Skip to Content

ZOVIRAX TABLETS 400MG

Active substance(s): ACICLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
(GlaxoSmithKline logo)
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Zovirax® Tablets 400 mg
aciclovir
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
In this leaflet:
1
What Zovirax is and what it is used for
2
What you need to know before you take Zovirax
3
How to take Zovirax
4
Possible side effects
5
How to store Zovirax
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1 What Zovirax is and what it is used for
Zovirax Tablets 400 mg (called ‘Zovirax’ in this leaflet) contains a medicine called aciclovir. This
belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals. It works by killing or stopping the growth of viruses.
Zovirax can be used to:
• treat chickenpox and shingles
• treat cold sores, genital herpes and other herpes simplex infections.
• stop these problems returning after you have had them
• stop these problems in people whose immune systems work less well, which means their bodies
are less able to fight infections.

2 What you need to know before you take Zovirax
Do not use Zovirax:
• if you are allergic to aciclovir or valaciclovir or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
Section 6).
Do not take Zovirax if the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Zovirax.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Zovirax if:
• you have kidney problems
• you are over 65 years of age.
If you are not sure if the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Zovirax.
It is important that you drink plenty of water while taking Zovirax
Other medicines and Zovirax
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a prescription, including herbal medicines.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• probenecid, used to treat gout
• cimetidine, used to treat stomach ulcers
• mycophenolate mofetil, used to stop your body rejecting transplanted organs.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Some side effects such as feeling drowsy or sleepy may impair your ability to concentrate and react.
Make sure you are not affected before you drive or operate machinery.

3 How to take Zovirax
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth.
• Dissolve the tablet in a glass of water and stir before drinking.
• If you prefer, the tablet can also be swallowed whole with a little water.
• Start to take Zovirax as soon as possible.
The dose that you should take will depend on what you have been given Zovirax for. Your doctor will
discuss this with you. A 200 mg tablet is also available.
Treatment of chickenpox and shingles
• The usual dose is two 400 mg tablets taken five times a day.
• You should space each dose by 4 hours.
Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm and 11pm.
• You should take Zovirax for seven days.
Treatment of cold sores and genital herpes
• The usual dose is 200 mg taken five times a day.
• You should space each dose by 4 hours.
Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm and 11pm.
• You should take Zovirax for five days, or longer if your doctor tells you to.
Stopping these problems returning after you have had them
• The usual dose is 200 mg taken four times a day.
• You should try to space each dose by 6 hours.
• You should take Zovirax until your doctor tells you to stop.
Stopping these problems in people whose immune systems work less well and whose bodies
are less able to fight infections
• The usual dose is 200 mg taken four times a day.
• You should try to space each dose by 6 hours.
• You should take Zovirax until your doctor tells you to stop.
Your doctor may adjust the dose of Zovirax if:
• it is for a child
• you are over 65 years of age
• you have kidney problems. If you have kidney problems, it is important to drink plenty of water
while you are being treated with Zovirax.
Talk to your doctor before taking Zovirax if any of the above apply.
If you take more Zovirax than you should
Zovirax is not usually harmful, unless you take too much over several days. Talk to your doctor or
pharmacist if you take too much Zovirax. Take the medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take Zovirax
• If you forget to take Zovirax, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for your
next dose, skip the missed dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The
following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Allergic reactions (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Zovirax and see a doctor straight away. The signs may
include:
• rash, itching or hives on your skin
• swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of your body
• shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing
• collapse
Other side effects include:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• headache
• feeling dizzy
• feeling or being sick
• diarrhoea
• stomach pains
• rash
• skin reaction after exposure to light (photosensitivity)
• itching
• feeling tired
• unexplained fever (high temperature) and feeling faint, especially when standing up.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• itchy, hive-like rash
• hair loss.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• effects on some blood and urine tests
• increases in the enzymes that work in the liver.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• reduced numbers of red blood cells (anaemia)
• reduced numbers of white blood cells (leukopenia)
• reduced numbers of blood platelets (cells that help blood to clot) (thrombocytopenia)
• feeling weak
• feeling agitated or confused
• shaking or tremors
• hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that aren’t there)
• fits
• feeling unusually sleepy or drowsy
• unsteadiness when walking and lack of coordination
• difficulty speaking
• inability to think or judge clearly
• unconsciousness (coma)
• paralysis of part or all of your body
• disturbances of behaviour, speech and eye movements
• stiff neck and sensitivity to light
• inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
• yellowing of your skin and whites of your eyes (jaundice)
• kidney problems where you pass little or no urine
• pain in your lower back, the kidney area of your back or just above your hip (renal pain).

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store Zovirax







6

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
Store in the original package.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after Exp. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Zovirax Tablets 400 mg contain
• The active substance is aciclovir.

The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, aluminium magnesium silicate, sodium starch
glycollate, povidone K30, magnesium stearate, iron oxide, red E172, purified water, industrial
methylated spirit, ethanol, hypromellose, polyethylene glycol 400, titanium dioxide, polyethylene
glycol 8000.
What Zovirax looks like and contents of the pack
Zovirax Tablets 400 mg are supplied to you in cartons containing 56 tablets in aluminium foil strips.
They are white, shield-shaped tablets marked “GXCF5” on one side.
Each 400 mg tablet contains 400 mg aciclovir.
Marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer
Marketing authorisation holder
The Wellcome Foundation Ltd, Stockley Park West, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB11 1BT
Manufacturer
GlaxoWellcome SA, Aranda de Duero, Burgos, Spain
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Zovirax Tablets 400 mg
Reference number
00003/0345
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised in February 2015.
(GlaxoSmithKline logo)

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide