Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ZYBAN 150 MG PROLONGED RELEASE FILM- COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): BUPROPION HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
3
62000000008101
GSK-ESP-Aranda-ESARA

Zyban
N/A

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start using this medicine because it
contains important information for you.

150 mg prolonged release
tablets
bupropion hydrochloride

02-01-XX-273-11

- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

N/A

1. What Zyban is and what it is

- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

used for

- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.

N/A
1
K

- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4

Zyban is a medicine prescribed to help you stop smoking,
when you also have motivational support such as taking
part in a ‘stop smoking’ programme.
Zyban will be most effective if you are fully committed
to giving up smoking. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice on treatments and other support to help you stop.

What is in this leaflet
0

0

1. What Zyban is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Zyban
3. How to take Zyban
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zyban
6. Contents of the pack and other information

2. What you need to know before you take Zyban
Don’t take Zyban:

Adults
Fits (seizures)

• if you are allergic to bupropion or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• if you are taking any other medicines which contain
bupropion
• if you have a condition that causes fits (seizures), such
as epilepsy, or if you have a history of fits
• if you have an eating disorder or had one in the past
(for example, bulimia or anorexia nervosa)
• if you have severe liver problems, such as cirrhosis
• if you have a brain tumour
• if you are usually a heavy drinker and you have just
stopped drinking alcohol, or are going to stop while
you’re taking Zyban
• if you have recently stopped taking sedatives or
medicines to treat anxiety (especially benzodiazepines
or similar medicines), or if you are going to stop them
while you’re taking Zyban
• if you have a bipolar disorder (extreme mood swings)
as Zyban could bring on an episode of this illness

TEXT SIZE CONTAINED IN THIS ARTWORK
Body text size: 8pt
Leading: 9.3pt
Horizontal Scale: 100%
Smallest text size: 8pt
Microtext: No

• if you are taking medicines for depression or
Parkinson’s disease called monoamine oxidase
inhibitors (MAOIs), or have taken them in the last
14 days. The timing may be shorter for some types of
MAOIs, your doctor will advise you.

• if you have kidney or liver problems
• if you are aged over 65.
You will need to take a lower dose (see section 3) and be
checked closely while you are taking Zyban.
Some people taking Zyban have had hallucinations
or delusions (seeing, hearing or believing things that
are not there), disordered thoughts or extreme mood
swings. These effects are more likely in people who have
had mental health problems before.

If you feel depressed or suicidal…

Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Zyban.
This is because some conditions make it more likely that
you will have side effects (see also section 4).
Zyban is not recommended for people under 18 years.

You may have more risk of side effects:

If you have had any mental health problems…

➔ If any of these applies to you, talk to your doctor
straight away, and don’t take Zyban.

Children and adolescents

Zyban has been shown to cause fits (seizures) in about
1 in 1,000 people. (See also Other medicines and Zyban
later in this section and section 4 Possible side effects, for
more information).
Fits are more likely:
• if you regularly drink a lot of alcohol
• if you have diabetes for which you use insulin or tablets
• if you have had a serious head injury or a history of
head trauma
If any of these applies to you, don’t take Zyban unless
you have agreed with your doctor that there is a strong
reason for doing so.
If you have a fit (seizure) during treatment:
➔ Stop taking Zyban and don’t take any more. See your
doctor.

Some people become depressed when they try to stop
smoking; very occasionally, they may think about
committing suicide, or try to do so. These symptoms have
affected people taking Zyban, most often in the first few
weeks of treatment.
If you feel depressed or think about suicide:
➔ Contact your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.

High blood pressure and Zyban…
Some people taking Zyban have developed high blood
pressure which needs treatment. If you already have
high blood pressure, it can become worse. This is more
likely if you are also using nicotine patches to help you
stop smoking.
➔ You will have your blood pressure checked before
you take Zyban and while you are taking it, especially
if you already have high blood pressure. If you are
also using nicotine patches, your blood
pressure needs to be checked every
week. If your blood pressure increases,
you may need to stop taking Zyban.
62000000008101

Section 2 continues overleaf…

SIDE 1

Page 1 of 4

PHARMA CODE N° 5842

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

United Kingdom-GBR

3
62000000008101
GSK-ESP-Aranda-ESARA

risk of birth defects, particularly heart defects, in babies
whose mothers were taking Zyban. It is not known if
these are due to the use of Zyban.

Section 2, What you need to know
before you take Zyban, continued…

United Kingdom-GBR

The ingredients of Zyban can pass into breast milk. You
should ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking Zyban.

Other medicines and Zyban
Zyban

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines,
including medicines you bought without a prescription.

Driving and using machines

There may be a higher than usual risk of fits if you take:

N/A

• m
 edicines for depression or other mental health
problems (see also Don’t take Zyban at the beginning
of section 2)

02-01-XX-273-11

• theophylline for asthma or lung disease
• medicines against malaria
• s timulants or other medicines to control your weight
or appetite

N/A
1

• s teroids (except creams and lotions for eye and skin
conditions)

• Start taking Zyban while you are still smoking
• S
 et a Target Stop Smoking Day ideally during the
second week you’re taking it

• medicines for diabetes.

0

➔ If you take any medicines in this list, talk to your doctor
straight away, before you take Zyban (see section 3
under Some people need to take a lower dose).

Some medicines can affect how Zyban works, or make it
more likely that you’ll have side effects. These include:

0

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

When to start and how much to take

• antibiotics called quinolones
• s ome types of anti-histamines mainly used to treat
allergies, that can cause sleepiness

K

If you are affected, don’t drive or operate machinery.

3. How to take Zyban

• tramadol, a strong painkiller

N/A

Some of the side effects of Zyban, such as feeling dizzy
or light-headed, may affect your concentration and
judgement.

• m
 edicines for depression (such as desipramine,
imipramine, paroxetine) or other mental health
problems (such as risperidone, thioridazine)

Week 1
Ideally keep
smoking while
taking Zyban

Week 2

• c arbamazepine, phenytoin or valproate, to treat
epilepsy or some mental health problems

Weeks 3 to 9

• s ome medicines used to treat cancer (such as
cyclophosphamide, ifosphamide)

• s ome beta blockers (such as metoprolol), mainly used
to treat high blood pressure

You may be advised to stop taking
Zyban gradually, after 7 - 9 weeks.

• if you are aged over 65

If this applies to you, tell your doctor. It may be necessary to
change to another treatment for smoking cessation.
• If you take digoxin for your heart

Microtext: No

Carry on taking one tablet, twice a
day for up to 9 weeks.

• ritonavir or efavirenz, for treatment of HIV infection.

• If you take tamoxifen used to treat breast cancer

Smallest text size: 8pt

Carry on taking one tablet, twice a
day.

Some people need to take a lower dose

Zyban may make other medicines less effective:

Horizontal Scale: 100%

Increase your dose to one
tablet, twice a day, at
least 8 hours apart, and
not near to bedtime

• s ome medicines for irregular heart rhythm (such as
propafanone, flecainide)
➔ If you take any medicines on this list, check with your
doctor. Your doctor will weigh up the benefits and
risks to you of taking Zyban, or may decide to change
the dose of the other medicine you are taking.

Leading: 9.3pt

Day 7

If you have not been able to stop
smoking after 7 weeks, your doctor
will advise you to stop taking Zyban.

• t iclopidine or clopidogrel, mainly used to treat heart
disease or stroke

Body text size: 8pt

Take one tablet (150 mg),
once a day

Stop smoking this week, on your
Target Stop Smoking Day.

• m
 edicines for Parkinson’s disease (such as levodopa,
amantadine or orphenadrine)

TEXT SIZE CONTAINED IN THIS ARTWORK

Days 1
to 6

If this applies to you, tell your doctor. Your doctor may
consider adjusting the dose of digoxin.

The dose of some medicines may need to be reduced
when you stop smoking
When you smoke, the chemicals absorbed into your body
can cause some medicines to be less effective. When you
stop smoking, your dose of these medicines may need to
be reduced; otherwise, you may get side effects.
If you are taking any other medicines, check with your
doctor if you notice any new symptoms that you think
may be side effects.

as they may be more likely to get side effects.
• if you have liver or kidney disease
• if you have a higher risk of fits (see Warnings and
Precautions and Other medicines and Zyban in section 2)
the maximum recommended dose for you is one 150 mg
tablet once a day.

How to take your tablets
Take your Zyban tablets at least 8 hours apart. Don’t take
Zyban near to bedtime - it may cause difficulty in sleeping.
You can take Zyban with or without food.
Swallow your Zyban tablets whole. Don’t
chew them, crush them or split them - if you
do, the medicine will be released into your
body too quickly. This will make you more
likely to have side effects, including fits.

If you take more Zyban than you
should
If you take too many tablets, you may be more likely to
have a fit or other side effects.

Zyban with alcohol

➔ Don’t delay. Contact your doctor or your nearest
hospital emergency department immediately.

Some people find they are more sensitive to alcohol while
taking Zyban. Your doctor may suggest you do not drink
alcohol while you’re taking Zyban, or try to drink as little
as possible. If you do drink a lot now, don’t just stop
suddenly, because that may put you at risk of having a fit.

If you forget to take Zyban

Effect on urine tests

If you stop taking Zyban

Zyban may interfere with some urine tests to detect
other drugs. If you require a urine test, tell your doctor
or hospital that you are taking Zyban.

If you miss a dose, wait and take your next tablet at the
usual time.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

You may need to take Zyban for as long as 7 weeks to
have its full effect.
Don’t stop taking Zyban without talking to your doctor
first. You may need to reduce your dose gradually.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Don’t take Zyban if you are pregnant, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby. Ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Some, but not all studies have reported an increase in the

If you have any further questions about using this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
62000000008101

SIDE 2

Page 2 of 4

3
62000000008101
GSK-ESP-Aranda-ESARA

4. Possible side effects

United Kingdom-GBR

Rare side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everyone gets them.

Zyban

Fits (seizures)

02-01-XX-273-11

Approximately 1 in every 1,000 people taking Zyban is at
risk of having a fit.
Symptoms of a fit include convulsions and usually loss of
consciousness. Someone who has had a fit may be confused
afterwards and may not remember what has happened.
Fits are more likely if you take too much, if you take
some other medicines or if you are at higher than usual
risk of fits (see section 2).
➔ If you have a fit, tell your doctor when you have
recovered. Don’t take any more Zyban.

N/A

N/A

Allergic reactions

N/A
1
K

0

Rarely (up to 1 in 1,000) people may have potentially serious
allergic reactions to Zyban. Signs of allergic reactions include:
• skin rash (including itchy, bumpy rash). Some skin
rashes may need hospital treatment, especially if you
also have a sore mouth or sore eyes
• unusual wheezing or difficulty in breathing
• swollen eyelids, lips or tongue
• pains in muscles or joints
• collapse or blackout.
➔ If you have any signs of an allergic reaction, contact a
doctor at once. Don’t take any more tablets.

Very common side effects
0

These may affect more than one in 10 people:
• difficulty in sleeping (make sure you don’t take Zyban
near to bedtime).

Common side effects
These may affect up to one in 10 people:
• feeling depressed (see also Warnings and Precautions
in section 2)
• feeling anxious or agitated
• difficulty concentrating
• feeling shaky (tremor)
• headache
• feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting)
• stomach pain or other upsets (such as constipation),
changes in the taste of food, dry mouth
• fever, dizziness, sweating, skin rash (sometimes due to
an allergic reaction), itching.

Uncommon side effects
These may affect up to one in 100 people:
• ringing in the ears, visual disturbances
• increase in blood pressure (sometimes severe), flushing
• loss of appetite (anorexia)
• feeling weak
• chest pain
• feeling confused
• rapid heartbeat.

