Skip to Content

BRICANYL TABLETS 5MG

Active substance: TERBUTALINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Bricanyl Tablets contain
The active substance is terbutaline sulfate. Each Bricanyl Tablet contains
5 mg of terbutaline sulfate.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate (see section 2), maize starch,
povidone, microcrystalline cellulose and magnesium stearate.
What Bricanyl Tablets look like and the contents of the pack
Bricanyl Tablets are off-white. They have ‘A/BT’ and a score on one side and the
symbol ‘5’ on the other side.
Bricanyl Tablets are available in glass bottles or securitainers of 100 and
500 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation for Bricanyl Tablets is held by AstraZeneca UK Ltd,
600 Capability Green, Luton, LU1 3LU, UK.
Bricanyl Tablets are manufactured by AstraZeneca UK Ltd,
Silk Road Business Park, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 2NA, UK.

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille,
large print or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Bricanyl Tablets
Reference number
17901/0116
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of
Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2015
Bricanyl is a trademark of the AstraZeneca group of companies.
© AstraZeneca 2015
RSP 14 0088a

P039922

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Bricanyl® Tablets 5 mg

terbutaline sulfate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• 
• f you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
I
•  his medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
T
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
I
• f you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. 
What Bricanyl Tablets are and what they are used for
2.  hat you need to know before you take Bricanyl Tablets
W
3.  ow to take Bricanyl Tablets
H
4.  ossible side effects
P
5.  ow to store Bricanyl Tablets
H
6.  ontents of the pack and other information
C
1. What Bricanyl Tablets are and what they are used for
Bricanyl Tablets contain a medicine called terbutaline sulfate. This belongs to a
group of medicines called beta-agonists. These work by relaxing certain muscles.
For example, they open up the airways in the lungs.
•  ricanyl Tablets are used for the regular treatment of breathing disorders such
B
as asthma. They help to relieve tightening of the chest and difficulty breathing
(bronchospasm). Bricanyl should not be used alone for the regular treatment
of asthma or other breathing conditions. If you are using Bricanyl every day
then your doctor should have also prescribed you another type of medication
such as an “inhaled corticosteroid”, which helps reduce the swelling and
inflammation in your lungs.
2. What you need to know before you take Bricanyl Tablets
Do not take Bricanyl Tablets:
• f you are allergic to terbutaline sulfate or any of the other ingredients of this
I
medicine (listed in Section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Bricanyl Tablets if:
Y
•  ou are pregnant and you have had problems with your pregnancy.
Y
•  ou are diabetic. If so, you may need some additional blood sugar tests when
you start taking Bricanyl Tablets.
•  ou have a history of heart disease, irregular heart rhythm or angina.
Y
Y
•  ou have an overactive thyroid gland.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Bricanyl Tablets.

4

1

Other medicines and Bricanyl Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take
any other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription
and herbal medicines. Bricanyl Tablets can affect the way that some medicines
work and some medicines can have an effect on Bricanyl Tablets.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following
medicines:
•  teroid medicines (such as prednisolone).
S
•  anthine medicines (such as theophylline or aminophylline).
X
•  eta-blocker medicines (such as atenolol or propranolol), including eye drops
B
(such as timolol).
•  ater tablets, also known as diuretics (such as frusemide).
W
If you are to undergo surgery with general anaesthetics it is important that you
inform your doctor about all medicine you use, including Bricanyl to protect you
from adverse effects (e.g. irregular heart beat).
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning
to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine.
Bricanyl should be used with caution at the end of pregnancy since it relaxes
the womb.
Driving and using tools and machines
Bricanyl Tablets are not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools
or machines.
Bricanyl Tablets contains Lactose
Bricanyl Tablets contain lactose which is a type of sugar. If you have been told
by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.

If you stop taking Bricanyl Tablets
Do not stop taking your medicine without first discussing it with your doctor.

3. How to take Bricanyl Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you to. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The instructions on the label should
remind you of what the doctor said.
For asthma and breathing problems
Adults and young people over 16 years
T
•  he recommended starting dose is half a tablet three times in 24 hours. This
dose is usually taken for the first 1 to 2 weeks.
Y
•  our doctor may increase the dose to one tablet three times a day.
Use in Children (7 to 15 years)
•  he recommended starting dose is half a tablet twice a day.
T
•  he doctor may increase the dose to half a tablet three times a day.
T
Contact your doctor straight away if:
•  our breathing is getting worse.
Y
•  ou often wake up at night with asthma.
Y
•  ou start getting chest tightness.
Y
Y
•  ou are not getting relief from your current dose.
These signs could mean your asthma is not being controlled and you may
need different or additional treatment straight away.
If you take more Bricanyl Tablets than you should
If you have accidentally taken too much of this medicine, contact your doctor or
pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to take Bricanyl Tablets
if you forget to have a dose, have it as soon as you remember. However, if it is
almost time for the next dose, wait until then and take the next dose as normal.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
•  nusual or irregular heart beats.
U
C
•  hest pain (due to heart problems such as angina). Tell your doctor if you
develop this symptom whilst receiving treatment with Bricanyl Tablets, but do
not stop using this medicine unless told to.
F
•  eeling sick (nausea).
•  outh and throat irritation.
M
C
•  hanges in sleeping patterns and changes in behaviour, such as feeling
agitated, restless or “hyperactive”.
Do not be concerned by this list of side effects. You may not get any of them.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

2

3

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Important side effects to look out for:
A
•  llergic reactions. The signs may include a swollen face, skin rash, breathing
problems, low blood pressure (feeling faint) and collapse. It is not known
exactly how often this happens. If this happens to you, stop taking
Bricanyl Tablets and see a doctor straight away.
S
•  udden wheezing soon after taking Bricanyl Tablets. It is not known
exactly how often this happens. If this happens to you, stop taking
Bricanyl Tablets and see a doctor straight away.
Other possible side effects:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
T
•  rembling or shaking.
•  eadache.
H
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
•  ast heart beats.
F
•  ounding heart beats (palpitations).
P
•  ramp or feeling tense.
C
•  ow levels of potassium in your blood which may cause muscle weakness,
L
thirst, or ‘pins and needles’.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme Website www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Bricanyl Tablets
K
•  eep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
•  o not take this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
D
packaging. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month
•  o not store above 25°C.
D
•  o not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask
D
your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide