Knee Pain? Watch videos of real people managing OA of the Knee.

bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate

Generic Name: bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate (BYE oh FLAV oh noids and ZINK GLYE sin ate)
Brand Name: Limbrel250, Limbrel500

What is bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate?

Bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate is a medical food. It works by reducing swelling and providing pain relief.

Bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate is used in the dietary management of osteoarthritis symptoms, such as swelling, stiffness, and joint discomfort.

Bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate?

You should not use bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate if you are allergic to any type of flavonoid or foods such as colored fruits and vegetables, dark chocolate, tea (especially green tea), red wine, or Brazil nuts.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Before taking bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions. Also tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Do not give this medication to anyone under 18 years old without medical advice.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven).

You must remain under the care of a doctor while you are using bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate. Visit your doctor regularly.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate?

You should not use bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate if you are allergic to any type of flavonoid or foods such as colored fruits and vegetables, dark chocolate, tea (especially green tea), red wine, or Brazil nuts.

Before taking bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions.

It is not known whether bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to anyone under 18 years old without medical advice.

How should I take bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You must remain under the care of a doctor while you are using bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate. Visit your doctor regularly.

Bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate is usually taken once every 12 hours. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate works best if you take it with a meal or within 1 hour before or after a meal. However, you may take bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate with or without food.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • confusion, headache, anxiety, feeling restless;

  • fever, cough, rapid heart rate, feeling short of breath;

  • blue lips or fingernails, weak or shallow breathing;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness; or

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea;

  • diarrhea; or

  • gas.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Osteoarthritis:

Bioflavonoids-zinc glycinate 250 mg-50 mg oral capsule:
1 capsule orally every 12 hours.

Bioflavonoids-zinc glycinate 500 mg-50 mg oral capsule:
1 capsule orally every 12 hours.

What other drugs will affect bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven).

There may be other drugs that can interact with bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about bioflavonoids/zinc glycinate

Consumer resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about bioflavonoids and zinc glycinate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2011-08-10, 11:41:35 AM.

Hide
(web4)