Iopamidol-370

Generic Name: iopamidol (eye oh PAM ih dol)
Brand Name: Iopamidol-370, Isovue-300, Isovue-370

What is Iopamidol-370 (iopamidol)?

Iopamidol is in a group of drugs called radiopaque (RAY dee oh payk) contrast agents. Iopamidol contains iodine, a substance that absorbs x-rays. Radiopaque contrast agents are used to allow blood vessels, organs, and other non-bony tissues to be seen more clearly on a CT scan or other radiologic (x-ray) examination.

Iopamidol is used to help diagnose certain disorders of the heart, brain, blood vessels, and nervous system.

Iopamidol may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Iopamidol-370 (iopamidol)?

You should not receive iopamidol if you have any type of active infection.

Tell your doctor if you have asthma, hay fever, or history of food or drug allergies, especially if you have had any type of reaction to another contrast agent.

Drink extra fluids before and after you receive iopamidol. This medication can cause you to get dehydrated, which can lead to dangerous effects on your kidneys. Follow your doctor's instructions about the types and amount of fluids you should drink before and after your test.

Slideshow: Prescription Drug Addiction - Are You at Risk?

After receiving iopamidol you will be required to lie as still as possible and keep your head raised above the level of your spine during the test. Avoid abrupt movement or physical straining during your test and for several hours afterward. Too much movement can cause iopamidol to mix with your spinal fluid and increase your risk of serious side effects.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Iopamidol-370 (iopamidol)?

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any type of reaction to another contrast agent.

You should not receive iopamidol if you have any type of active infection.

Before receiving iopamidol, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a brain tumor or hematoma;

  • a recent head or brain injury;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • sickle cell anemia;

  • multiple sclerosis;

  • alcoholism;

  • a history of stroke, blood clots, or circulation problems;

  • asthma, hay fever, or a history of food or drug allergies;

  • diabetes;

  • multiple myeloma (bone cancer);

  • pheochromocytoma; or

  • a thyroid disorder.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to receive iopamidol, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether iopamidol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may need special care in avoiding dehydration by drinking extra fluids before and after the radiologic test. Your kidney function may also need to be watched closely after you have received iopamidol.

How is iopamidol used?

Iopamidol is given as an injection through a needle placed into the space around your spinal cord. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting during your radiologic test. The medicine must be injected slowly, so the needle will stay in place for 1 to 2 minutes before it is removed.

Drink extra fluids before and after you receive iopamidol. This medication can cause you to get dehydrated, which can lead to dangerous effects on your kidneys. Follow your doctor's instructions about the types and amount of fluids you should drink before and after your test.

After receiving iopamidol you will be required to lie as still as possible and keep your head raised above the level of your spine during the test.

Some people receiving this medication have had reactions to iopamidol that did not start until 30 to 60 minutes after the medicine was first given. Your doctor or other healthcare provider may want to watch you during this period of time after your injection. This is to make sure you do not have any unwanted side effects or delayed reactions.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain thyroid tests. If you have such tests within 16 days after receiving iopamidol, tell the doctor in charge that you have recently received iopamidol.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since iopamidol is used only during your radiologic test, you will not be on a dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine. Symptoms of an iopamidol overdose may include seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while receiving Iopamidol-370 (iopamidol)?

Do not allow yourself to become dehydrated during the first few days after receiving iopamidol. Call your doctor if you have any vomiting or diarrhea during this time. Follow your doctor's instructions about the types and amount of fluids you should drink.

Avoid abrupt movement or physical straining during your test and for several hours afterward. Too much movement can cause iopamidol to mix with your spinal fluid and increase your risk of serious side effects.

Iopamidol-370 (iopamidol) side effects

Some of the side effects of iopamidol can occur up to 24 hours after you have received the medication.

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • severe headache lasting several days, especially if you also have nausea and vomiting;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • uneven heartbeat;

  • wheezing or trouble breathing;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • severe swelling of the glands in your neck or jaw; or

  • pain, tenderness, redness, or skin changes where the medicine was injected.

Other less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • headache;

  • nausea, vomiting;

  • joint or muscle pain;

  • back ache, stiff neck;

  • numbness, warmth, or tingly feeling;

  • burning or tingling pain in your lower back, buttocks, or the back of your leg;

  • ringing in your ears;

  • increased sweating, itchy skin;

  • chills, stuffy nose, sneezing;

  • problems with your vision or hearing; or

  • confusion, slurred speech.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Iopamidol-370 (iopamidol)?

Do not use a phenothiazine medicine to treat nausea or vomiting for at least 48 hours after receiving iopamidol. Phenothiazines include chlopromazine (Thorazine), perphenazine (Trilafon), prochlorperazine (Compazine), promazine (Sparine), promethazine (Phenergan), thiethylperazine (Torecan), and triflupromazine (Stelazine).

Before receiving iopamidol, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • seizure medicines (Dilantin, Tegretol, and others);

  • cold medicine, diet pills;

  • a stimulant such as Ritalin, Adderall, Cafergot, Dexedrine;

  • medicine to treat a mental illness such as schizophrenia;

  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), phenelzine (Nardil), or selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam); or

  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Tofranil), or nortriptyline (Pamelor).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may need to stop using them for a short time before receiving iopamidol.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect iopamidol. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Iopamidol-370 (iopamidol)

Consumer resources

Compare with other treatments for:

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist has more information about iopamidol written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)