Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Carmol Scalp

Generic Name: sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical (sul fa SEET a mide SOE dee um and ure EE a TOP i kal)
Brand Name: Carmol Scalp, Carmol Scalp Treatment Kit, Rosula NS

What is Carmol Scalp (sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical)?

Sulfacetamide sodium is a sulfa antibiotic that fights bacteria on the skin.

Urea helps moisturize the skin.

The combination of sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical (for the skin) is used to treat acne vulgaris and seborrheic dermatitis (red, flaking skin rash).

Sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Carmol Scalp (sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to sulfacetamide, urea, or sulfa drugs. Do not use sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical medicated pads if you have kidney disease.

To make sure you can safely use sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical, tell your doctor if you have a history of burns, open sores, or skin wounds in the skin area you plan to treat with this medication.

Slideshow: Motives Behind The Mo: Raising The Profile Of Men's Health One Tache At A Time

Do not use sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical to treat any skin condition that has not been checked by your doctor.

It may take up to several weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical.

Do not share this medication with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Carmol Scalp (sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to sulfacetamide, urea, or sulfa drugs. Do not use sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical medicated pads if you have kidney disease.

To make sure you can safely use sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical, tell your doctor if you have a history of burns, open sores, or skin wounds in the skin area you plan to treat with this medication.

Do not use sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical to treat any skin condition that has not been checked by your doctor.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Carmol Scalp (sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical)?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

This medication is usually applied 1 to 3 times per day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Wash your hands after applying the lotion or using the medicated pad.

Do not cover the treated skin area unless your doctor has told you to.

Throw away the medicated pad after one use.

Use sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

It may take up to several weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical.

Do not share this medication with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

This medicine may appear to get darker in color over time. This is not harmful and will not affect safe use of sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Carmol Scalp (sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical)?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If this does happen, rinse with water. Do not apply the medication to your lips or eyelids. Do not use sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical on irritated or broken skin.

Avoid using other medications on the areas you treat with sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical unless your doctor tells you to.

Carmol Scalp (sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fever, sore throat, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • mouth sores;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • dark urine, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • warmth, swelling, oozing, or other signs of skin infection; or

  • severe burning, stinging, swelling, or redness of your skin after applying this medicine.

Less serious side effects may include mild skin irritation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Carmol Scalp (sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about sulfacetamide sodium and urea topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.05. Revision Date: 2012-05-04, 12:49:44 PM.

Hide
(web1)