Android

Generic Name: methyltestosterone (METH il tes TOS te rone)
Brand Name: Android, Methitest, Testred

What is Android (methyltestosterone)?

Methyltestosterone is a man-made form of testosterone, a naturally occurring sex hormone that is produced in a man's testicles. Small amounts of testosterone are also produced in a woman's ovaries and adrenal system.

Methyltestosterone is used in men and boys to treat conditions caused by a lack of this hormone, such as delayed puberty or other hormonal imbalances. Methyltestosterone is also used in women to treat breast cancer that has spread to other parts of the body.

Methyltestosterone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Android (methyltestosterone)?

Do not use this medicine if you are pregnant.

You should not use methyltestosterone if you have prostate cancer or male breast cancer.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking Android (methyltestosterone)?

You should not use methyltestosterone if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • prostate cancer;

  • male breast cancer; or

  • if you are pregnant or may become pregnant.

To make sure methyltestosterone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • an enlarged prostate;

  • breast cancer;

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure;

  • liver or kidney disease; or

  • if you take a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven).

FDA pregnancy category X. This medicine can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use methyltestosterone if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Use effective birth control while you are using methyltestosterone.

It is not known whether methyltestosterone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take Android (methyltestosterone)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

While using methyltestosterone, you may need frequent blood tests.

Methyltestosterone can affect bone growth in boys who are treated for delayed puberty. Bone development may need to be checked with x-rays every 6 months during treatment.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Android (methyltestosterone)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Android (methyltestosterone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • changes in skin color;

  • increased or ongoing erection of the penis;

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion);

  • swelling, rapid weight gain; or

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Women using methyltestosterone may develop male characteristics, which could be irreversible if treatment is continued. Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you notice any of these signs of excess testosterone:

  • acne;

  • changes in menstrual periods;

  • male-pattern hair growth (such as on the chin or chest);

  • hoarse or deepened voice; or

  • enlarged clitoris.

Common side effects (in men or women) may include:

  • breast swelling;

  • headache, anxiety, depressed mood;

  • numbness or tingly feeling; or

  • increased or decreased interest in sex.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Android (methyltestosterone)?

Other drugs may interact with methyltestosterone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about methyltestosterone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-02-13, 12:28:23 PM.

Hide
(web3)