Skip to Content

ZOVIRAX DOUBLE STRENGTH SUSPENSION 400MG/5ML FOR ORAL USE

Active substance(s): ACICLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
2
Package leaflet: Information for the user

DEVCOMP-0004049

DEVCOMP-0004049

Double Strength Suspension
aciclovir
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
In this leaflet:
1 What Zovirax is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you take Zovirax
3 How to take Zovirax
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Zovirax
6 Contents of the pack and other information

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine.
Driving and using machines
Some side effects such as feeling drowsy or sleepy may
impair your ability to concentrate and react. Make sure
you are not affected before you drive or operate
machinery.
Zoivirax contains methyl parahydroxybenzoate,
propyl parahydroxybenzoate and sorbital
Zovirax contains methyl parahydroxybenzoate and
propyl parahydroxybenzoate which may cause allergic
reactions (possibly delayed).
Zovirax also contains sorbitol. If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal
product.

1 What Zovirax is and what it is used for

3 How to take Zovirax

Zovirax Double Strength Suspension (called ‘Zovirax’ in
this leaflet) contains a medicine called aciclovir. This
belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals. It
works by killing or stopping the growth of viruses.
Zovirax can be used to:
• treat chickenpox and shingles
• treat cold sores, genital herpes and other herpes
simplex infections
• stop these problems returning after you have had them
• stop these problems in people whose immune
systems work less well, which means their bodies
are less able to fight infections

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth.
• Use the spoon provided to carefully measure the
dose needed.
• Start to take Zovirax as soon as possible.
The dose that you should take will depend on what you
have been given Zovirax for. Your doctor will discuss
this with you.
Treatment of chickenpox and shingles
• The usual dose is two 5 ml spoonfuls five times a
day.
• You should space each dose by 4 hours.
Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm and
11pm.
• You should take Zovirax for seven days.
Treatment of cold sores and genital herpes
• The usual dose is one 2.5 ml spoonful five times a
day.
• You should space each dose by 4 hours.
Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm and
11pm.
• You should take Zovirax for five days, or longer if
your doctor tells you to.
Stopping these problems returning after you have
had them
• The usual dose is one 2.5 ml spoonful four times
a day.
• You should try to space each dose by 6 hours.
• You should take Zovirax until your doctor tells you
to stop.
Stopping these problems in people whose
immune systems work less well and whose bodies
are less able to fight infections
• The usual dose is one 2.5 ml spoonful four times
a day.
• You should try to space each dose by 6 hours.
• You should take Zovirax until your doctor tells you
to stop.

2 What you need to know before you take
Zovirax
Do not use Zovirax if:
• you are allergic to aciclovir or valaciclovir or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in Section 6).
Do not take Zovirax if the above applies to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Zovirax.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Zovirax if:
• you have kidney problems
• you are over 65 years of age.
If you are not sure if the above apply to you, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Zovirax.
It is important that you drink plenty of water while
taking Zovirax.
Other medicines and Zovirax
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines. This
includes medicines obtained without a prescription,
including herbal medicines.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking any of the following medicines:
• probenecid, used to treat gout
• cimetidine, used to treat stomach ulcers
• mycophenolate mofetil, used to stop your body
rejecting transplanted organs.

GSK-ContractMfg-Eur-Deu-Germany-Aspen-Bad Oldesloe

United Kingdom-GBR
Zovirax
N/A
BE12_170x297

N/A
N/A
1
K

0

0

9.5pt
11.3pt
100%
9.5pt
N

Aspen Bad Oldesloe
Additional Information Panel
Replacement: N/A

Page 1 of 2

2
Your doctor may adjust the dose of Zovirax if:
• it is for a child
• you are over 65 years of age
• you have kidney problems. If you have kidney
problems, it is important to drink plenty of water
while you are being treated with Zovirax.
Talk to your doctor before taking Zovirax if any of the
above apply.
If you take more Zovirax than you should
Zovirax is not usually harmful, unless you take too
much over several days. Talk to your doctor or
pharmacist if you take too much Zovirax. Take the
medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take Zovirax
• If you forget to take Zovirax, take it as soon as you
remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next
dose, skip the missed dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. The following side
effects may happen with this medicine:
Allergic reactions (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Zovirax
and see a doctor straight away. The signs may include:
• rash, itching or hives on your skin
• swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of
your body
• shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing
• collapse
Other side effects include:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• headache
• feeling dizzy
• feeling or being sick
• diarrhoea
• stomach pains
• rash
• skin reaction after exposure to light (photosensitivity)
• itching
• feeling tired
• unexplained fever (high temperature) and feeling
faint, especially when standing up.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• itchy, hive-like rash
• hair loss.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• effects on some blood and urine tests
• increases in the enzymes that work in the liver.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• reduced numbers of red blood cells (anaemia)
• reduced numbers of white blood cells (leukopenia)
• reduced numbers of blood platelets (cells that help
blood to clot) (thrombocytopenia)
• feeling weak
• feeling agitated or confused
• shaking or tremors
• hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that aren’t there)
• fits
• feeling unusually sleepy or drowsy
• unsteadiness when walking and lack of
coordination
• difficulty speaking
• inability to think or judge clearly
• unconsciousness (coma)
• paralysis of part or all of your body
• disturbances of behaviour, speech and eye movements
• stiff neck and sensitivity to light

• inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
• yellowing of your skin and whites of your eyes
(jaundice)
• kidney problems where you pass little or no urine
• pain in your lower back, the kidney area of your
back or just above your hip (renal pain).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

United Kingdom-GBR

5 How to store Zovirax

BE12_170x297

• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
• Do not store above 30°C.
• Do not use Zovirax after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton after Exp. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other
information
What Zovirax Double Strength Suspension
contains
• The active substance is aciclovir.
• The other ingredients are sorbitol solution, glycerol,
dispersible cellulose, methyl parahydroxybenzoate,
propyl parahydroxybenzoate, orange flavour and
purified water.
What Zovirax looks like and contents of the pack
Zovirax Double Strength Suspension is supplied to you
in an amber-coloured glass bottle, containing 100 ml of
an off-white suspension. The medicine comes with a
double-ended measuring spoon. One end of the spoon
will give you 5 ml of the suspension and the other will
give you 2.5 ml.
Each 5 ml of Zovirax Double Strength Suspension contains
400 mg aciclovir.
Marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer
Marketing authorisation holder
The Wellcome Foundation Ltd, Stockley Park West,
Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB11 1BT
Manufacturer
Aspen Bad Oldesloe GmbH, Industriestrasse 32-36,
23843 Bad Oldesloe, Germany
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille,
large print or audio please call, free of charge:

DEVCOMP-0004049
GSK-ContractMfg-Eur-Deu-Germany-Aspen-Bad Oldesloe

Zovirax
N/A

N/A
N/A
1
K

0

0

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Zovirax Double

Strength Suspension
Reference number
00003/0264
This is a service provided by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised in February 2015.
Zovirax is a registered trade mark of the GSK group of
companies.
© 2015 GSK group of companies. All rights reserved.
DEVCOMP-0004049

9.5pt
11.3pt
100%
9.5pt
N

Aspen Bad Oldesloe
Additional Information Panel
Replacement: N/A

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide