Skip to Content

ZOVIRAX OPHTHALMIC OINTMENT 3%

Active substance(s): ACICLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Zovirax® Ophthalmic Ointment 3%
(aciclovir)
Package leaflet: Information for the user
This medicine is available as the above name but will be referred to
as Zovirax throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet, see
section 4.
In this leaflet:
1. What Zovirax is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Zovirax
3. How to use Zovirax
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zovirax
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Zovirax is and what it is used for
Zovirax contains a medicine called aciclovir. This belongs to a
group of medicines called antivirals. It is used to treat eye infections
caused by the Herpes simplex virus. It works by killing or stopping
the growth of viruses on the front of your eyeball (cornea).
2 What you need to know before you use Zovirax
Do not use Zovirax if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to aciclovir or valaciclovir or any
of the other ingredients (listed in Section 6).
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Zovirax.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Zovirax if:
• you wear contact lenses. Stop wearing them while using Zovirax.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Zovirax.
Other medicines and Zovirax
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines
obtained without prescription, including herbal medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using any medicine.
Driving and Using Machines
You may experience blurred vision after using Zovirax Eye Ointment.
Do not drive or use any machines unless your vision is clear.
3. How to use Zovirax
Always use Zovirax exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children
• The usual dose is 1cm (about 1/2 an inch) of Zovirax applied to
the infected eye five times a day.
You should space each application of Zovirax by four hours.
Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm and 11pm.
• You should carry on using Zovirax for at least 3 days after your
eye has got better.
• Your vision may be blurred for 5 to 10 minutes after applying
Zovirax. Wait until you can see clearly again before driving or
using any tools or machines.
How to apply Zovirax to your eye
1. Wash your hands.
2. Use your finger to gently pull down the
lower eyelid of your infected eye.
3. Tilt your head slightly backwards and look up.

4. Apply 1cm (about 1/2 an inch) of Zovirax to
the inside of your lower eyelid. Try to avoid
the tip of the tube touching any part of
your eye.

5. Close your eye for 30 seconds.
6. Wash your hands after applying Zovirax.

If you use more Zovirax than you should
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you use too much Zovirax.
Zovirax eye ointment is for use in the eye, if you swallow any talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to use Zovirax
• If you forget to use Zovirax, use it as soon as you remember.
However, if it is nearly time for your next application, skip the
missed application.
• Do not use a double application to make up for a forgotten
application.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Zovirax can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with
this medicine:
Allergic reactions (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop using Zovirax and see a
doctor straight away. The signs may include:
• rash, itching or hives on your skin
• swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of your body
• shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing
• unexplained fever (high temperature) and feeling faint,
especially when standing up.
Other side effects include:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• irritation or feeling as if there is something in your eye.
Common (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• mild stinging in your eye straight after using Zovirax
• swollen, runny eyes (conjunctivitis).
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• swollen eyelids.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Zovirax
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Put the lid back on the tube after each time that you have used it.
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use the ointment if more than one month has passed
since the tube was first opened.
• If your doctor tells you to stop using the ointment, please take it
back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the ointment
if your doctor tells you to.
• If the ointment become discoloured or watery or shows any
other signs of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your
pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
• Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer
use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
Your medicine is called Zovirax. It contains 3% w/w of the active
ingredient Aciclovir in an off white ointment.
Zovirax also contains white soft paraffin.
Zovirax is available as tubes of 4.5g.
Aciclovir belongs to a group of medicines called anti-viral drugs.
POM
PL No: 15814/0692
This product is manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome Operations,
Barnard Castle, United Kingdom and is procured from within the EU
and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: OPD Laboratories
Ltd., 6 Colonial Way, North Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 08.01.2014.
Zovirax® is a registered Trade Mark of the GlaxoSmithKline group
of companies.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call 01923 332 796.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide