Skip to Content

ZOVIRAX EYE OINTMENT

Active substance(s): ACICLOVIR / ACICLOVIR / ACICLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

1
Package leaflet: Information for the user

410551
®

Eye Ointment

GSK-ContractMfg-NAm-CAN-Jubilant HollisterStier General Partnership-Kirkland

aciclovir
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start using this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you only. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet, see section 4.
In this leaflet:
1 What Zovirax is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use Zovirax
3 How to use Zovirax
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Zovirax
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1 What Zovirax is and what it is used for
Zovirax Eye Ointment (called ‘Zovirax’ in this leaflet)
contains a medicine called aciclovir. This belongs to a
group of medicines called antivirals. It is used to treat
eye infections caused by the Herpes simplex virus. It
works by killing or stopping the growth of viruses on
the front of your eyeball (cornea).

2 What you need to know before you use
Zovirax
Do not use Zovirax if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to aciclovir or valaciclovir
or any of the other ingredients (listed in Section 6).
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Zovirax.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Zovirax if:
• you wear contact lenses. Stop wearing them while
using Zovirax.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Zovirax.
Other medicines and Zovirax
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines. This includes
medicines obtained without prescription, including
herbal medicines.

United Kingdom-GBR

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using
any medicine.
Driving and Using Machines
You may experience blurred vision after using Zovirax
Eye Ointment. Do not drive or use any machines
unless your vision is clear.

Zovirax
1

3 How to use Zovirax
Always use Zovirax exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.

K

Adults and children
• The usual dose is 1cm (about 1/2 an inch) of Zovirax
applied to the infected eye five times a day.
You should space each application of Zovirax by four
hours. Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm
and 11pm.
• You should carry on using Zovirax for at least
3 days after your eye has got better.
• Your vision may be blurred for 5 to 10 minutes after
applying Zovirax. Wait until you can see clearly again
before driving or using any tools or machines.

LAYOUT1

How to apply Zovirax to your eye
1 Wash your hands.
2 Use your finger to gently pull
down the lower eyelid of your
infected eye.
3 Tilt your head slightly
backwards and look up.
4 Apply 1cm (about 1/2 an
inch) of Zovirax to the inside
of your lower eyelid. Try to
avoid the tip of the tube
touching any part of your
eye.
5 Close your eye for
30 seconds.
6 Wash your hands after
applying Zovirax.

TYPE SIZE: 8/9
HORIZONTAL SCALE: 95%

Front
Page 1 of 2

Jubilant - Additional Artwork Information Panel
Specification Number:
(Does NOT include Specification version number)

N/A

Replaces Item Code:

N/A

Component Basic Dimensions:

135 x 200

(in mm)

1
If you use more Zovirax than you should
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you use too much
Zovirax. Zovirax eye ointment is for use in the eye, if you
swallow any talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to use Zovirax
• If you forget to use Zovirax, use it as soon as you
remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next
application, skip the missed application.
• Do not use a double application to make up for a
forgotton application.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Zovirax can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. The following side
effects may happen with this medicine:
Allergic reactions (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop using Zovirax
and see a doctor straight away. The signs may
include:
• rash, itching or hives on your skin
• swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of
your body
• shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing
• unexplained fever (high temperature) and feeling
faint, especially when standing up.
Other side effects include:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• irritation or feeling as if there is something in
your eye.
Common (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• mild stinging in your eye straight after using Zovirax
• swollen, runny eyes (conjunctivitis).
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• swollen eyelids.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store Zovirax
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
• Store below 25°C.
• Keep the tube tightly closed when you are not using
Zovirax.
• Do not use Zovirax if more than one month has
passed since you first opened the tube.

• Do not use Zovirax after the expiry
date which is stated on the carton and
tube. The expiry date (Exp.) refers to
the last day of that month.
• Do not throw away medicines via
wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect the
environment.

410551

GSK-ContractMfg-NAm-CAN-Jubilant HollisterStier General Partnership-Kirkland

United Kingdom-GBR

6 Contents of the pack and
other information

Zovirax

What Zovirax Eye Ointment contains
• The active substance is aciclovir.
• The ointment contains 3% w/w
aciclovir.
• The other ingredient is white soft
paraffin.

1

What Zovirax looks like and contents of the pack
Each carton contains a 4.5 g tube of Zovirax.
The tube has a screw cap and contains an off-white
ointment.

K

Marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer
Marketing authorisation holder
The Wellcome Foundation Ltd, Stockley Park West
Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB11 1BT

LAYOUT1

Manufacturer
Glaxo Operations UK Limited, Harmire Road,
Barnard Castle, Durham, DL12 8DT.
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille,
large print or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK Only).
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name

Zovirax Eye Ointment

Reference number

00003/0150

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute
of Blind People.
Leaflet date: September 2013
Zovirax is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline
group of companies.
© 2013 GlaxoSmithKline group of companies. All rights
reserved

V1

TYPE SIZE: 8/9
HORIZONTAL SCALE: 95%

Back
Page 2 of 2

Jubilant - Additional Artwork Information Panel
Specification Number:
(Does NOT include Specification version number)

N/A

Replaces Item Code:

N/A

Component Basic Dimensions:

135 x 200

(in mm)

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide