Skip to Content

ZOVIRAX 3% EYE OINTMENT

Active substance(s): ACICLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Zovirax® 3% Eye Ointment
aciclovir
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may to need read it
again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
 If you get any side effects talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet, see section 4.

Other medicines and Zovirax
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines obtained
without prescription, including herbal medicines.

In this leaflet:
1 What Zovirax is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use
Zovirax
3 How to use Zovirax
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Zovirax
6 Contents of the pack and other information

3 How to use Zovirax

1 What Zovirax is and what it is used for
Zovirax Eye Ointment (called ‘Zovirax’ in this
leaflet) contains a medicine called aciclovir. This
belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals.
It is used to treat eye infections caused by the
Herpes simplex virus. It works by killing or
stopping the growth of viruses on the front of
your eyeball (cornea).

2 What you need to know before you
use Zovirax
Do not use Zovirax if:
 you are allergic (hypersensitive) to aciclovir or
valaciclovir or any of the other ingredients
(listed in Section 6).
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before using Zovirax.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Zovirax if:
 you wear contact lenses. Stop wearing them
while using Zovirax.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before using Zovirax.
S0091-4.5-RM-PIL-03.02.2014

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
using any medicine.
Driving and Using Machines
You may experience blurred vision after using
Zovirax Eye Ointment. Do not drive or use any
machines unless your vision is clear.

Always use Zovirax exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children
 The usual dose is 1cm (about ½ an inch) of
Zovirax applied to the infected eye five times
a day.
You should space each application of Zovirax
by four hours. Suggested times are: 7am,
11am, 3pm, 7pm and 11pm.
 You should carry on using Zovirax for at least
3 days after your eye has got better.
 Your vision may be blurred for 5 to 10 minutes
after applying Zovirax. Wait until you can see
clearly again before driving or using any tools
or machines.
How to apply Zovirax to
your eye
1 Wash your hands.
2 Use your finger to gently
pull down the lower
eyelid of your infected
eye.
3 Tilt your head slightly
backwards and look up.
4 Apply 1cm (about ½ an
inch) of Zovirax to the
inside of your lower
eyelid. Try to avoid the

tip of the tube touching any part of your
eye.
5 Close your eye for
30 seconds.
6 Wash your hands
after applying
Zovirax.
If you use more Zovirax than you should
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you use too
much Zovirax. Zovirax is for use in the eye, if
you swallow any talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
If you forget to use Zovirax
 If you forget to use Zovirax, use it as soon as
you remember. However, if it is nearly time for
your next application, skip the missed
application.
 Do not use a double application to make up
for a forgotten application.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Zovirax can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them. The
following side effects may happen with this
medicine.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects, you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Zovirax





Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not store above 25ºC.
Store in the original package.
Keep the tube tightly closed when you are not
using Zovirax.
 Do not use Zovirax if more than one month
has passed since you first opened the tube.
 Do not use Zovirax after the expiry date which
is stated on the carton and tube. The expiry
date (Exp.) refers to the last day of that
month.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. This will help protect the
environment.

Allergic reactions (affects less than 1 in 10,000
people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop using
Zovirax and see a doctor straight away. The
signs may include:
 rash, itching or hives on your skin
 swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other
parts of your body
 shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble
breathing
 unexplained fever (high temperature) and
feeling faint, especially when standing up.

6 Contents of the pack and other
information

Other side effects include:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10
people)
 irritation or feeling as if there is something in
your eye.

Manufacturer: Glaxo Operations UK Limited,
Harmine Road, Barnard Castle, Durham,
DL12 8DT, UK.

Common (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
 mild stinging in your eye straight after using
Zovirax
 swollen, runny eyes (conjunctivitis)
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
 swollen eyelids
S0091-4.5-RM-PIL-03.02.2014

What Zovirax contains
 The active substance is aciclovir.
 The ointment contains 3% w/w aciclovir.
 The other ingredient is white soft paraffin.
What Zovirax looks like and contents of the
pack
Each carton contains a 4.5g tube of Zovirax.
The tube has a tamper evident screw cap and
contains an off-white ointment.

Procured from within the EU and repackaged
by: Amimed Direct Ltd, Hendon, London, NW9
6AQ Product Licence Holder: Sam Pharma
Ltd, Unit 20 Garrick Industrial Estate, Irving
Way, Hendon, London, NW9 6AQ.
POM

PL No: 33902/0091
Leaflet revised: 03/02/2014
Zovirax® is a registered trademark of the
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide