Advanced Breast Cancer: Learn about treatment options.

belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital

Generic Name: belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital (bel uh DON uh, er GOT uh meen, and feen oh BAR bit al)
Brand Name: Bel-Phen-Ergot, Bellamine, Bellamor, Bellaphen-S, Bellaspas, Bellergal-S, Duragal-S, Eperbel-S, Spastrin, Bel-Tabs, Bellamine S

What is belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital?

Belladonna is a naturally occurring mixture that produces many effects in the body. It reduces spasms within the stomach and intestines, the bladder, and the biliary (liver) system. Belladonna also reduces the secretions of many organs, which helps control conditions such as excess stomach acid.

Ergotamine narrows the blood vessels involved in circulation to the head. Ergotamine can also alter blood flow patterns involved in vascular headaches, such as migraines.

Phenobarbital is a barbiturate that reduces brain and nervous system activity.

The combination of belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital is used to treat symptoms of menopause including hot flashes, sweating, increased heart rate, dizziness, restlessness, headache, anxiety, and trouble sleeping.

Belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital?

Do not use this medication if you have a history of stroke or blood clots, or if you have glaucoma, heart disease, liver disease, kidney disease, porphyria, or high blood pressure.

This medication can cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Do not use if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

This medication contains phenobarbital, which may be habit-forming. You may have withdrawal symptoms when you stop using this medication after using it over a long period of time. Do not stop using this medication suddenly without first talking to your doctor. You may need to gradually reduce the dose.

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital.

Avoid using other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold medicine, pain medication, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital?

Do not use this medication if you have:

  • narrow-angle glaucoma;

  • heart disease;

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • porphyria;

  • a history of circulation problems, stroke, or blood clots;

  • high blood pressure; or

  • if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Before using belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a stomach problem called pyloric obstruction; or

  • angina (chest pain).

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category X. This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication.

This medication can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

This medication contains phenobarbital, which may be habit-forming. You may have withdrawal symptoms when you stop using this medication after using it over a long period of time. Do not stop using this medication suddenly without first talking to your doctor. You may need to gradually reduce the dose.

How should I take belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your doctor may need to check your progress on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Do not stop using this medication without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

Store this medicine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital overdose may include extremely dry mouth, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, problems with vision, numbness or pain, blue fingers or toes, cold feeling, extreme drowsiness, confusion, feeling light-headed, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital?

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital.

Avoid using other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold medicine, pain medication, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Other less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • blurred vision;

  • dry mouth;

  • warmth or tingly feeling;

  • drowsiness; or

  • changes in behavior (in children).

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • birth control pills;

  • erythromycin (E-Mycin, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin, E.E.S.); or

  • troleandomycin (Tao).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Belladonna, ergotamine, and phenobarbital is available with a prescription under the brand names Bellergal, Bellamine, Bellaspas, Duragal-S, and Spastrin. Other brand or generic forms may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 7/26/06 12:05:22 PM.

Hide
(web5)