4 days before you have the test.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
If you see another doctor or visit a hospital,
remember to tell them what medicines you
are taking.
Taking Cinnarizine with food and drink
Do NOT drink alcohol while you are taking
Cinnarizine tablets.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Cinnarizine is not recommended if you are
pregnant, planning to become pregnant or
breast-feeding. Ask your doctor for advice
before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Cinnarizine may cause dizziness and
drowsiness. If affected do not drive or
operate machinery.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Cinnarizine
Patients who are intolerant to lactose should
note that Cinnarizine tablets contain a small
amount of lactose. If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.

3

HOW TO TAKE CINNARIZINE

If your doctor or pharmacist has prescribed
this medicine, you should always take
Cinnarizine exactly as they have told you.
Otherwise, follow the instructions below.
If you are not sure how to take this medicine,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
If your symptoms persist after taking this
medicine, consult your doctor.
The tablets should be swallowed preferably
with a drink of water.
Cinnarizine tablets can cause indigestion or
stomach upsets. Taking your tablets after
food may help to reduce this.
The usual dose is:
Ménière’s disease
• Adults including the elderly and
children over 12 years old
Two tablets three times a day unless
otherwise directed by your doctor.
• Children aged 5 to 12 years
Children aged 5 to 12 can take half the
adult dose (one tablet, three times a day)
unless otherwise directed by your doctor.
Travel sickness
• Adults (including the elderly) and
children over 12 years old
When Cinnarizine tablets are used to treat
travel sickness, the dose is two tablets two
hours before you travel then one tablet
every eight hours during the journey if
necessary, unless otherwise directed by
your doctor.
• Children aged 5 to 12 years
Children aged 5 to 12 can take half the
adult dose (one tablet two hours before
they travel then half a tablet every eight
hours during the journey if necessary,
unless otherwise directed by your doctor).

Children under five years of age should
not take Cinnarizine tablets.
If you take more Cinnarizine than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the
tablets all together, or if you think a child has
swallowed any of the tablets, contact your
nearest hospital casualty department or your
doctor immediately. An overdose is likely to
cause vomiting, drowsiness, coma,
(unconsciousness) tremor (shaking) or
hypotonia (floppy, relaxed state of muscles).
Please take this leaflet, any remaining tablets
and the container with you to the hospital or
doctor so that they know which tablets were
consumed.
If you forget to take Cinnarizine
If you forget to take a tablet, take one as
soon as you remember, unless it is nearly
time to take the next one. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Cinnarizine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If the following happens, stop taking the
tablets and tell your doctor immediately or
go to the casualty department at your
nearest hospital:
• an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips,
face or neck leading to severe difficulty in
breathing; skin rash or hives).
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You
may need urgent medical attention or
hospitalisation.
If the following rare side effect happens, tell
your doctor at once:
• uncontrollable movements and tremors
(extrapyramidal symptoms) may start or
become worse, particularly if you are
elderly and have been taking Cinnarizine
tablets for a long time.
The following side effects have been
reported at the approximate frequencies
shown.
Common:
• drowsiness or stomach upsets. These side
effects may disappear as your treatment
continues.
Rarely:
• headaches, dry mouth, you may put on
weight or sweat more than usual.
Very rarely:
• an extremely itchy skin condition known
as lichen planus
• a condition which causes inflammation of
the skin known as lupus, which may also
affect your internal organs
• you may become jaundiced (where your
skin and the white of your eyes go slightly
yellow).
If any of the side effects gets serious, if you
suffer from any of them for more than a few

days, if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, or if you feel unwell in any
other way, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist as soon as you can.

5

HOW TO STORE CINNARIZINE

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store in a cool dry place, in the original
package. Do not use Cinnarizine after the
expiry date that is stated on the outer
packaging. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Cinnarizine tablets contain:
• The active ingredient is cinnarizine 15 mg
• The other ingredients are lactose, starch,
povidone, isopropyl alcohol, magnesium
stearate, pregelatinised starch and
colloidal anhydrous silica (inactive
ingredients).
What Cinnarizine tablets look like and
contents of the pack:
• Cinnarizine Tablets are white with “CNZ
15” and a breakline on one side and a
twin triangle logo on the reverse.
• Cinnarizine Tablets come in a
polypropylene tubular container with an
open end equipped to accept a
polyethylene closure with a tamper
evident tear strip containing 7, 10, 14, 22,
28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 84, 90, 100, 112, 120, 250,
or 1000 tablets.
• PVDC coated PVC/Aluminium blisters
containing 7, 14, 21, 30, 50, 56, 60, 84,
90,100, 112 or 120 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder is TEVA UK
Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
Company responsible for manufacture: Teva
Pharmaceutical Works Private Limited
Company, 4042 Debrecen, Pallagi út 13,
Hungary.
This leaflet was last revised January 2010.
PL 0028/1440

12006-B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide