Collyrium Fresh

Generic Name: boric acid (ophthalmic) (BOR ik AS id off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Collyrium Fresh

What is Collyrium Fresh (boric acid (ophthalmic))?

Boric acid has mild antibiotic properties against fungal or bacterial infection.

Boric acid ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used as an eye wash to cleanse or irrigate the eyes. Boric acid provides soothing relief from eye irritation, and helps remove pollutants from the eye such as smog, chlorine, or other chemicals.

Boric acid ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Collyrium Fresh (boric acid (ophthalmic))?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to boric acid.

Avoid using this medication if you have any open wound or other skin injury around your eyes.

Boric acid ophthalmic is for use only in the eyes. Do not allow the medicine to get in your mouth, nose, or ears. Avoid getting this medication on any skin wound or abrasion.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Do not use boric acid ophthalmic while you are wearing contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses and cause discoloration. Wait at least 15 minutes after using boric acid ophthalmic before putting your contact lenses in.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as severe burning or stinging of your eyes, severe eye pain, vision changes that last for several hours after use, or if your eye condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using boric acid.

Boric acid is a weak antibiotic and should not be used to treat any type of infection without the advice of a doctor. There are many other, more effective antibiotics available.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking Collyrium Fresh (boric acid (ophthalmic))?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to boric acid.

Avoid using this medication if you have any open wound or other skin injury around your eyes.

Boric acid is a weak antibiotic and should not be used to treat any type of infection without the advice of a doctor. There are many other, more effective antibiotics available.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

How should I take Collyrium Fresh (boric acid (ophthalmic))?

Use this medication as directed on the label, or as your doctor has prescribed. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Boric acid is usually given using an eye cup.

Use only a clean or sterile eye cup. Avoid touching the rim of the eye cup with your fingers while you are using it.

It may be best to use this medicine while standing over a sink or eye wash fountain.

Fill the eye cup about half way with boric acid ophthalmic solution. Bend your head forward and bring the cup to your eye. Press it tightly to your face around the eye. Then tilt your head back and open your eye wide.

Move the eye around in all directions to allow the boric acid to cleanse the eyeball thoroughly.

While still pressing the cup to your eye, bend forward over a sink. Remove the eye cup from your face and empty it into the sink. Allow any remaining boric acid solution to drain from your eye into the sink.

Repeat this procedure with your other eye if needed.

After using this medication, pat the skin dry around your eye using a clean tissue or towel. Do not rub your eyelids with the tissue or towel, or apply it directly to your eye.

Store boric acid ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep boric acid ophthalmic solution in its sealed container until you are ready to use it.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since boric acid ophthalmic is used only when needed, you are not likely to be on a dosing schedule. If your condition does not improve after using boric acid ophthalmic, ask your doctor before using a second dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of boric acid ophthalmic is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while taking Collyrium Fresh (boric acid (ophthalmic))?

Do not use boric acid ophthalmic while you are wearing contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses and cause discoloration. Wait at least 15 minutes after using boric acid ophthalmic before putting your contact lenses in.

Boric acid ophthalmic is for use only in the eyes. Do not allow the medicine to get in your mouth, nose, or ears. Avoid getting this medication on any skin wound or abrasion.

Collyrium Fresh (boric acid (ophthalmic)) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe burning or stinging of your eyes;

  • severe eye pain;

  • vision changes that last for several hours after use; or

  • if your eye condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using boric acid.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild stinging or eye irritation;

  • blurred vision;

  • watery eyes; or

  • eye redness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Collyrium Fresh (boric acid (ophthalmic))?

Avoid using boric acid together with a contact lens wetting solution, or any other ophthalmic solution that contains polyvinyl alcohol.

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on boric acid applied to the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Collyrium Fresh (boric acid ophthalmic)

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about boric acid ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)