CARBOMER LIQUID GEL

Active substance: CARBOMER

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
®

Viscotears Liquid Gel

Ref: 1230/180714/1/F

carbomer (polyacrylic acid)
Patient Information Leaflet
This product will be called Viscotears in this leaflet.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start
to use Viscotears. It contains important
information. Keep the leaflet in a safe place
because you may want to read it again.
Do not share these eye drops with anyone else just
in case you have an eye infection which you could
pass on.
If you have any other questions, or if there is
something you don’t understand, please ask your
pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

You should also ask yourself these questions
before starting to use Viscotears:
• Do you wear contact lenses? Take your lenses
out before you put the drops in your eyes. Don’t
put the lenses back in for at least 30 minutes.
• Do you have problems with your eyes apart from
sore or dry eyes? Talk to your doctor before you
start to use Viscotears.
• Are you using any other eye drops? If you need to
use more than one kind of eye drops wait 5
minutes between treatments. Viscotears should
always be the last of the eye drops used.
• Are you pregnant or breast-feeding? Discuss
whether you should use Viscotears with your
doctor.

In this leaflet:
1 What Viscotears is and what it’s used for
2 Things to consider before you start to use
Viscotears
How Viscotears is used
3

Will there be any problems with driving or using
machinery?
Some people may find that their vision is blurred
immediately after using Viscotears. If affected, wait
until your vision clears before you drive or use
machinery.

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Viscotears

6

Further information

1 What Viscotears is and what it’s used

for
Viscotears contains the active ingredient, carbomer
(polyacrylic acid). Viscotears is used to make your
eyes more comfortable when they feel dry. It is one
of a group of eye drops called ‘artificial tears’.

2 Things to consider before you start to

use Viscotears
DO NOT use Viscotears if:
• you think you may be allergic to any of the
ingredients. (These are listed at the end of the
leaflet.)
Take special care:
• In children and adolescents aged to 18 years, the
safety and efficacy of Viscotears at the posology
recommended in adults has been established by
clinical experience, but no clinical trial data are
available.

3

How to use Viscotears

If your doctor has prescribed Viscotears he/she will
tell you how and when to use it and the dose will be
on the pharmacist’s label.
The usual dosage is:
Adults (including the elderly): One drop in each
affected eye, three or four times a day.
Children and adolescents aged to 18 years:
The safety and efficacy of Viscotears in children and
adolescents at the posology recommended in adults
has been established by clinical experience, but no
clinical trial data are available.
If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist.
How to use your eye drops
1. Wash your hands.
2. If you wear contact lenses, remove them before
using the drops and do not replace for at least 30
minutes.
3. Hold the tube vertically (see figure 1).
4. Tilt your head backwards (see figure 2).
5. Rest one hand on your cheek and gently pull
down your lower eye lid.
6. Look upwards.
7. Insert one drop by squeezing the tube gently (see
figure 3).
8. Blink a few times to spread the liquid gel evenly
over your eye.
9. Wipe away any excess gel from around the
eyelids.
10. Repeat for your other eye if required.

NOTE: Do not touch your eye or the surrounding
area with the tip of the dropper as this may cause
injury to the eye and contaminate the gel. Follow the
instructions carefully. If there is anything you don’t
understand, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

Do not use Viscotears Liquid Gel later than four
weeks after first opening

How to store Viscotears

5

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use the drops for longer than 28 days after
first opening the tube.
Do not use the eye drops after the expiry date
shown on the tube (EXP).
If your medicines become discoloured or show any
other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist
(chemist) who will tell you what to do.
Take any unused Viscotears back to your
pharmacist to be destroyed.
Do not throw it away with your normal household
water or waste. This will help to protect the
environment.

4 Possible side effects
Viscotears is suitable for most people, but, like all
medicines, it can sometimes cause side
effects.
Sometimes people notice that the drops make their
eyes burn or sting slightly. This usually quickly
passes.

6

Further Information

What Viscotears contains
Each gram of gel contains 2mg carbomer
(polyacrylic acid) as the active ingredient.
Viscotears also contains the inactive ingredients
cetrimide (as a preservative), sorbitol, sodium
hydroxide and water for injection.

Viscotears can make your eyelids feel sticky.
Sometimes your vision may be blurred for a short
time. This will gradually clear (but do not drive or
operate machinery while affected).
There have been reports of allergic reactions, eyelid
swelling, eye redness, swelling, pain and itching
following the use of Viscotears.
These effects are often mild. If they are severe,
or if you notice anything else not mentioned
here, please go and see your doctor.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

What Viscotears looks like and contents of the
pack
Viscotears is a clear sterile liquid gel.
Viscotears comes in 10g and 3 x 10g tubes.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Viscotears is manufactured by Dr Winzer Pharma
GmbH, Brunsbutteler Damm 165-173, Berlin, 13581
Germany and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE
Viscotears is a registered trademark of Novartis AG.

P

PL 15184/1230

Leaflet revision date: 18/07/14
Viscotears is a registered trademark of Novartis AG.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Ref: 1230/180714/1/B

®

Visc-Ophtal Liquid Gel

Ref: 1230/180714/2/F

carbomer (polyacrylic acid)
Patient Information Leaflet
This product will be called Visc-ophtal in this leaflet.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start
to use Visc-ophtal . It contains important
information. Keep the leaflet in a safe place
because you may want to read it again.
Do not share these eye drops with anyone else just
in case you have an eye infection which you could
pass on.
If you have any other questions, or if there is
something you don’t understand, please ask your
pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1 What Visc-ophtal is and what it’s used for
2 Things to consider before you start to use
Visc-ophtal
3 How Visc-ophtal is used
4

How to store Visc-ophtal
Further information

Will there be any problems with driving or using
machinery?
Some people may find that their vision is blurred
immediately after using Visc-ophtal. If affected, wait
until your vision clears before you drive or use
machinery.

Possible side effects

5

You should also ask yourself these questions
before starting to use Visc-ophtal:
• Do you wear contact lenses? Take your lenses
out before you put the drops in your eyes. Don’t
put the lenses back in for at least 30 minutes.
• Do you have problems with your eyes apart from
sore or dry eyes? Talk to your doctor before you
start to use Visc-ophtal.
• Are you using any other eye drops? If you need to
use more than one kind of eye drops wait 5
minutes between treatments. Visc-ophtal should
always be the last of the eye drops used.
• Are you pregnant or breast-feeding? Discuss
whether you should use Visc-ophtal with your
doctor.

6

1

What Visc-ophtal is and what it’s used
for

Visc-ophtal contains the active ingredient, carbomer
(polyacrylic acid). Visc-ophtal is used to make your
eyes more comfortable when they feel dry. It is one
of a group of eye drops called ‘artificial tears’.

2

Things to consider before you start to
use Visc-ophtal

DO NOT use Visc-ophtal if:
• you think you may be allergic to any of the
ingredients. (These are listed at the end of the
leaflet.)
Take special care:
• In children and adolescents aged to 18 years, the
safety and efficacy of Viscotears at the posology
recommended in adults has been established by
clinical experience, but no clinical trial data are
available.

3

How to use Visc-ophtal

If your doctor has prescribed Visc-ophtal he/she will
tell you how and when to use it and the dose will be
on the pharmacist’s label.
The usual dosage is:
Adults (including the elderly): One drop in each
affected eye, three or four times a day.
Children and adolescents aged to 18 years:
The safety and efficacy of Viscotears in children and
adolescents at the posology recommended in adults
has been established by clinical experience, but no
clinical trial data are available.
If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist.
How to use your eye drops
1. Wash your hands.
2. If you wear contact lenses, remove them before
using the drops and do not replace for at least 30
minutes.
3. Hold the tube vertically (see figure 1).
4. Tilt your head backwards (see figure 2).
5. Rest one hand on your cheek and gently pull
down your lower eye lid.
6. Look upwards.
7. Insert one drop by squeezing the tube gently (see
figure 3).
8. Blink a few times to spread the liquid gel evenly
over your eye.
9. Wipe away any excess gel from around the
eyelids.
10. Repeat for your other eye if required.

NOTE: Do not touch your eye or the surrounding
area with the tip of the dropper as this may cause
injury to the eye and contaminate the gel. Follow the
instructions carefully. If there is anything you don’t
understand, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

Do not use Viscotears Liquid Gel later than four
weeks after first opening

4

How to store Visc-ophtal

5

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use the drops for longer than 28 days after
first opening the tube.
Do not use the eye drops after the expiry date
shown on the tube (EXP).
If your medicines become discoloured or show any
other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist
(chemist) who will tell you what to do.
Take any unused Visc-ophtal back to your
pharmacist to be destroyed.
Do not throw it away with your normal household
water or waste. This will help to protect the
environment.

Possible side effects

Visc-ophtal is suitable for most people, but, like all
medicines, it can sometimes cause side
effects.
Sometimes people notice that the drops make their
eyes burn or sting slightly. This usually quickly
passes.
Visc-ophtal can make your eyelids feel sticky.
Sometimes your vision may be blurred for a short
time. This will gradually clear (but do not drive or
operate machinery while affected).
There have been reports of allergic reactions, eyelid
swelling, eye redness, swelling, pain and itching
following the use of Visc-ophtal.
These effects are often mild. If they are severe,
or if you notice anything else not mentioned
here, please go and see your doctor.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

6 Further Information
What Visc-Ophtal contains
Each gram of gel contains 2mg carbomer
(polyacrylic acid) as the active ingredient.
Visc-Ophtal also contains the inactive ingredient
cetrimide (as a preservative), sorbitol, sodium
hydroxide and water for injection.
What Visc-Ophtal looks like and contents of the
pack
Visc-Ophtal is a clear sterile liquid gel.
Visc-Ophtal comes in 10g and 3 x 10g tubes.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Visc-Ophtal is manufactured by Dr Winzer Pharma
GmbH, Brunsbutteler Damm 165-173, Berlin, 13581
Germany and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE
Visc-Ophtal is a registered trademark of Novartis AG

P

PL 15184/1230

Leaflet revision date: 18/07/14

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Ref: 1230/180714/2/B

Carbomer Liquid Gel

Ref: 1230/180714/3/F

carbomer (polyacrylic acid)
Patient Information Leaflet
This product will be called Carbomer in this leaflet.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start
to use Carbomer . It contains important
information. Keep the leaflet in a safe place
because you may want to read it again.
Do not share these eye drops with anyone else just
in case you have an eye infection which you could
pass on.
If you have any other questions, or if there is
something you don’t understand, please ask your
pharmacist.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1 What Carbomer is and what it’s used for
2 Things to consider before you start to use
Carbomer
3 How Carbomer is used
4

How to store Carbomer
Further information

Will there be any problems with driving or using
machinery?
Some people may find that their vision is blurred
immediately after using Carbomer. If affected, wait
until your vision clears before you drive or use
machinery.

Possible side effects

5

You should also ask yourself these questions
before starting to use Carbomer:
• Do you wear contact lenses? Take your lenses
out before you put the drops in your eyes. Don’t
put the lenses back in for at least 30 minutes.
• Do you have problems with your eyes apart from
sore or dry eyes? Talk to your doctor before you
start to use Carbomer.
• Are you using any other eye drops? If you need to
use more than one kind of eye drops wait 5
minutes between treatments. Carbomer should
always be the last of the eye drops used.
• Are you pregnant or breast-feeding? Discuss
whether you should use Carbomer with your
doctor.

6

1

What Carbomer is and what it’s used
for

Carbomer contains the active ingredient, carbomer
(polyacrylic acid). Carbomer is used to make your
eyes more comfortable when they feel dry. It is one
of a group of eye drops called ‘artificial tears’.

2

Things to consider before you start to
use Carbomer

DO NOT use Carbomer if:
• you think you may be allergic to any of the
ingredients. (These are listed at the end of the
leaflet.)
Take special care:
• In children and adolescents aged to 18 years, the
safety and efficacy of Viscotears at the posology
recommended in adults has been established by
clinical experience, but no clinical trial data are
available.

3

How to use Carbomer

If your doctor has prescribed Carbomer he/she will
tell you how and when to use it and the dose will be
on the pharmacist’s label.
The usual dosage is:
Adults (including the elderly): One drop in each
affected eye, three or four times a day.
Children and adolescents aged to 18 years:
The safety and efficacy of Viscotears in children and
adolescents at the posology recommended in adults
has been established by clinical experience, but no
clinical trial data are available.
If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist.
How to use your eye drops
1. Wash your hands.
2. If you wear contact lenses, remove them before
using the drops and do not replace for at least 30
minutes.
3. Hold the tube vertically (see figure 1).
4. Tilt your head backwards (see figure 2).
5. Rest one hand on your cheek and gently pull
down your lower eye lid.
6. Look upwards.
7. Insert one drop by squeezing the tube gently (see
figure 3).
8. Blink a few times to spread the liquid gel evenly
over your eye.
9. Wipe away any excess gel from around the
eyelids.
10. Repeat for your other eye if required.

NOTE: Do not touch your eye or the surrounding
area with the tip of the dropper as this may cause
injury to the eye and contaminate the gel. Follow the
instructions carefully. If there is anything you don’t
understand, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

Do not use Carbomer Liquid Gel later than four
weeks after first opening

4

Possible side effects

Carbomer is suitable for most people, but, like all
medicines, it can sometimes cause side
effects.
Sometimes people notice that the drops make their
eyes burn or sting slightly. This usually quickly
passes.
Carbomer can make your eyelids feel sticky.
Sometimes your vision may be blurred for a short
time. This will gradually clear (but do not drive or
operate machinery while affected).
There have been reports of allergic reactions, eyelid
swelling, eye redness, swelling, pain and itching
following the use of Carbomer.
These effects are often mild. If they are severe,
or if you notice anything else not mentioned
here, please go and see your doctor.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Carbomer

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use the drops for longer than 28 days after
first opening the tube.
Do not use the eye drops after the expiry date
shown on the tube (EXP).
If your medicines become discoloured or show any
other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist
(chemist) who will tell you what to do.
Take any unused Carbomer back to your
pharmacist to be destroyed.
Do not throw it away with your normal household
water or waste. This will help to protect the
environment.

6

Further Information

What Carbomer contains
Each gram of gel contains 2mg carbomer
(polyacrylic acid) as the active ingredient.
Carbomer also contains the inactive ingredients
cetrimide (as a preservative), sorbitol, sodium
hydroxide and water for injection.
What Carbomer looks like and contents of the
pack
Carbomer is a clear sterile liquid gel.
Carbomer comes in 10g and 3 x 10g tubes.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Carbomer is manufactured by Dr Winzer Pharma
GmbH, Brunsbutteler Damm 165-173, Berlin, 13581
Germany and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE

P

PL 15184/1230

Leaflet revision date: 18/07/14

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Ref: 1230/1807/14/3/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)