TEXT SIZE CONTAINED IN THIS ARTWORK
Body text size: 8pt
Leading: 9.3pt
Horizontal Scale: 100%
Smallest text size: 8pt

These may affect up to one in 1,000 people:
• fits (see the beginning of this section)
• twitching, muscle stiffness, uncontrolled movements,
problems with walking or coordination (ataxia)
• palpitations
• fainting, feeling faint when you stand up suddenly,
because your blood pressure falls
• feeling irritable or hostile; strange dreams (including
nightmares)
• loss of memory
• tingling or numbness
• severe allergic reactions; rash together with joint and
muscle pains (see the beginning of this section)
• urinating (passing water) more or less than usual
• severe skin rashes that may affect the mouth and
other parts of the body and can be life-threatening
• worsening of psoriasis (thickened patches of red skin)
• your skin or the whites of your eyes turning yellow
(jaundice), increase in liver enzymes, hepatitis
• changes in blood sugar levels
• feeling unreal or strange (depersonalisation); seeing
or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations).

Very rare side effects
These may affect up to one in 10,000 people:
• feeling restless, aggressive
• sensing or believing things that are not true
(delusions); severe suspiciousness (paranoia).

Other side effects
Other side effects have occurred in a small number of
people but their exact frequency is unknown:
• thoughts of harming or killing themselves while
taking Zyban or soon after stopping treatment (see
section 2, What you need to know before you take
Zyban). If you have these thoughts, contact your
doctor or go to a hospital straight away
• loss of contact with reality and unable to think or
judge clearly (psychosis); other symptoms may include
hallucinations and/or delusions.
• reduced number of red blood cells (anaemia), reduced
number of white blood cells (leucopenia) and reduced
number of platelets (thrombocytopenia).

Effects of giving up smoking
People who stop smoking are often affected by nicotine
withdrawal. This can also affect people taking Zyban.
Signs of nicotine withdrawal include:
• difficulty in sleeping
• tremor or sweating
• feeling anxious, agitated or depressed, sometimes
with thoughts of suicide.
Talk to your doctor if you have any concerns about how
you feel.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Microtext: No

62000000008101

SIDE 3

Page 3 of 4

3
62000000008101
GSK-ESP-Aranda-ESARA

6. Contents of the pack and

5. How to store Zyban

United Kingdom-GBR

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the pack. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.

Zyban

Do not store this medicine above 25°C.

N/A

Store it in the original package.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.

02-01-XX-273-11

other information

What Zyban contains
Each tablet contains 150 mg of the active substance,
bupropion hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are:
Tablet core; microcrystalline cellulose, hypromellose,
cysteine hydrochloride monohydrate, magnesium
stearate.
Tablet coating; hypromellose, macrogol 400, titanium
dioxide (E171), carnauba wax.
Printing ink; hypromellose, iron oxide black (E172).

What Zyban looks like and contents of
the pack

N/A

Zyban 150 mg tablets are white, film-coated, biconvex,
round tablets imprinted with ‘GX CH7’ on one side. They
are available in cartons containing blisters of 60 tablets.

1
K

0

PHARMA CODE N° 5842

N/A

Marketing authorisation holder and
manufacturer
Glaxo Wellcome UK Limited, Stockley Park West, Uxbridge,
Middlesex UB11 1BT is licensed to sell Zyban in the UK
The tablets are made by Glaxo Wellcome S.A.,
Avenida de Extremadura, 3, 09400 Aranda de Duero,
Burgos, Spain

Useful contacts
0

A number of organisations exist that can offer support
now that you have decided to stop smoking. Contact
details of some of these organisations are given below:
NHS Stop Smoking Service - http://smokefree.nhs.uk
Action on Smoking and Health (ASH) http://www.ash.org.uk
QUIT - http://www.quit.org.uk

Other formats
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille,
large print or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name Zyban 150 mg tablets
Reference number 10949/0340
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute
of Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised in June 2016
Zyban and the Zyban logo are registered trade marks of
the GSK group of companies
© 2016 GSK group of companies. All rights reserved

TEXT SIZE CONTAINED IN THIS ARTWORK
Body text size: 8pt
Leading: 9.3pt
Horizontal Scale: 100%
Smallest text size: 8pt
Microtext: No

62000000008101

SIDE 4

Page 4 of 4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide