ACETAZOLAMIDE 250MG TABLETS

Active substance: ACETAZOLAMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

Take special care and speak to your doctor before
taking Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets if:

you have or have ever had kidney problems such as kidney
stones
you have lung problems such as chronic bronchitis or
emphysema, which cause difficulty in breathing
you are over the age of 65
a small number of people being treated with anti-epileptics
such as Acetazolamide have had thoughts of harming or
killing themselves, if at any time you have these thoughts,
immediately contact your doctor.
Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets may affect some medical tests. If
you visit a hospital or clinic for any medical tests, you should tell
the doctor concerned that you are taking Acetazolamide 250mg
Tablets.

Taking other medicines:

3. How to take Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets
Always take the number of tablets your doctor has told you
to take. This information will also be on the label.
Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets should be swallowed whole
with a drink of water, just before or just after a meal. Do not
chew or crush the tablets.
The dose varies from person to person depending on their
condition. Your doctor will decide on the most appropriate
dose. If you are not sure how many tablets to take or when
to take them, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

USUAL DOSES:
Glaucoma:

Adults: 250mg-1000mg (1-4 tablets) every 24 hours, in divided
doses.

Retention of fluid:

2. Before you take Acetazolamide 250mg
Tablets

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. The effects of any of these medicines may
change, particularly if you are taking, or using, any of the
following:
medicines for your heart such as cardiac glycosides (e.g.
digoxin)
medicines to reduce blood pressure
medicines to thin your blood (e.g. warfarin)
medicines to lower the sugar in your blood (e.g. metformin,
gliclazide)
medicines for epilepsy or fits (in particular, phenytoin,
primidone or carbamazepine or topiramate)
drugs which interfere with folic acid, eg methotrexate,
pyrimethamine, or trimethoprim
steroids such as prednisolone
aspirin and related medicines, eg salicylic acid or choline
salicylate for mouth ulcers
other drugs in the group of medicines called carbonic
anhydrase inhibitors (e.g. dorzolamide or brinzolamide
which are also used to treat glaucoma)
amphetamines (a stimulant), quinidine (treats an irregular
heart beat), methenamine (prevents urine infections) or
lithium (treats severe mental problems)
sodium bicarbonate therapy (used to treat high states of
acid in your body)
ciclosporin (used to suppress the immune system).

DO NOT take Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets if:

Pregnancy and breast feeding:

DO NOT take a double dose of tablets to make up the missed
dose.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What are Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets and what they are
used for
Before you take Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets
How to take Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets
Further information

1. What Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets are
and what they are used for
Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets contain the active substance
acetazolamide. This belongs to a group of medicines known as
carbonic anhydrase inhibitors.
Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets are used to treat:
glaucoma (a condition of the eye), by reducing the pressure
within the eye.
abnormal retention of fluids (Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets
acts as a diuretic)
epilepsy (fits or convulsions).

you know you are allergic to sulphonamides, sulphonamide
derivatives including acetazolamide or to any of the
ingredients in the medicine (listed in Section 6 at the end of
this leaflet)
you have severe liver problems
you have or have ever had severe kidney problems
you have a particular type of glaucoma known as chronic
non congestive angle closure glaucoma (your doctor will be
able to advise you)
you have reduced function of the adrenal glands – glands
above the kidneys – (also known as Addison’s disease)
you have low blood levels of sodium and/or potassium or
high blood levels of chlorine (your doctor will advise you).
Speak to your doctor if any of the above applies to you.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicines.
Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets SHOULD NOT be taken if you are
pregnant, think you are pregnant or are planning to become
pregnant. It may be taken when breast feeding but only on the
advice of the doctor.

Driving and using machines:

If Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets make you feel drowsy or
confused you should not drive or operate machines.
Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets can occasionally cause shortsightedness; if this happens and you feel that you can no longer
drive safely, you should stop driving and contact your doctor.

Page 1 of 2

Adults: starting dose is 250-375mg (1-1.5 tablets) once daily in
the morning. Your doctor will adjust the dose and tell you how
often to take your dose.

Epilepsy:

Adults: 250-1000mg daily in divided doses.
Children: the dose will depend on the bodyweight of the child, to
be taken in divided doses. Dose should not be more than 750mg
(3 tablets) per day.
Before starting and during treatment your doctor may
monitor your blood to check that treatment with
Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets is suitable for you.

If you take more Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets
than you should:

Get medical help immediately, either by calling your doctor or
going to the nearest hospital casualty department. Take any
remaining tablets and this leaflet with you so that the medical
staff know exactly what you have taken.

If you forget to take your Acetazolamide 250mg
Tablets:

You should take it as soon as you remember. However, if this is
within two hours of your next dose you should skip the missed
tablet and carry on taking the rest of your tablets as usual.

If you have any further questions about these tablets, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
All medicines can cause allergic reactions although serious
allergic reactions are very rare. Any sudden wheeziness,
difficulty in breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips,
rash or itching (especially affecting your whole body)
should be reported to a doctor immediately.

Extremely rarely, Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets can affect

the cells in your blood. This could mean that you are more likely
to catch infections and that your blood may not clot properly. If
you have a sore throat or fever or you notice bruises or tiny red or
purple spots on your skin you should contact your doctor
immediately. If your muscles feel weak or you have fits, you
should see your doctor immediately.

5. How to store Acetazolamide 250mg
Tablets
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original container with the
lid tightly closed in order to protect from light and moisture.

Very rarely, Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets can affect the liver
and kidneys. If you experience pain in your lower back, pain or
burning when you pass urine, have difficulty in passing urine, or
you stop passing urine, have blood in your urine, pale stools, or if
your skin or eyes look slightly yellow, you should contact your
doctor. You should also contact your doctor if your stools are
black or tarry, or if you notice blood in your stools.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date (Exp) which is
stated on the bottle and carton. The expiry date refers to last day
of that month.

Common side effects are:

If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, return any
unused tablets to the pharmacist for safe disposal.

headache
diarrhoea
feeling or being sick, loss of appetite, thirst, or a metallic
taste in the mouth
dizziness, loss of full control of arms or legs
looking flushed
a need to pass urine more often than normal
tiredness or irritability
feeling over-excited
a tingling or numbness in the fingers or toes, or coldness in
the extremities.

Uncommon side effects are:

depression
drowsiness or confusion
a loss of interest in sex
ringing in the ears or difficulty in hearing
temporary short-sightedness which subsides when the
dosage is reduced or treatment is stopped.

Rare cases of skin rashes including an increased sensitivity to
sunlight have been reported. If you experience any unusual skin
rashes, inform your doctor.

If you take Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets for a long time it can
occasionally affect the amount of potassium, or sodium in your
blood. Your doctor will probably take blood tests to check that this
does not happen. You might also experience bone thinning or the
risk of kidney stones with long-term therapy. High or low blood
sugar levels may occasionally occur.
If any of the side effects becomes serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

If your tablets appear to be discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, please return to your pharmacist who will advise
you.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets contain:
The active substance is acetazolamide.
Each tablet contains 250mg acetazolamide.

Also contain: maize starch, sodium starch glycolate, calcium
hydrogen phosphate dihydrate, magnesium stearate and
povidone.

What Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets look like and
contents of the pack:

Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets are round, convex, white tablets
engraved with 'FW 147' on one side and scored in quarters on the
reverse.
Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets are available in bottles of
112 tablets.

Manufacturer

Manufactured by: Custom Pharmaceuticals Limited,
Conway Street, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 3LW, UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by: Doncaster
Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder: Landmark Pharma Ltd., 7 Regents Drive,
Prudhoe, Northumberland, NE42 6PX.
PL No: 21828/0560

POM

Leaflet revision and issue dated: 19.06.13

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)