trimethadione

Generic Name: trimethadione (try meth ah DYE own)
Brand Name: Tridione

What is trimethadione?

Trimethadione is a seizure medication. The exact way that it works is unknown.

Trimethadione is used to control absence ("petit mal") seizures.

Trimethadione may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about trimethadione?

Do not stop taking this medication even if you feel better. It is important to continue taking trimethadione to prevent the seizures from recurring.

Carry or wear a medical identification tag to let others know that you are taking this medicine in the case of an emergency.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Trimethadione may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking trimethadione?

Before taking trimethadione, tell your doctor if you have

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • retinal or optic nerve (eye) disease;

  • a disease of the blood or bone marrow; or

  • acute intermittent porphyria.

You may not be able to take trimethadione, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Trimethadione is in the FDA pregnancy category D. This means that it is known to be harmful to an unborn baby. Malformations of the face and head, heart, and nervous system have been reported. Do not take trimethadione without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether trimethadione passes into breast milk and how it might affect a nursing infant. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take trimethadione?

Take trimethadione exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose of trimethadione with a full glass of water.

Trimethadione can be taken on an empty stomach or with food to decrease stomach upset.

Chew the chewable tablets before swallowing them.

To ensure that you get a correct dose, measure the liquid form of trimethadione with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Carry or wear a medical identification tag to let others know that you are taking this medicine in the case of an emergency.

Do not stop taking this medication even if you feel better. It is important to continue taking trimethadione to prevent the seizures from recurring.

Store trimethadione at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose you missed and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical treatment.

Symptoms of a trimethadione overdose include dizziness, drowsiness, poor coordination, nausea, vomiting, and changes in vision.

What should I avoid while taking trimethadione?

Do not drink alcohol while taking this medication. Alcohol can cause deep sedation or sleepiness. It may also increase the risk of having seizures.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Trimethadione may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Trimethadione may increase the sensitivity of the skin to sunlight. Use a sunscreen and wear protective clothing when sun exposure is unavoidable.

Trimethadione side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking trimethadione and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • a rash;

  • worsening of seizures;

  • sore throat or fever;

  • changes in vision;

  • easy or unusual bleeding or bruising;

  • bleeding nose; or

  • extreme drowsiness or dizziness.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take trimethadione and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • mild dizziness, poor coordination, or drowsiness;

  • blurred or double vision, or irregular back-and-forth movements of the eyes;

  • decreased appetite, nausea, or vomiting; or

  • increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect trimethadione?

Trimethadione may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, pain relievers, anxiety medicines, other seizure medicines, and muscle relaxants. Dangerous sedation, dizziness, or drowsiness may occur if trimethadione is taken with any of these medications. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine without first talking to your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with trimethadione. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about trimethadione written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Trimethadione is available with a prescription under the brand name Tridione as 150 mg chewable tablets, as 300 mg capsules, and as a solution with a strength of 40 mg/mL. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medicine, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:01:53 PM.

Hide
(web4)