Pill Identifier App

Erivedge

Generic Name: vismodegib (VIS moe DEG ib)
Brand Name: Erivedge

What is vismodegib?

Vismodegib is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth of certain cancer cells in the body.

Vismodegib is used to treat basal cell carcinoma that has spread to other parts of the body.

Vismodegib may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about vismodegib?

Do not take this medication if you are pregnant. Vismodegib can cause severe birth defects or death of a baby if the mother or the father is taking this medication at the time of conception or during pregnancy. You must use an effective form of birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are taking vismodegib, whether you are a man or a woman. Vismodegib use by either parent may cause birth defects.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

If you are pregnant and your sexual partner is taking vismodegib, do not have sex without using a latex condom and spermicide. Continue using condoms and spermicide for at least 2 months after your partner stops taking vismodegib.

For Women: Use effective birth control while taking vismodegib and for at least 7 months after your treatment ends. Call your doctor at once if you quit using birth control, if your period is late, or if you think you might be pregnant.

For Men: Always use a latex condom and spermicide when having sex, even if you have had a vasectomy. Continue using condoms and spermicide for at least 2 months after you stop taking vismodegib.

Call your doctor at once if a pregnancy occurs while either sexual partner is taking vismodegib.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking vismodegib?

You should not use vismodegib if you are allergic to it.

To make sure you can safely take vismodegib, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • liver disease; or

  • kidney disease.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not take this medication if you are pregnant. Vismodegib can cause severe birth defects or death of a baby if the mother or the father is taking this medication at the time of conception or during pregnancy. If you are pregnant and your sexual partner is taking vismodegib, do not have sex without using a latex condom and spermicide.

You must use an effective form of birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are taking vismodegib, whether you are a man or a woman. Vismodegib use by either parent may cause birth defects.

For Women: Use effective birth control while taking vismodegib and for at least 7 months after your treatment ends. The birth control method you use must be proven highly effective (at least 99%), such as: hormonal birth control (pills, vaginal ring, implants, or injections), an intrauterine device (IUD), or a tubal ligation. Call your doctor at once if you quit using birth control, if your period is late, or if you think you might be pregnant.

For Men: While you are taking vismodegib you must not have unprotected sex with a pregnant woman, or cause a woman to become pregnant. Vismodegib can affect your sperm and may cause harm to the baby at conception or during pregnancy. Always use a latex condom and spermicide when having sex, even if you have had a vasectomy. Continue using condoms and spermicide for at least 2 months after you stop taking vismodegib.

Call your doctor at once if a pregnancy occurs while either sexual partner is taking vismodegib.

It is not known whether vismodegib passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using vismodegib.

How should I take vismodegib?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Vismodegib is usually taken once per day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

You may take vismodegib with or without food.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a vismodegib capsule. Swallow it whole.

Do not donate blood while taking vismodegib and for at least 7 months after your treatment ends.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Skip the missed dose and wait until your next scheduled dose to take the medication. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking vismodegib?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Vismodegib side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you miss a menstrual period. This could be a side effect, or it may be a sign that you are pregnant.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, decreased appetite;

  • diarrhea, constipation;

  • tired feeling;

  • joint pain, muscle spasms;

  • hair loss;

  • weight loss;

  • unusual or unpleasant taste in your mouth; or

  • decreased sense of taste.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect vismodegib?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • an antibiotic such as clarithromycin (Biaxin) or erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin, Pediazole);

  • ketoconazole (Nizoral);

  • reserpine;

  • quinidine (Quin-G);

  • verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan, Tarka);

  • antacids such as Amphojel, Maalox, Mylanta, Rolaids, Rulox, Tums, and many others;

  • HIV/AIDS medication such as nelfinavir (Viracept), ritonavir (Norvir, Kaletra), or saquinavir (Invirase);

  • medicines used to prevent organ transplant rejection, such as cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune) or tacrolimus (Prograf); or

  • stomach acid reducers such as cimetidine (Tagamet), dexlansoprazole (Dexilant), esomeprazole (Nexium, Vimovo), famotidine (Pepcid, Duexis, Dual Action Complete), lansoprazole (Prevacid), nizatidine (Axid), omeprazole (Prilosec, Zegerid), pantoprazole (Protonix), rabeprazole (AcipHex), or ranitidine (Zantac).

There may be other drugs that can interact with vismodegib. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about vismodegib.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2012-03-26, 6:13:56 PM.

Hide
(web5)