Skip to Content

ZUCLOPENTHIXOL DECANOATE 200 MG/ML SOLUTION FOR INJECTION

Active substance(s): ZUCLOPENTHIXOL DECANOATE / ZUCLOPENTHIXOL DECANOATE / ZUCLOPENTHIXOL DECANOATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Zuclopenthixol Decanoate
200 mg/ml solution for injection

2916
10.08.17[4]

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
This medicine is available using the above name but will be referred to as
Zuclopenthixol Decanoate throughout the following leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Zuclopenthixol Decanoate is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before Zuclopenthixol Decanoate is given
3. How Zuclopenthixol Decanoate is given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zuclopenthixol Decanoate
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT ZUCLOPENTHIXOL DECANOATE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR
Zuclopenthixol Decanoate contains the active substance zuclopenthixol
decanoate. It belongs to a group of medicines known as antipsychotics (also
called neuroleptics).
These medicines act on nerve pathways in specific areas of the brain and
help to correct certain chemical imbalances in the brain that are causing the
symptoms of your illness.
Zuclopenthixol Decanoate is used for the treatment of schizophrenia and
other psychoses.
Your doctor, however, may prescribe Zuclopenthixol Decanoate for another
purpose. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine
has been prescribed for you.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE ZUCLOPENTHIXOL
DECANOATE IS GIVEN
Zuclopenthixol Decanoate is not given
- If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to zuclopenthixol, other thioxanthene
drugs or antipsychotic drugs or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6). Tell your doctor if you think you might be
- If you are feeling less alert than usual, or are drowsy or sleepy or have
serious problems with your blood circulation
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before Zuclopenthixol Decanoate is
given to you:
- If you have a heart condition, including an irregular heart beat (such as a
slower heart beat); have had a recent heart attack or have problems that
cause ankle swelling or shortness of breath
- If you have severe breathing problems (such as asthma or bronchitis)
- If you have liver, kidney or thyroid problems
- If you suffer from epilepsy, or have been told that you are at risk of having
fits (for example because of a brain injury or because of alcohol
withdrawal)
- If you suffer from Parkinson’s disease, or myasthenia gravis (a condition
causing severe muscular weakness)
- If you have an enlarged prostate or suffer from a condition known as
phaeochromocytoma (a rare type of cancer of a gland near the kidney)
- If you suffer from glaucoma (raised pressure within the eye)
- If you have risk factors for stroke (e.g. smoking, hypertension)
- If you have too little potassium or magnesium in your blood or a family
history of irregular heart beats
- If you use other antipsychotic medicines
- If you suffer from diabetes
- If you or someone else in your family has a history of blood clots, as
medicines like these have been associated with formation of blood clots
- If you are being treated for cancer.
Children and adolescents
Zuclopenthixol Decanoate is not recommended in these patients.
Other medicines and Zuclopenthixol Decanoate
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines.
The following medicines should not be taken at the same time as
Zuclopenthixol Decanoate:
- Medicines that change the heartbeat (quinidine, amiodarone, sotalol,
dofetilide, erythromycin, moxifloxacin, cisapride, lithium)
- Other antipsychotic medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following
medicines:
- Tricyclic antidepressants
- Barbiturates or other medicines that make you feel drowsy
- Anticoagulant drugs used to prevent blood clots (e.g. warfarin)
- Anticholinergic drugs (contained in some cold, allergy or travel sickness
remedies as well as other medicines)
- Metoclopramide (used to treat nausea and other stomach conditions)
- Piperazine (used to treat worm infections)
- Levodopa or other medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease
- Sibutramine (used to reduce appetite)
- Digoxin (to control heart rhythm)
- Corticosteroids (e.g. prednisolone)

- Medicines used to lower the blood pressure such as hydralazine, alphablockers (e.g. doxazosin) beta-blockers, methyldopa, clonidine or
guanethidine
- Medicines that cause a disturbed water or salt balance (too little potassium
or magnesium in your blood)
- Medicines known to increase the concentration of zuclopenthixol in your
blood
- Medicines used to treat epilepsy.
- Medicines used to treat diabetes
Zuclopenthixol Decanoate can reduce the effect of adrenaline (epinephrine)
and similar drugs.
Tell your doctor, dentist, surgeon or anaesthetist before any operation as
Zuclopenthixol Decanoate can increase the effects of general anaesthetics,
muscle relaxing drugs and drugs used to prevent clots.
Zuclopenthixol Decanoate with alcohol
Zuclopenthixol Decanoate may increase the sedative effects of alcohol
making you drowsier. It is recommended not to drink alcohol during
treatment with Zuclopenthixol Decanoate.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this
medicine.
Pregnancy
Your newborn baby might show side effects if this medicine is used during
pregnancy.
The following symptoms may occur in newborn babies, of mothers that have
used Zuclopenthixol Decanoate in the last trimester (last three months of
their pregnancy): shaking, muscle stiffness and/ or weakness, sleepiness,
agitation, breathing problems, and difficulty in feeding. If your baby develops
any of these symptoms you may need to contact your doctor.
Breast-feeding
If you are breastfeeding, ask your doctor for advice.
Zuclopenthixol Decanoate should not be used when breast-feeding, as small
amounts of the medicine can pass into the breast milk.
Fertility
Zuclopenthixol may decrease your sexual activity and fertility.
These are not lasting effects. Please talk to your doctor about any problems.
Driving and using machines
There is a risk of feeling drowsy and dizzy when being treated with
Zuclopenthixol Decanoate, especially at the start of your treatment. If this
happens do not drive or use any tools or machines until you know you are
not affected in this way.
Do not drive if you have blurred vision.
3. HOW ZUCLOPENTHIXOL DECANOATE IS GIVEN
A small amount of Zuclopenthixol Decanoate is drawn up into a syringe and
then injected into muscle of your buttock or thigh.
Your doctor will decide on the correct amount of medicine to give, and how
often to give it. The medicine is slowly released from the injection site so that
a fairly constant amount of medicine gets into your blood during the period
between each dose.
Adults
The usual dose lies between 200-500 mg every 1 to 4 weeks but some
patients require 600 mg every week. The maximum single dose at any one
time is 600 mg. If you need more than 2 ml of medicine it will probably be
divided between 2 injection sites.
If you haven’t received an injection like Zuclopenthixol Decanoate before, a
small dose of 100 mg is usually given one week before your normal dose to
test how well you tolerate the medicine.
If you have been treated with Zuclopenthixol Decanoate tablets and you are
being transferred to Zuclopenthixol Decanoate you may be asked to continue
taking the tablets for several days after the first injection.
Your doctor may decide to adjust the amount given, or the interval between
injections, from time to time.
If you have liver problems, the level of zuclopenthixol in your blood may be
checked.
Older patients (above 65 years of age)
Starting doses for older or frail patients are usually reduced to a quarter or a
half of the dosage range.
Patients with special risks
If you have renal failure, your dosage should be reduced to half the usual
dosage range. If you have liver problems, the level of zuclopenthixol in your
blood may be checked. Patients with liver complaints normally receive doses
at half the usual dosage range.
Use in children
Zuclopenthixol Decanoate is not recommended for children.
Duration of treatment
It may take between four and six months before you feel better.
Your doctor will decide the duration of treatment.
It is important that you continue to receive your medicine at regular intervals
even if you are feeling completely well, because the underlying illness may
persist for a long time. If you stop your treatment too soon your symptoms
may return.
If you feel that the effect of Zuclopenthixol Decanoate is too strong or weak,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

The following information is intended for healthcare professionals only:
Zuclopenthixol Decanoate 200 mg/ml solution for injection

Note: As with all oil based injections it is important to ensure, by aspiration
before injection, that inadvertent intravascular entry does not occur.

Administration information for the healthcare professional

The maximum single dose at any one time is 600 mg. For example, 1200
mg every 2 weeks should not be given.

Consult the Summary of Product Characteristics for full information on
this product

Injection volumes of greater than 2 ml should be distributed between two
injection sites.

Zuclopenthixol Decanoate 200 mg/ml solution for injection is a clear,
This product may be mixed in the same syringe with other products in the
yellowish oil, practically free from particles. It should be administered by deep Zuclopenthixol Decanoate range, including Clopixol Acuphase Injection
intramuscular injection into the upper outer buttock or lateral thigh.
(zuclopenthixol acetate 50 mg/ml).
It should not be mixed with any other injection fluids.

If you are given too much Zuclopenthixol Decanoate
Your medicine will be given by your doctor/nurse.

- Women may experience an absence of menstrual periods, vaginal dryness
or problems with orgasms

In the unlikely event that you receive too much Zuclopenthixol Decanoate
you may experience some symptoms.

As with other medicines that work in a way similar to zuclopenthixol (the
active ingredient of Clopixol), rare cases of the following side effects have
been reported:
- Slow heartbeat and abnormal ECG heart tracing
- Life threatening irregular heart beats

