sodium iodide

Generic Name: sodium iodide (SOE dee um EYE oh dide)
Brand Name: Iodopen, Iodides

What is sodium iodide?

Sodium iodide is an iodide salt that is formed into an injectable medicine.

Sodium iodide is used to treat or prevent iodine deficiency caused by poor nutrition or poor absorption by the body.

Sodium iodide may also be used to treat a thyroid disorder.

Sodium iodide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about sodium iodide?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Debunking The Myths - HIV/Aids Unravelled

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using sodium iodide?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to sodium iodide.

To make sure sodium iodide is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease; or

  • if you use iodine and povidone antiseptic solution (Betadine) on your skin.

Air levels of iodine are higher near an ocean, and iodine can be absorbed through your lungs. Tell your doctor where you live and where you have recently traveled or plan to travel to during treatment.

Your doctor will determine whether or not this medication is safe or if it will harm the unborn baby. Before you use sodium iodide, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant during treatment.

Sodium iodide can pass into breast milk. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use sodium iodide?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Injectable sodium iodide is injected into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

Sodium iodide injection must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medicine.

Use a disposable needle only once, then throw away in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

If you need medical tests, tell the doctor ahead of time that you are using sodium iodide.

Sodium iodide may be only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you must eat to help control your condition.

Store sodium iodide at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

What should I avoid while using sodium iodide?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using sodium iodide.

Sodium iodide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: fever, joint pain; hives, bruising; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • pain, swelling, or redness under your skin;

  • fever, swollen glands, skin rash, bruising, severe tingling;

  • muscle weakness, new or unusual bone pain;

  • severe headache, confusion, change in your mental status; or

  • metallic taste in your mouth and increased salivation, mouth pain, swollen glands, sneezing, puffy eyelids, and skin sores.

Common side effects may include:

  • unusual or unpleasant taste in your mouth or throat;

  • heartburn;

  • mild skin rash or itching;

  • tender gums, tooth pain, mouth soreness;

  • mild weakness; or

  • changes in your menstrual periods.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect sodium iodide?

Other drugs may interact with sodium iodide, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about sodium iodide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.05. Revision Date: 2013-11-20, 9:37:31 AM.

Hide
(web2)