Skip to Content
Could you have severe allergies? Know the signs and your risk >>

nedocromil ophthalmic

Generic Name: nedocromil ophthalmic (ne DOK roe mil off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Alocril

What is nedocromil ophthalmic?

Nedocromil is an anti-allergic medicine that can reduces certain symptoms after you are exposed to an allergen.

Nedocromil ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat itching of the eyes caused by allergies.

Nedocromil ophthalmic may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about nedocromil ophthalmic?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Saving Lives: Best To Know Your Breast

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using nedocromil ophthalmic?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to nedocromil.

This medicine is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether nedocromil ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Nedocromil ophthalmic is not approved for use by anyone younger than 3 years old.

How should I use nedocromil ophthalmic?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not use this medicine while wearing contact lenses. Nedocromil ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using this medicine before putting in your contact lenses.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper and squeeze out a drop.

  • Blink several times to make sure the solution spreads over your eye. Then close your eyes and wipe away any excess solution with a clean tissue.

  • Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed. If you use more than one drop, wait about 5 minutes between drops.

  • Wait at least 10 minutes before using any other eye drops your doctor has prescribed.

Do not touch the tip of the eye dropper or place it directly on your eye. A contaminated dropper can infect your eye, which could lead to serious vision problems.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medicine.

Use this medicine for the full length of time you are exposed to allergens, even if you have no symptoms.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of nedocromil ophthalmic is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while using nedocromil ophthalmic?

Do not use other eye medications unless your doctor tells you to.

Nedocromil ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using nedocromil ophthalmic and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe burning, stinging, or irritation after using this medicine.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • runny or stuffy nose;

  • eye redness;

  • your eyes may be more sensitive to light;

  • mild eye irritation after using the eye drops.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Nedocromil ophthalmic dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Allergic Conjunctivitis:

1-2 drops in each eye twice daily.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Allergic Conjunctivitis:

>3 years: 1-2 drops in each eye twice daily.

What other drugs will affect nedocromil ophthalmic?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on nedocromil used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about nedocromil ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 2015-09-03, 2:04:11 PM.