Skip to Content

ZOVIRAX 200 MG/5 ML SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): ACICLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Zovirax® 200 mg/5 ml Suspension
(aciclovir)
This product is available as the above name but will be referred to as Zovirax throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
• If you get any side effects talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
In this leaflet:
1 What Zovirax is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you take Zovirax
3 How to take Zovirax
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Zovirax
6 Contents of the pack and other information
1 What Zovirax is and what it is used for
Zovirax contains a medicine called aciclovir.
This belongs to a group of medicines called
antivirals. It works by killing or stopping the
growth of viruses.
Zovirax can be used to:
• treat chickenpox and shingles
• treat cold sores, genital herpes and other
herpes simplex infections
• stop these problems returning after you have
had them
• stop these problems in people whose immune
systems work less well, which means their
bodies are less able to fight infections.
2 What you need to know before you take
Zovirax
Do not use Zovirax:
• if you are allergic to aciclovir or valaciclovir or
any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in Section 6).
Do not take Zovirax if the above applies to you.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Zovirax.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Zovirax if:
• you have kidney problems
• you are over 65 years of age.
If you are not sure if the above apply to you, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Zovirax.
It is important that you drink plenty of water
while taking Zovirax.
Other medicines and Zovirax
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This includes medicines obtained
without a prescription, including herbal
medicines.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking any of the following medicines:
• probenecid, used to treat gout
• cimetidine, used to treat stomach ulcers
• mycophenolate mofetil, used to stop your body
rejecting transplanted organs.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Some side effects such as feeling drowsy or
sleepy may impair your ability to concentrate
and react. Make sure you are not affected
before you drive or operate machinery.
Zovirax contains methyl parahydroxybenzoate,
propyl parahydroxybenzoate and sorbitol
Zovirax contains methyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E218) and propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216)
which may cause allergic reactions (possibly
delayed).
Zovirax also contains sorbitol. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
3 How to take Zovirax
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth.
• Use the spoon provided to carefully measure
the dose needed.
• Start to take Zovirax as soon as possible.
The dose that you should take will depend on
what you have been given Zovirax for. Your
doctor will discuss this with you.
Treatment of chickenpox and shingles
• The usual dose is four 5 ml spoonfuls five
times a day.
• You should space each dose by 4 hours.
Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm
and 11pm.
• You should take Zovirax for seven days.
Treatment of cold sores and genital herpes
• The usual dose is one 5 ml spoonful five times
a day.
• You should space each dose by 4 hours.
Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm
and 11pm.
• You should take Zovirax for five days, or
longer if your doctor tells you to.
Suppressing cold sores and genital herpes
returning after you have had them
• The usual dose is one 5 ml spoonful four times
a day.
• You should try to space each dose by 6 hours.
• You should take Zovirax until your doctor tells
you to stop.
Suppressing cold sores and genital herpes
in people whose immune systems work less
well and whose bodies are less able to fight
infections
• The usual dose is one 5 ml spoonful four times
a day.
• You should try to space each dose by 6 hours.
• You should take Zovirax until your doctor tells
you to stop.

Your doctor may adjust the dose of Zovirax if:
• it is for a child
• you are over 65 years of age
• you have kidney problems. If you have kidney
problems, it is important to drink plenty of
water while you are being treated with Zovirax.
Talk to your doctor before taking Zovirax if any
of the above apply.






If you take more Zovirax than you should
Zovirax is not usually harmful, unless you take
too much over several days. Talk to your doctor
or pharmacist if you take too much Zovirax.
Take the medicine pack with you.




If you forget to take Zovirax
• If you forget to take Zovirax, take it as soon as
you remember. However, if it is nearly time for
your next dose, skip the missed dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them. The
following side effects may happen with this
medicine:
Allergic reactions (may affect up to 1 in 1,000
people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking
Zovirax and see a doctor straight away. The
signs may include:
• rash, itching or hives on your skin
• swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other
parts of your body
• shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble
breathing
• collapse.
Other side effects include:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• headache
• feeling dizzy
• feeling or being sick
• diarrhoea
• stomach pains
• rash
• skin reaction after exposure to light
(photosensitivity)
• itching
• feeling tired
• unexplained fever (high temperature) and
feeling faint, especially when standing up.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• itchy, hive-like rash
• hair loss.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• effects on some blood and urine tests
• increases in the enzymes that work in the liver.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• reduced numbers of red blood cells (anaemia)
• reduced numbers of white blood cells
(leukopenia)
• reduced numbers of blood platelets (cells that
help blood to clot) (thrombocytopenia)
• feeling weak
• feeling agitated or confused
• shaking or tremors
• hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that
aren’t there)
• fits
• feeling unusually sleepy or drowsy
• unsteadiness when walking and lack of
coordination
• difficulty speaking





inability to think or judge clearly
unconsciousness (coma)
paralysis of part or all of your body
disturbances of behaviour, speech and eye
movements
stiff neck and sensitivity to light
inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
yellowing of your skin and whites of your eyes
(jaundice)
kidney problems where you pass little or no urine
pain in your lower back, the kidney area of
your back or just above your hip (renal pain).

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
5 How to store Zovirax
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Once opened, use within 4 weeks.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton after Exp. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you
no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
• If your medicine become discoloured or show
signs of any deterioration, consult your doctor
or pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
6 Contents of the pack and other information
What Zovirax Suspension contains
• The active substance is aciclovir. Each 5 ml of
the suspension contains 200 mg aciclovir.
• The other ingredients are sorbitol solution 70%,
glycerol, microcrystalline cellulose and
carmellose sodium, banana flavour, vanillin,
purified water, methyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E218) and propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216).
What Zovirax looks like and contents of the
pack
Zovirax is supplied to you in an amber glass
bottle containing an off-white suspension with a
characteristic odour with a white child-resistant,
tamper-evident screw cap. The medicine comes
with a double-ended measuring spoon. One end
of the spoon will give you 5 ml of the suspension
and the other will give you 2.5 ml.
Zovirax is available in packs containing 62.5 ml
or 125 ml (2 x 62.5 ml) suspension.
PL: 15814/1156

POM

Manufactured by Aspen Bad Oldesloe GmbH,
Bad Oldesloe, Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence holder:
O.P.D. Laboratories Limited, Unit 6 Colonial
Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Zovirax is a registered trademark of the
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.):
09.10.2015.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large
print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Aciclovir 200 mg/5 ml Suspension
This product is available as the above name but will be referred to as Aciclovir throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
• If you get any side effects talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Some side effects such as feeling drowsy or
sleepy may impair your ability to concentrate
and react. Make sure you are not affected
before you drive or operate machinery.

In this leaflet:
1 What Aciclovir is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you take Aciclovir
3 How to take Aciclovir
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Aciclovir
6 Contents of the pack and other information

Aciclovir contains methyl parahydroxybenzoate,
propyl parahydroxybenzoate and sorbitol
Aciclovir contains methyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E218) and propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216)
which may cause allergic reactions (possibly
delayed).
Aciclovir also contains sorbitol. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.

1 What Aciclovir is and what it is used for

3 How to take Aciclovir

This product contains a medicine called
aciclovir. This belongs to a group of medicines
called antivirals. It works by killing or stopping
the growth of viruses.
Aciclovir can be used to:
• treat chickenpox and shingles
• treat cold sores, genital herpes and other
herpes simplex infections
• stop these problems returning after you have
had them
• stop these problems in people whose immune
systems work less well, which means their
bodies are less able to fight infections.

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

2 What you need to know before you take
Aciclovir
Do not use Aciclovir:
• if you are allergic to aciclovir or valaciclovir or
any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in Section 6).
Do not take Aciclovir if the above applies to you.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Aciclovir.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Aciclovir if:
• you have kidney problems
• you are over 65 years of age.
If you are not sure if the above apply to you, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Aciclovir.
It is important that you drink plenty of water
while taking Aciclovir.
Other medicines and Aciclovir
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This includes medicines obtained
without a prescription, including herbal
medicines.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking any of the following medicines:
• probenecid, used to treat gout
• cimetidine, used to treat stomach ulcers
• mycophenolate mofetil, used to stop your body
rejecting transplanted organs.

Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth.
• Use the spoon provided to carefully measure
the dose needed.
• Start to take Aciclovir as soon as possible.
The dose that you should take will depend on
what you have been given Aciclovir for. Your
doctor will discuss this with you.
Treatment of chickenpox and shingles
• The usual dose is four 5 ml spoonfuls five
times a day.
• You should space each dose by 4 hours.
Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm
and 11pm.
• You should take Aciclovir for seven days.
Treatment of cold sores and genital herpes
• The usual dose is one 5 ml spoonful five times
a day.
• You should space each dose by 4 hours.
Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm
and 11pm.
• You should take Aciclovir for five days, or
longer if your doctor tells you to.
Suppressing cold sores and genital herpes
returning after you have had them
• The usual dose is one 5 ml spoonful four times
a day.
• You should try to space each dose by 6 hours.
• You should take Aciclovir until your doctor tells
you to stop.
Suppressing cold sores and genital herpes
in people whose immune systems work less
well and whose bodies are less able to fight
infections
• The usual dose is one 5 ml spoonful four times
a day.
• You should try to space each dose by 6 hours.
• You should take Aciclovir until your doctor tells
you to stop.

Your doctor may adjust the dose of Aciclovir if:
• it is for a child
• you are over 65 years of age
• you have kidney problems. If you have kidney
problems, it is important to drink plenty of water
while you are being treated with Aciclovir.
Talk to your doctor before taking Aciclovir if any
of the above apply.






If you take more Aciclovir than you should
Aciclovir is not usually harmful, unless you take
too much over several days. Talk to your doctor
or pharmacist if you take too much Aciclovir.
Take the medicine pack with you.




If you forget to take Aciclovir
• If you forget to take Aciclovir, take it as soon
as you remember. However, if it is nearly time
for your next dose, skip the missed dose.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them. The
following side effects may happen with this
medicine:
Allergic reactions (may affect up to 1 in 1,000
people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking
Aciclovir and see a doctor straight away. The
signs may include:
• rash, itching or hives on your skin
• swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other
parts of your body
• shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble
breathing
• collapse.
Other side effects include:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• headache
• feeling dizzy
• feeling or being sick
• diarrhoea
• stomach pains
• rash
• skin reaction after exposure to light
(photosensitivity)
• itching
• feeling tired
• unexplained fever (high temperature) and
feeling faint, especially when standing up.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• itchy, hive-like rash
• hair loss.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• effects on some blood and urine tests
• increases in the enzymes that work in the liver.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• reduced numbers of red blood cells (anaemia)
• reduced numbers of white blood cells
(leukopenia)
• reduced numbers of blood platelets (cells that
help blood to clot) (thrombocytopenia)
• feeling weak
• feeling agitated or confused
• shaking or tremors
• hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that
aren’t there)
• fits
• feeling unusually sleepy or drowsy
• unsteadiness when walking and lack of
coordination
• difficulty speaking





inability to think or judge clearly
unconsciousness (coma)
paralysis of part or all of your body
disturbances of behaviour, speech and eye
movements
stiff neck and sensitivity to light
inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
yellowing of your skin and whites of your eyes
(jaundice)
kidney problems where you pass little or no urine
pain in your lower back, the kidney area of
your back or just above your hip (renal pain).

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
5 How to store Aciclovir
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Once opened, use within 4 weeks.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton after Exp. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you
no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
• If your medicine become discoloured or show
signs of any deterioration, consult your doctor
or pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
6 Contents of the pack and other information
What Aciclovir Suspension contains
• The active substance is aciclovir. Each 5 ml of
the suspension contains 200 mg aciclovir.
• The other ingredients are sorbitol solution 70%,
glycerol, microcrystalline cellulose and
carmellose sodium, banana flavour, vanillin,
purified water, methyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E218) and propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216).
What Aciclovir looks like and contents of the
pack
Aciclovir is supplied to you in an amber glass
bottle containing an off-white suspension with a
characteristic odour with a white child-resistant,
tamper-evident screw cap. The medicine comes
with a double-ended measuring spoon. One end
of the spoon will give you 5 ml of the suspension
and the other will give you 2.5 ml.
Aciclovir is available in packs containing 62.5 ml
or 125 ml (2 x 62.5 ml) suspension.
PL: 15814/1156

POM

Manufactured by Aspen Bad Oldesloe GmbH,
Bad Oldesloe, Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence holder:
O.P.D. Laboratories Limited, Unit 6 Colonial
Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.):
09.10.2015.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large
print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide