Get advice for managing Multiple Sclerosis: Watch the video.

Akineton HCl

Generic Name: biperiden (bye PEAR i den)
Brand Name: Akineton HCl

What is Akineton HCl (biperiden)?

Biperiden reduces the effects of certain naturally occurring chemicals in your body that may become unbalanced as a result of disease (such as Parkinson's disease), drug therapy, or other causes.

Biperiden is used to treat the stiffness, tremors, spasms, and poor muscle control of Parkinson's disease. It is also used to treat and prevent these same muscular conditions when they are caused by drugs such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Prolixin), perphenazine (Trilafon), and others.

Biperiden may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Akineton HCl (biperiden)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Biperiden may cause dizziness or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness or blurred vision, avoid these activities.

Slideshow: Parkinson’s Disease - 10 Clinical Fast Facts

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking biperiden.

Avoid becoming overheated. Biperiden may cause decreased sweating. This could lead to heat stroke in hot weather or with vigorous exercise.

Who should not take Akineton HCl (biperiden)?

You cannot take biperiden if you

  • have ever had an allergic reaction to it,

  • have narrow-angle glaucoma,

  • have an obstruction in your bowel or a complication of bowel disease known as megacolon; or

  • have myasthenia gravis.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • an enlarged prostate or difficulty urinating,

  • epilepsy or another seizure disorder,

  • heart disease or an irregular heartbeat,

  • depression or any other psychiatric illness, or

  • kidney or liver disease.

You may need a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Biperiden is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether it will harm an unborn baby. Do not take biperiden without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is also not known whether biperiden passes into breast milk. Do not take biperiden without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Akineton HCl (biperiden)?

Take biperiden exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Take biperiden after a meal if it upsets your stomach.

Biperiden may be taken once or several times a day. The maximum amount of biperiden that should be taken in any one day is eight tablets (16 mg). Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store biperiden at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and only take your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a biperiden overdose include large pupils; warm, dry skin; flushed face; fever; dry mouth; fast or irregular heartbeat; anxiety; hallucinations; confusion; agitation; hyperactivity; loss of consciousness; and seizures.

What should I avoid while taking Akineton HCl (biperiden)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Biperiden may cause dizziness or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness or blurred vision, avoid these activities.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking biperiden.

Avoid becoming overheated. Biperiden may cause decreased sweating. This could lead to heat stroke in hot weather or with vigorous exercise. Try to keep as cool as possible and watch for signs of heat stroke such as decreased sweating, nausea, and dizziness.

Akineton HCl (biperiden) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking biperiden and seek emergency medical attention:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • unusual fever;

  • fast or irregular heartbeat;

  • anxiety, hallucinations, confusion, agitation, hyperactivity, or loss of consciousness;

  • seizures;

  • a rash; or

  • eye pain.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take biperiden and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • a dry mouth;

  • large pupils or blurred vision;

  • drowsiness;

  • difficulty urinating or constipation;

  • nervousness or anxiety;

  • upset stomach; or

  • decreased sweating.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Akineton HCl (biperiden)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • a tricyclic antidepressant (TCA) (used to treat depression, pain, or obsessive-compulsive disorder) such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Endep), doxepin (Sinequan), or clomipramine (Anafranil);

  • other commonly used tricyclic antidepressants, including amoxapine (Asendin), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and protriptyline (Vivactil);

  • a phenothiazine (used to treat mania, schizophrenia, other psychiatric conditions, and nausea and vomiting) such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Prolixin), perphenazine (Trilafon), mesoridazine (Serentil), thioridazine (Mellaril), promazine (Sparine), trifluoperazine (Stelazine), and others;

  • an antihistamine such as diphenhydramine (Benadryl, others), chlorpheniramine (Chlor-Trimeton, others), triprolidine (Actifed, others), brompheniramine (Dimetapp, others), clemastine (Tavist) and others (antihistamines are often found in prescription and over-the-counter cold, allergy, and sleep medicines);

  • quinidine (Quinora, Quinaglute, Quinidex, Cardioquin);

  • amantadine (Symmetrel);

  • digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps); or

  • haloperidol (Haldol).

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with biperiden. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about biperiden written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.05. Revision Date: 2009-04-12, 4:38:49 PM.

Hide
(web3)