Symptoms of overdose may include:
- Drowsiness
- Unconsciousness
- Muscle movements or stiffness
- Fits
- Low blood pressure, weak pulse, fast heart rate, pale skin, restlessness
- High or low body temperature
- Changes in the heartbeat including irregular heartbeat or slow heart rate
You will receive treatment for any of these symptoms from your doctor or
nurse.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Zuclopenthixol Decanoate can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. Older people tend to be more likely to
suffer from some of these effects than younger people and this may mean
your treatment is supervised more closely.
Serious side effects
Stop using Zuclopenthixol Decanoate and seek medical advice
immediately if you have any of the following allergic reactions:
- Difficulty in breathing
- Swelling of face, lips, tongue or throat which causes difficulty in swallowing
or breathing
- Severe itching of the skin (with raised lumps)
Blood clots in the veins especially in the legs (symptoms include swelling,
pain and redness in the leg), which may travel through blood vessels to the
lungs causing chest pain and difficulty in breathing. If you notice any of these
symptoms seek medical advice immediately.
If you get any of the following symptoms you should contact your doctor
immediately as your dose may need to be reduced or stopped:
- High fever, unusual stiffness of the muscles and changes in
consciousness, especially if occurring with sweating and fast heart rate.
These symptoms may be signs of a rare but serious condition called
neuroleptic malignant syndrome that has been reported with the use of
Zuclopenthixol Decanoate and similar medicines
- Unusual movements of the mouth and tongue as these may be early signs
of a condition known as tardive dyskinesia
- Unusual muscle movements (such as circular movements of the eyes),
stiffness, tremor and restlessness (for example difficulty in sitting or
standing still) as these may be signs of a so-called “extra-pyramidal”
reaction
- Any yellowing of the skin and the white of the eyes (jaundice); your liver
may be affected
Other side effects
Side effects are most pronounced in the beginning of the treatment and most
of them usually wear off during continued treatment.
- Throbbing or fast heartbeats
- Reduction in blood platelets (which increases the risk of bleeding or
bruising) and other blood cell changes.
- Drowsiness
- Loss of co-ordination or altered muscle movements (including unusual
movements of the mouth, tongue and eyeballs)
- Tremor
- Stiff or floppy muscles (including stiff jaw and neck muscles)
- Dizziness or vertigo
- Headache or migraine
- Numbness or tingling in the arms and legs
- Poor concentration, loss of memory or confusion
- A changed walking pattern
- Abnormal reflexes
- Rigidity of the whole body
- Fainting
- Speech problems
- Fits
- Enlarged pupils or blurred, abnormal vision
- Sensitive hearing or ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
- Stuffy nose
- Shortness of breath
- Dry mouth or increase in saliva
- Feeling sick or vomiting
- Indigestion or stomach pain
- Flatulence (wind), constipation or diarrhoea
- Abnormal urination (increases or decreases in the frequency or amount)
- Increased sweating or greasy skin
- Itching, rashes or skin reactions (including sensitivity to sunlight)
- Skin reactions at injection site
- Changes in skin colour
- Bruising under the skin
- Muscle pain
- Raised blood levels of glucose, lipids or the hormone prolactin
- Loss of control of blood sugar levels
- Changes in appetite or weight
- Low blood pressure
- Hot flushes
- General weakness or pain, tiredness or feeling unwell
- Increased thirst
- Reduced or increased body temperature (including fever)
- Abnormal liver function tests
- Liver enlargement
- Unexpected excretion of breast milk
- Insomnia, abnormal dreams or nightmares
- Depression or anxiety
- Nervousness or agitation
- Lack of emotion or indifference to your surroundings (apathy)
- Changes to your sex drive
- Men may experience breast enlargement or problems with ejaculation or
erections (including prolonged erections)

In rare cases irregular heart beats (arrhythmias) may have resulted in
sudden death.
In older people with dementia, a small increase in the number of deaths has
been reported for patients taking antipsychotics compared with those not
receiving antipsychotics.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE ZUCLOPENTHIXOL DECANOATE
Usually your doctor or nurse will store the medicine for you. If you keep it at
home:
- Keep the medicine out of the sight and reach of children
- Do not use this medicine after the expiry date that is printed on the label
and carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
- Keep the ampoules in the outer carton in order to protect from light.
- Do not store above 25oC.
If the solution becomes discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration,
consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Zuclopenthixol Decanoate contains
- The active substance is zuclopenthixol decanoate.
- The other ingredient is medium chain triglycerides.
- Each 1ml of solution contains 200 mg zuclopenthixol decanoate in thin
vegetable oil.
What Zuclopenthixol Decanoate looks like and contents of the pack
Zuclopenthixol Decanoate is a clear, yellowish oil in transparent glass
ampoules with a red scored dot.
Zuclopenthixol Decanoate is available in a carton of 10 ampoules.
MANUFACTURER AND PRODUCT LICENCE HOLDER
Manufactured by H. Lundbeck A/S, Ottiliavej 9, DK-2500 Valby, Denmark.
Procured from within the EU by Product Licence holder:
Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd., 5 Sandridge Close, Harrow, Middlesex HA1 1XD.
Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

PL 20636/2916

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref): 10.08.17[4]

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 020 8423 2111 to obtain the
leaflet in a format suitable for you.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide