BOOTS HEADACHE AND UPSET STOMACH RELIEF

Active substance: SODIUM BICARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Asda Headache & Upset Stomach Relief
Patient Information Leaflet

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
take this medicine because it contains
important information you need to know.
This medicine is available without prescription,
however, you still need to use this product
carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this
leaflet as you may need to read it again. Ask your
pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

1. What is this medicine and what is
it used for?

This medicine contains:
• paracetamol which is a pain reliever (analgesic)
and helps reduce your temperature when you
have a fever
• citric acid, sodium bicarbonate, sodium
carbonate and potassium bicarbonate
provide the effervescence (fizzing) and have an
antacid action in the stomach.
These sachets are used for the relief of headache
with queasy / upset stomach and acid indigestion,
particularly when you have too much to eat or drink.

2. Is this medicine suitable for you?

Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to paracetamol, citric acid, sodium
bicarbonate, sodium carbonate, potassium
bicarbonate or any of the other ingredients
• suffer from kidney or liver problems, including
alcoholic liver disease
• are on a low potassium or sodium (salt) diet
• or the patient is under the age of 16 years.
Please see your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if you:
• are pregnant or breast feeding
• suffer with phenylketonuria, a rare inherited,
metabolic disorder

• are taking other medication, including those
available without prescription.
If you are taking any of the following
medicines please see your doctor:
• medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which
reduce the amount of fat in the blood such as
colestyramine
• medicines to control feeling sick or being sick
such as metoclopramide or domperidone
• medicines called anti-coagulants, which are
used to thin the blood such as warfarin or
other coumarins - you may take occasional
doses of paracetamol but should consult your
doctor if you need to take it on a regular basis.
• Contains paracetamol.
• Do not take with any other paracetamolcontaining products.
Other important information:
Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc)
while taking this product.
Information about some of the ingredients in
this medicine:
Contains aspartame (E951), a source of
phenylalanine equivalent to 28 mg per sachet.
May be harmful for people with phenylketonuria.
Each sachet contains 288 mg of sodium.
To be taken into consideration by patients on a
controlled sodium diet.
Each sachet contains 287 mg of potassium.
To be taken into consideration by patients with
reduced kidney function or patients on a
controlled potassium diet.
Contains sunset yellow (E110), this may cause
allergic reactions.
Please turn over ➥

3. How to take this medicine

5. How to store your medicine

Dissolve the contents of the sachet in a (150 200 ml) glass of water and drink before the
fizzing stops.

Keep all medicines out of the reach and
sight of children.

Adults, the elderly and children aged 16
years and over:
1 sachet every 4 hours as required. Do not take
more than 4 sachets in any 24 hour period.
Do not give to children under 16 years.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If your symptoms persist or worsen, you must
see a doctor or pharmacist.
Immediate medical advice should be sought
in the event of an overdose, even if you feel
well, because of the risk of delayed, serious
liver damage. Go to your nearest hospital
casualty department. Take your medicine and this
leaflet with you.

4. Possible side effects
Most people do not have any side effects while
taking this medicine. However, if you experience
any of the following side effects, or anything else
unusual happens, stop taking the medicine
immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist.
Rare side effects are:
• allergic reactions such as swelling of the face,
lips and tongue, difficulty breathing and a skin
rash.
More rarely, the following side effects can
happen:
• you may become more prone to bleeding,
bruising, fever and infections, such as sore
throat and ulcers, due to changes in your blood.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
printed on the pack.

6. What is in this medicine?
Each 4.1 g sachet of powder contains the active
ingredients: paracetamol 1000 mg, anhydrous
citric acid 1185 mg, sodium bicarbonate 808 mg,
potassium bicarbonate 715 mg, anhydrous
sodium carbonate 153 mg.
The other ingredients are: ascorbic acid, orange
flavour [including maltodextrin, gum arabic (E414),
triacetin and 0.45% alpha-tocopherol (E307)],
acesulfame potassium (E950), aspartame (E951)
and colours quinoline yellow (E104) and sunset
yellow (E110).
This product is available in a pack size of 10
sachets.

7. Who makes this medicine?
The Marketing Authorisation holder and
manufacturer is Wrafton Laboratories Limited,
Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL, UK.
Text Revised: August 2008.

PL12063/0033

2722180

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)