CEPOREX TABLETS 500MG

Active substance: CEFALEXIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Ceporex Tablets 250mg and 500mg
(cefalexin)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Ceporex is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Ceporex Tablets
3. How to take Ceporex Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ceporex Tablets
6. Further information

1.

WHAT CEPOREX IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

This medicine is called Ceporex Tablets. Ceporex Tablets contain the active
substance cefalexin, which belongs to a group of medicines called cephalosporin
antibiotics.
Cefalexin is used to kill bacteria that cause infections in your body. These include
ear, nose, throat and chest infections, urinary tract infections, infections of the bone,
skin and soft tissue and genital infections, for example gonorrhoea or infections
resulting from childbirth. Ceporex may also be prescribed to treat dental infections.

2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE CEPOREX TABLETS

Do not take Ceporex Tablets
− if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any cephalosporin antibiotic, such as
cefalexin, cefuroxime, cefradine or cefaclor
− if you are allergic to any of the other ingredients of Ceporex Tablets
Talk to your doctor before taking this product if either of the above apply to you.
Take special care with Ceporex Tablets
− if you are allergic to any penicillin antibiotic, such as penicillin, ampicillin,
amoxicillin or flucloxicillin
− if you suffer from porphyria (a rare inherited disorder which affects the blood)
− if you suffer from any kidney problems
− if you are on kidney dialysis

− if you are diabetic (cefalexin can interfere with some urine sugar tests)
If any of the above apply to you, it is important that you tell your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Ceporex Tablets and they will decide what to do. It may still be safe for
you to take Ceporex Tablets.
If you are having a blood test, it is important to tell your doctor that you are taking
this medicine as it may affect the result.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any
medicines, including those medicines obtained without a prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking:
− gentamicin (an antibiotic used to treat severe infections)
− a medicine called probenecid (used to treat gout)
− metformin (used in the treatment of diabetes)
− diuretic “water” tablets
− combined oral contraceptives. Ceporex Tablets may reduce the effectiveness of
combined oral contraceptives. Therefore, a second non-hormonal form of
contraception, such as a condom, should be used while taking Ceporex Tablets
and for seven days after the course of Ceporex has stopped. You should discuss
this with your doctor or pharmacist. The advice differs when the course
of Ceporex lasts for three weeks or more; discuss with your doctor or pharmacist
It may still be safe for you to take Ceporex Tablets; your doctor or pharmacist will be
able to advise you further.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, or are breast-feeding, you should
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking Ceporex or any other
medicine.
Driving and using machines
Ceporex may make you feel faint or dizzy. You should not drive or operate
machinery until you know how it affects you.

3.

HOW TO TAKE CEPOREX TABLETS

Always take Ceporex Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Ceporex Tablets should be taken by mouth (orally).
The usual dose for adults and children over 12 years old is 1g twice a day. In more
severe infections the dosage may be increased to 1g three times a day or 3g twice a
day, depending on the severity of the infection. The usual dose for children will
depend on the child’s weight.

For patients suffering from kidney disease and/or undergoing dialysis, your doctor
will tailor your dosing schedule and dose amount to suit your condition.
It is important to read the label on your medicine, as it will tell you precisely what
dose to take.

If you take more Ceporex Tablets than you should
If you take too many tablets contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell
your doctor or pharmacist immediately. Take this leaflet and any remaining tablets
with you.
If you forget to take Ceporex Tablets
If you forget to take your medicine, just take your normal dose as soon as you
remember and then continue as before. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Ceporex Tablets
Keep taking the medicine until you have finished the full course of treatment that your
doctor has prescribed for you. Do not stop taking the medicine, even if you feel
better. This will make sure that the infection has completely cleared.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Ceporex Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
If you get any of the following side effects you should stop taking Ceporex and tell
your doctor immediately or go to the casualty department of your nearest hospital, as
these may be signs of a serious allergic reaction:
a skin rash resembling hives or nettle rash
itchy and/or scaly skin
red or purple patches on the skin
joint pain
difficulty breathing or wheezing
fever
swelling of the tongue, face, lips or throat
feeling faint accompanied by one or some of the other reactions above
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice the following as you may require urgent
medical attention:
diarrhoea which becomes severe or contains blood or mucus
Other side effects of Ceporex Tablets include:
diarrhoea
dizziness
feeling sick or being sick
nervousness

stomach discomfort
headache
kidney problems
jaundice (yellowing of the skin and
the whites of the eyes)
liver problems
seeing and hearing things which are
not there (hallucinations)

confusion
difficulty sleeping
muscle tightness
hyperactivity
genital itching
irritation or inflammation of the
vagina

Very rarely this medicine may lower the levels of certain blood cells, these will return
to normal when you stop taking Ceporex Tablets (symptoms may include sore throat,
mouth ulcers or feeling weak).
If you consider any of these side effects to be serious or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5.

HOW TO STORE CEPOREX TABLETS

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Ceporex Tablets after the expiry date, which is stated on the label and
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store your tablets below 30oC. Store in the original packaging in order to protect the
tablets from light.
Do not use Ceporex Tablets if you notice that the pack or any of the tablets are
damaged.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Ceporex Tablets contain
The active substance in Ceporex Tablets is called cefalexin. The tablets contain either
250mg or 500mg of cefalexin. The tablets also contain magnesium stearate,
microcrystalline cellulose, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, macrogol 400, erythrosine
(E127), indigo carmine (E132) and titanium dioxide (E171).
What Ceporex Tablets look like and the contents of the pack
Ceporex Tablets 250mg are pink film-coated tablets with ‘Ceporex 250’ engraved on
one side.
Ceporex Tablets 500mg are pink film-coated tablets with ‘Ceporex 500’ engraved on
one side and ‘Galen’ on the other side.

Ceporex Tablets 250mg and 500mg are available in packs containing 20, 28, 100 and
500 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. (Delete this section as appropriate.)
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Co-Pharma Limited
Unit 4, Metro Centre.
Tolpits Lane
Watford
Herts, UK
WD18 9SS
Manufacturer
Almac Pharma Services Limited
Almac House
20 Seagoe Industrial Estate
Craigavon
BT63 5QD
UK
This leaflet was last approved in August 2009

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)