Jojoba
Scientific names: Simmondsia chinensis, and S. californicaEfficacy-safety rating:
●●...Ethno or other evidence of efficacy.
Safety rating:
●...Little exposure or very minor concerns.What is Jojoba?
Compare with other drugs.
| |||||||||
Simmondsia chinensis is a desert shrub indigenous to Arizona, California, and northern Mexico. It grows in a number of deserts worldwide, including Israel's Negev Desert. It is a woody evergreen shrub with thick, leathery, bluish-green leaves and dark brown nutlike fruit. The mature plant produces about 5 to 10 pounds of seeds, which range between coffee-bean and peanut size. It is an important forage plant for desert bighorn sheep and mule deer. While birds and rodents eat the seeds, it is toxic to humans and most animals.
What is Jojoba used for?
Traditional/Ethnobotanical usesIndians and Mexicans have long used jojoba oil as a hair conditioner and restorer, and in medicine, cooking, and rituals. In the US, jojoba is considered a viable cash crop for the southwestern Indians, and the Bureau of Indian Affairs has funded most of the studies in this area.
With the banning of the sale of sperm whale oil in 1973, the cosmetic industry turned to jojoba oil for use in shampoos, moisturizers, sunscreens, and conditioners. It has further potential as an industrial lubricant, since it does not break down under high temperature or pressure. A major disadvantage to its use is its relatively high cost.
Skin/Scalp conditionsStudies with jojoba oil conducted at Ben Gurion University Medical Center (Israel) indicate that the wax may be of value in the management of acne and psoriasis. Other topical irritations such as sunburn and chapped skin appear to respond to topical jojoba therapy. While this data is largely unpublished and requires confirmation, there is a substantial body of anecdotal evidence that suggests the wax is beneficial in alleviating minor skin irritations.
There also has been considerable interest and success in marketing jojoba preparations promoted to stimulate hair growth and rejuvenation. Jojoba oil penetrates skin and skin oils easily, unclogging hair follicles and preventing sebum buildup, which could lead to hair loss. Clinical studies are required to confirm these uses.
What is the dosage of Jojoba?
There is no clinical evidence to guide dosage of jojoba oil. However, its primary use is as a vehicle for oxidation-sensitive substances in ointments.
Is Jojoba safe?
ContraindicationsNo longer considered safe.
Pregnancy/nursingInformation regarding safety and efficacy in pregnancy and lactation is lacking.
InteractionsNone well documented.
Side EffectsContact dermatitis has been reported in sensitive individuals.
ToxicitiesJojoba should not be ingested. Seeds are toxic. One component contributes to myocardial fibrosis.
References
- Jojoba. Review of Natural Products. factsandcomparisons4.0 [online]. 2005. Available from Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. Accessed April 17, 2007.
Copyright © 2006 Wolters Kluwer Health
| Link to Page | Print Page | Email Page | Add to List |
Compare Jojoba with other medications for the treatment of:
Photoaging of the Skin, Dry Skin
