Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ATORVASTATIN 10MG FILM COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ATORVASTATIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
vomiting, belching, abdominal pain upper and lower, pancreatitis
(inflammation of the pancreas leading to stomach pain)
hepatitis (liver inflammation)
rash, skin rash and itching, hives, hair loss
neck pain, muscle fatigue
fatigue, feeling unwell, weakness, chest pain, swelling especially in the
ankles (oedema), raised temperature
urine tests that are positive for white blood cells
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) include:
visual disturbance
unexpected bleeding or bruising
cholestasis (yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes)
tendon injury
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) include:
an allergic reaction – symptoms may include sudden wheezing and
chest pain or tightness, swelling of the eyelids, face, lips, mouth,
tongue or throat, difficulty breathing, collapse
hearing loss
gynecomastia (breast enlargement in men and women).
Possible side effects reported with some statins (medicines of the same
type):
Sexual difficulties
Depression
Breathing problems including persistent cough and/or shortness of
breath or fever
Diabetes. This is more likely if you have high levels of sugars and fats
in your blood, are overweight and have high blood pressure. Your
doctor will monitor you while you are taking this medicine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Lipitor
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
No special storage condition required for this product.
Do not take your tablets after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and blister after ‘Exp’. The date refers
to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Package leaflet: Information for the user
®

Lipitor 10mg Film-coated Tablets
(atorvastatin calcium))

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Lipitor contains
The active substance of Lipitor is atorvastatin.
Each tablet contains 10mg atorvastatin as atorvastatin calcium
trihydrate.
Lipitor tablets also contain the inactive ingredients: calcium carbonate,
microcrystalline cellulose, lactose monohydrate, croscarmellose
sodium, polysorbate 80, hydroxypropyl cellulose and magnesium
stearate.
The coating of Lipitor contains hypromellose, macrogol 8000, titanium
dioxide, talc, simethicone, stearate emulsifiers, thickeners, benzoic acid
and sorbic acid.

What Lipitor looks like and contents of the pack
White, round shaped film-coated tablets engraved with 10 on one side
and 'ATV' on the other.
Lipitor is supplied in blister packs of 30 tablets.
Manufactured by: Pfizer Manufacturing Deutschland GmbH,
Betriebsstätte Freiburg, Mooswaldallee 1, 79090, Freiburg, Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK
POM
®

Lipitor 10mg Film-coated Tablets PL No: 18799/2175
Leaflet Date: 01.09.2015
Lipitor is a registered trademark of Pfizer.

®

The name of your medicine is Lipitor 10mgTablets but it will be
referred as Lipitor throughout this leaflet. Please note that this leaflet
also contains information about other strengths such as Lipitor 20mg,
40mg and 80mg.

What is in this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Lipitor is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Lipitor
How to take Lipitor
Possible side effects
How to store Lipitor
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Lipitor is and what it is used for
Lipitor belongs to a group of medicines known as statins, which are
lipid (fat) regulating medicines.
Lipitor is used to lower lipids known as cholesterol and triglycerides in
the blood when a low fat diet and life style changes on their own have
failed. If you are at an increased risk of heart disease, Lipitor can also
be used to reduce such risk even if your cholesterol levels are
normal. You should maintain a standard cholesterol lowering diet
during treatment.

2. What you need to know before you take Lipitor
Do not take Lipitor
if you are hypersensitive (allergic) to Lipitor or to any
similar medicines used to lower blood lipids or to any
of the other ingredients of the medicine – listed in
section 6
if you have or have ever had a disease which affects
the liver
if you have had any unexplained abnormal blood tests
for liver function
if you are a woman able to have children and not
using reliable contraception
if you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant
if you are breast-feeding.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Lipitor.
The following are reasons why Lipitor may not be suitable for you:
if you have had a previous stroke with bleeding into
the brain, or have small pockets of fluid in the brain
from previous strokes
if you have kidney problems
if you have an under-active thyroid gland
(hypothyroidism)
if you have had repeated or unexplained muscle
aches or pains, a personal history or family history of
muscle problems
if you have had previous muscular problems during
treatment with other lipid-lowering medicines (e.g.
other ‘-statin’ or ‘-fibrate’ medicines)
if you regularly drink a large amount of alcohol
if you have a history of liver disease
if you are older than 70 years.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Lipitor
if you have severe respiratory failure.
If any of these apply to you, your doctor will need to carry out a blood
test before and possibly during your Lipitor treatment to predict your
risk of muscle related side effects.

The risk of muscle related side effects e.g rhabdomyolysis is known to
increase when certain medicines are taken at the same time (see
Section 2 ‘Other medicines and Lipitor’).
While you are on this medicine your doctor will monitor you closely if you
have diabetes or are at risk of developing diabetes. You are likely to be at
risk of developing diabetes if you have high levels of sugars and fats in
your blood, are overweight and have high blood pressure.

Other medicines and Lipitor
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
There are some medicines that may change the effect of Lipitor or their
effect may be changed by Lipitor. This type of interaction could make one
or both of the medicines less effective. Alternatively it could increase the
risk or severity of side effects, including the important muscle wasting
condition known as rhabdomyolysis described in Section 4:
Medicines used to alter the way your immune system
works, e.g. ciclosporin
Certain antibiotics or antifungal medicines, e.g.
erythromycin, clarithromycin, telithromycin, ketoconazole,
itraconazole, voriconazole, fluconazole, posaconazole,
rifampin, fusidic acid
Other medicines to regulate lipid levels, e.g. gemfibrozil,
other fibrates, colestipol
Some calcium channel blockers used for angina or high
blood pressure, e.g. amlodipine, diltiazem,; medicines to
regulate your heart rhythm e.g. digoxin, verapamil,
amiodarone
Medicines used in the treatment of HIV e.g. ritonavir,
lopinavir, atazanavir, indinavir, darunavir, the combination
of tipranavir/ritonavir etc.
Some medicines used in the treatment of hepatitis C e.g.
telaprevir
Other medicines known to interact with Lipitor include
ezetimibe (which lowers cholesterol), warfarin (which
reduces blood clotting), oral contraceptives, stiripentol (an
anti-convulsant for epilepsy), cimetidine (used for
heartburn and peptic ulcers), phenazone (a painkiller),
colchicine (used to treat gout), antacids (indigestion
products containing aluminium or magnesium) and
boceprevir (used to treat liver disease such as hepatitis C)

Medicines obtained without a prescription: St John’s
Wort
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.

Lipitor with food and drink
See Section 3 for instructions on ‘how to take Lipitor’. Please
note the following:

Grapefruit juice
Do not take more than one or two small glasses of
grapefruit juice per day because large quantities of
grapefruit juice can change the effects of Lipitor.

Alcohol
Avoid drinking too much alcohol while taking this medicine.
See Section 2 ‘Warnings and precautions’ for details

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Lipitor if you are pregnant, or if you are trying to
become pregnant.
Do not take Lipitor if you are able to become pregnant
unless you use reliable contraceptive measures.
Do not take Lipitor if you are breast-feeding.
The safety of Lipitor during pregnancy and breast-feeding
has not yet been proven. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines
Normally this medicine does not affect your ability to drive
or operate machines. However, do not drive if this medicine
affects your ability to drive. Do not use any tools or
machines if your ability to use them is affected by this
medicine.

Important information about some of the ingredients of
Lipitor
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Lipitor
Before starting treatment, your doctor will place you on a lowcholesterol diet, which you should maintain also during therapy with
Lipitor.

The usual starting dose of Lipitor is 10mg once a day in adults and
children aged 10 years or older. This may be increased if necessary
by your doctor until you are taking the amount you need.
Your doctor will adapt the dose at intervals of 4 weeks or more. The
maximum dose of Lipitor is 80mg once daily for adults and 20mg
once daily for children.
Lipitor tablets should be swallowed whole with a drink of water, and
can be taken at any time of day, with or without food. However, try to
take your tablet at the same time every day.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Below is a translation of the days of the week as it appears on
the blister:
Greek ΓΔΤ ΣΡΙ ΣΔΣ ΠΔΜ ΠΑΡ ΢ΑΒ ΚΤΡ
English MON TUES WED THU FRI SAT SUN
The duration of treatment with Lipitor is determined by your
doctor.
Please ask your doctor if you think that the effect of Lipitor is too
strong or too weak.

If you take more Lipitor than you should
If you accidently take too many Lipitor tablets (more than your usual
daily dose), contact your doctor or nearest hospital for advice.

If you forget to take Lipitor
If you forget to take a dose, just take your next scheduled dose at the
correct time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.

If you stop taking Lipitor
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine or wish
to stop your treatment, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop
taking your tablets and tell your doctor immediately or go to the
nearest hospital accident and emergency department.

Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
Serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face,
tongue and throat that can cause great difficulty in breathing.
Serious illness with severe peeling and swelling of the skin,
blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes, genitals and fever. Skin rash
with pink-red blotches especially on palms of hands or soles of
feet which may blister.
Muscle weakness, tenderness or pain and particularly, if at the
same time, you feel unwell or have a high temperature it may be
caused by an abnormal muscle breakdown. The abnormal muscle
breakdown does not always go away, even after you have
stopped taking atorvastatin, and it can be life-threatening and lead
to kidney problems.
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
If you experience problems with unexpected or unusual bleeding
or bruising, this may be suggestive of a liver complaint. You
should consult your doctor as soon as possible.

Other possible side effects with Lipitor:
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) include:
inflammation of the nasal passages, pain in the throat, nose bleed
allergic reactions
increases in blood sugar levels (if you have diabetes continue
careful monitoring of your blood sugar levels), increase in blood
creatine kinase
headache
nausea, constipation, wind, indigestion, diarrhoea
joint pain, muscle pain and back pain
blood test results that show your liver function can become
abnormal
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) include:
anorexia (loss of appetite), weight gain, decreases in blood sugar
levels (if you have diabetes you should continue careful
monitoring of your blood sugar levels)
having nightmares, insomnia
dizziness, numbness or tingling in the fingers and toes, reductions
of sensation to pain or touch, change in sense of taste, loss of
memory
blurred vision
ringing in the ears and/or head

dizziness, numbness or tingling in the fingers and toes, reductions of
sensation to pain or touch, change in sense of taste, loss of memory
blurred vision
ringing in the ears and/or head
vomiting, belching, abdominal pain upper and lower, pancreatitis
(inflammation of the pancreas leading to stomach pain)
hepatitis (liver inflammation)
rash, skin rash and itching, hives, hair loss
neck pain, muscle fatigue
fatigue, feeling unwell, weakness, chest pain, swelling especially in the
ankles (oedema), raised temperature
urine tests that are positive for white blood cells
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) include:
visual disturbance
unexpected bleeding or bruising
cholestasis (yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes)
tendon injury
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) include:
an allergic reaction – symptoms may include sudden wheezing and
chest pain or tightness, swelling of the eyelids, face, lips, mouth,
tongue or throat, difficulty breathing, collapse
hearing loss
gynecomastia (breast enlargement in men and women).
Possible side effects reported with some statins (medicines of the same
type):
Sexual difficulties
Depression
Breathing problems including persistent cough and/or shortness of
breath or fever
Diabetes. This is more likely if you have high levels of sugars and fats
in your blood, are overweight and have high blood pressure. Your
doctor will monitor you while you are taking this medicine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Atorvastatin 10mg Film-coated Tablets

5. How to store Atorvastatin
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
No special storage condition required for this product.
Do not take your tablets after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and blister after ‘Exp’. The date refers
to the last day of that month.

(atorvastatin calcium))

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Atorvastatin contains
The active substance of Atorvastatin is atorvastatin.
Each tablet contains 10mg atorvastatin as atorvastatin calcium
trihydrate.
Atorvastatin tablets also contain the inactive ingredients: calcium
carbonate, microcrystalline cellulose, lactose monohydrate,
croscarmellose sodium, polysorbate 80, hydroxypropyl cellulose and
magnesium stearate.
The coating of Atorvastatin contains hypromellose, macrogol 8000,
titanium dioxide, talc, simethicone, stearate emulsifiers, thickeners,
benzoic acid and sorbic acid.

What Atorvastatin looks like and contents of the pack
White, round shaped film-coated tablets engraved with 10 on one side
and 'ATV' on the other.
Atorvastatin is supplied in blister packs of 30 tablets.
Manufactured by: Pfizer Manufacturing Deutschland GmbH,
Betriebsstätte Freiburg, Mooswaldallee 1, 79090, Freiburg, Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK
POM
®
Atorvastatin 10mg Film-coated Tablets PL No: 18799/2175
Leaflet Date: 01.09.2015

The name of your medicine is Atorvastatin 10mgTablets but it will be
referred as Atorvastatin throughout this leaflet. Please note that this
leaflet also contains information about other strengths such as
Atorvastatin 20mg, 40mg and 80mg.

What is in this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Atorvastatin is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Atorvastatin
How to take Atorvastatin
Possible side effects
How to store Atorvastatin
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Atorvastatin is and what it is used for
Atorvastatin belongs to a group of medicines known as statins, which
are lipid (fat) regulating medicines.
Atorvastatin is used to lower lipids known as cholesterol and
triglycerides in the blood when a low fat diet and life style changes on
their own have failed. If you are at an increased risk of heart disease,
Atorvastatin can also be used to reduce such risk even if your
cholesterol levels are normal. You should maintain a standard
cholesterol lowering diet during treatment.

2. What you need to know before you take Atorvastatin
Do not take Atorvastatin
if you are hypersensitive (allergic) to Atorvastatin or to
any similar medicines used to lower blood lipids or to
any of the other ingredients of the medicine – listed in
section 6
if you have or have ever had a disease which affects
the liver
if you have had any unexplained abnormal blood tests
for liver function
if you are a woman able to have children and not
using reliable contraception
if you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant
if you are breast-feeding.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Atorvastatin.
The following are reasons why Atorvastatin may not be suitable for
you:
if you have had a previous stroke with bleeding into
the brain, or have small pockets of fluid in the brain
from previous strokes
if you have kidney problems
if you have an under-active thyroid gland
(hypothyroidism)
if you have had repeated or unexplained muscle
aches or pains, a personal history or family history of
muscle problems
if you have had previous muscular problems during
treatment with other lipid-lowering medicines (e.g.
other ‘-statin’ or ‘-fibrate’ medicines)
if you regularly drink a large amount of alcohol
if you have a history of liver disease
if you are older than 70 years.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Atorvastatin
if you have severe respiratory failure.

If any of these apply to you, your doctor will need to carry out a blood test
before and possibly during your Atorvastatin treatment to predict your risk
of muscle related side effects.
The risk of muscle related side effects e.g rhabdomyolysis is known to
increase when certain medicines are taken at the same time (see
Section 2 ‘Other medicines and Atorvastatin’).
While you are on this medicine your doctor will monitor you closely if you
have diabetes or are at risk of developing diabetes. You are likely to be at
risk of developing diabetes if you have high levels of sugars and fats in
your blood, are overweight and have high blood pressure.

painkiller), colchicine (used to treat gout), antacids
(indigestion products containing aluminium or
magnesium) and boceprevir (used to treat liver disease
such as hepatitis C)
Medicines obtained without a prescription: St John’s
Wort
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.

Other medicines and Atorvastatin

See Section 3 for instructions on ‘how to take Atorvastatin’. Please
note the following:

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
There are some medicines that may change the effect of Atorvastatin or
their effect may be changed by Atorvastatin. This type of interaction could
make one or both of the medicines less effective. Alternatively it could
increase the risk or severity of side effects, including the important muscle
wasting condition known as rhabdomyolysis described in Section 4:
Medicines used to alter the way your immune system
works, e.g. ciclosporin
Certain antibiotics or antifungal medicines, e.g.
erythromycin, clarithromycin, telithromycin, ketoconazole,
itraconazole, voriconazole, fluconazole, posaconazole,
rifampin, fusidic acid
Other medicines to regulate lipid levels, e.g. gemfibrozil,
other fibrates, colestipol
Some calcium channel blockers used for angina or high
blood pressure, e.g. amlodipine, diltiazem,; medicines to
regulate your heart rhythm e.g. digoxin, verapamil,
amiodarone
Medicines used in the treatment of HIV e.g. ritonavir,
lopinavir, atazanavir, indinavir, darunavir, the combination
of tipranavir/ritonavir etc.
Some medicines used in the treatment of hepatitis C e.g.
telaprevir
Other medicines known to interact with Atorvastatin
include ezetimibe (which lowers cholesterol), warfarin
(which reduces blood clotting), oral contraceptives,
stiripentol (an anti-convulsant for epilepsy), cimetidine
(used for heartburn and peptic ulcers), phenazone (a

Atorvastatin with food and drink
Grapefruit juice
Do not take more than one or two small glasses of
grapefruit juice per day because large quantities of
grapefruit juice can change the effects of Atorvastatin.

Alcohol
Avoid drinking too much alcohol while taking this medicine.
See Section 2 ‘Warnings and precautions’ for details

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Atorvastatin if you are pregnant, or if you are
trying to become pregnant.
Do not take Atorvastatin if you are able to become pregnant
unless you use reliable contraceptive measures.
Do not take Atorvastatin if you are breast-feeding.
The safety of Atorvastatin during pregnancy and breastfeeding has not yet been proven. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines
Normally this medicine does not affect your ability to drive
or operate machines. However, do not drive if this medicine
affects your ability to drive. Do not use any tools or
machines if your ability to use them is affected by this
medicine.

Important information about some of the ingredients of
Atorvastatin
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Atorvastatin
Before starting treatment, your doctor will place you on a lowcholesterol diet, which you should maintain also during therapy with
Atorvastatin.
The usual starting dose of Atorvastatin is 10mg once a day in adults
and children aged 10 years or older. This may be increased if
necessary by your doctor until you are taking the amount you need.
Your doctor will adapt the dose at intervals of 4 weeks or more. The
maximum dose of Atorvastatin is 80mg once daily for adults and
20mg once daily for children.
Atorvastatin tablets should be swallowed whole with a drink of water,
and can be taken at any time of day, with or without food. However,
try to take your tablet at the same time every day.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Below is a translation of the days of the week as it appears on
the blister:
Greek ΓΔΤ ΣΡΙ ΣΔΣ ΠΔΜ ΠΑΡ ΢ΑΒ ΚΤΡ
English MON TUES WED THU FRI SAT SUN
The duration of treatment with Atorvastatin is determined by
your doctor.
Please ask your doctor if you think that the effect of Atorvastatin is
too strong or too weak.

If you take more Atorvastatin than you should
If you accidently take too many Atorvastatin tablets (more than your
usual daily dose), contact your doctor or nearest hospital for advice.

If you forget to take Atorvastatin
If you forget to take a dose, just take your next scheduled dose at the
correct time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.

If you stop taking Atorvastatin
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine or wish
to stop your treatment, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop
taking your tablets and tell your doctor immediately or go to the
nearest hospital accident and emergency department.
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
Serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face,
tongue and throat that can cause great difficulty in breathing.
Serious illness with severe peeling and swelling of the skin,
blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes, genitals and fever. Skin rash
with pink-red blotches especially on palms of hands or soles of
feet which may blister.
Muscle weakness, tenderness or pain and particularly, if at the
same time, you feel unwell or have a high temperature it may be
caused by an abnormal muscle breakdown. The abnormal muscle
breakdown does not always go away, even after you have
stopped taking atorvastatin, and it can be life-threatening and lead
to kidney problems.
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
If you experience problems with unexpected or unusual bleeding
or bruising, this may be suggestive of a liver complaint. You
should consult your doctor as soon as possible.

Other possible side effects with Atorvastatin:
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) include:
inflammation of the nasal passages, pain in the throat, nose bleed
allergic reactions
increases in blood sugar levels (if you have diabetes continue
careful monitoring of your blood sugar levels), increase in blood
creatine kinase
headache
nausea, constipation, wind, indigestion, diarrhoea
joint pain, muscle pain and back pain
blood test results that show your liver function can become
abnormal
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) include:
anorexia (loss of appetite), weight gain, decreases in blood sugar
levels (if you have diabetes you should continue careful
monitoring of your blood sugar levels)
having nightmares, insomnia

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide