Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ZOUMA 100 MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): GABAPENTIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Zouma 100 mg, 300 mg, and 400 mg Hard CAPSULES
Gabapentin
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Zouma is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Zouma
3. How to take Zouma
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zouma
6. Further information
1.

WHAT ZOUMA IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Zouma belongs to a group of medicines used to treat epilepsy and peripheral neuropathic pain (long
lasting pain caused by damage to the nerves).
The active ingredient in Zouma Hard Capsules is gabapentin.
Zouma is used to treat:
• various forms of epilepsy (seizures that are initially limited to certain parts of the brain, whether
the seizure spreads to other parts of the brain or not). Your doctor will prescribe Zouma for you to
help treat your epilepsy when your current treatment is not fully controlling your condition. You
should take Zouma in addition to your current treatment unless told otherwise. Zouma can also be
used on its own to treat adults and children over 12 years of age.
• Peripheral neuropathic pain (long lasting pain caused by damage to the nerves): A variety of
different diseases can cause peripheral neuropathic pain (primarily occurring in the legs and/or
arms), such as diabetes or shingles. These pain sensations may be described as hot, burning,
throbbing, shooting, stabbing, sharp, cramping, aching, tingling, numbness, pins and needles.
2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE ZOUMA

DO NOT take Zouma:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to gabapentin or any of the other ingredients of Zouma (see
section 6, Further information).
Take special care with Zouma
• If you suffer from kidney problems
• If you are receiving haemodialysis, tell your doctor if you develop muscle pain and/or weakness
• if you develop signs such as persistent stomach pain, feeling sick and being sick contact your
doctor immediately.

A small number of people being treated with anti-epileptics such as gabapentin have had thoughts of
harming or killing themselves. If at any time you have these thoughts, immediately contact your
doctor.
Important information about potentially serious reactions
A small number of people taking Gabapentin get an allergic reaction or potentially serious skin
reaction, which may develop into more serious problems if they are not treated. You need to know
these symptoms to look out for while you are taking Gabapentin.
Read the description of these symptoms in section 4 of this leaflet under ‘Contact your doctor
immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms after taking this medicine as they can
be serious’
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
• If you are taking any medicines containing morphine, please tell your doctor or pharmacist as
morphine may increase the effect of Zouma.
Zouma
• is not expected to interact with other anti-epileptic drugs or the oral contraceptive pill.
• may interfere with some laboratory tests, if you require a urine test, tell your doctor or hospital
that you are taking Zouma.
If Zouma and antacids containing aluminium and magnesium are taken at the same time, absorption of
Zouma from the stomach may be reduced. It is therefore recommended that Zouma is taken at the
earliest two hours after taking an antacid.

Taking Zouma with food and drink
• Zouma can be taken with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Zouma should not be taken during pregnancy, unless you are told otherwise by your doctor.
Effective contraception must be used by women of child-bearing potential.
There have been no studies specifically looking at the use of gabapentin in pregnant women, but other
medications used to treat seizures have reported an increased risk of harm to the foetus, particularly
when more than one seizure medication is taken at the same time. Therefore, whenever possible you
should try to take only one seizure medication during pregnancy and only under the advice of your
doctor.
• Do not suddenly discontinue taking this medicine as this may lead to breakthrough seizure,
which could have serious consequences for you and your baby.
• Contact your doctor immediately if you become pregnant, think you might be pregnant or are
planning to become pregnant while taking Zouma.
Gabapentin, the active substance of Zouma Capsules, is excreted in human milk. Because the effect
on the baby is unknown, it is not recommended to breast-feed while using Zouma.
Driving and using machines



Zouma may produce dizziness, drowsiness and tiredness. You should not drive, operate complex
machinery or engage in other potentially hazardous activities until you know whether this
medication affects your ability to perform these activities.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Zouma
The 300 mg capsules contain sunset yellow (E110) which may cause rarely allergic reactions.

3.

HOW TO TAKE ZOUMA

Always take Zouma exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will determine what dose is appropriate for you. If you have the impression that the
effect of Zouma is too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you are an elderly patient (over 65 years of age), you should take the normal dose of Zouma, unless
you have problems with your kidneys.
Your doctor may prescribe a different dosing schedule and/or dose, if you have problems with your
kidneys.
Continue taking Zouma until your doctor tells you to stop.
The usual dose for treating epilepsy:
Zouma is not recommended for use in children below 6 years of age.
Epilepsy
Adults and adolescents:
Take the number of capsules as instructed. Your doctor will usually build up your dose gradually.
• The starting dose will generally be between 300 mg and 900 mg each day.
• Thereafter, the dose may be increased stepwise up to a maximum of 3600 mg, each day and your
doctor will tell you to take this in 3 separate doses, i.e. once in the morning, once in the afternoon
and once in the evening.
Children aged 6 years and above:
The dose to be given to your child will be decided by your doctor as it is calculated against your
child’s weight. The treatment is started with a low initial dose which is gradually increased over a
period of approximately 3 days.
• The usual dose to control epilepsy is 25-35 mg per kg per day. It is usually given in 3 separate
doses, by taking the capsule(s) each day, usually once in the morning, once in the afternoon and
once in the evening.
The usual dose for treating Peripheral Neuropathic Pain:
Take the number of capsules as instructed by your doctor. Your doctor will usually build up your dose
gradually.
• The starting dose will generally be between 300 mg and 900 mg each day. Thereafter, the dose
may be increased as instructed by your doctor up to a maximum of 3600 mg each day and your
doctor will tell you to take this in 3 separate doses, i.e. once in the morning, once in the afternoon
and once in the evening.

Method and route of administration
Zouma is for oral use. Always swallow the capsules whole with plenty of water.
If you take more Zouma than you should
Higher than recommended doses may result in an increase in undesirable effects including loss of
consciousness, dizziness, double vision, slurred speech, drowsiness and diarrhoea.
Call your doctor or go to the nearest hospital emergency unit immediately if you take more Zouma
than your doctor prescribed. Take along any capsules that you have not yet taken, together with the
container and the label so that the hospital can easily tell what medicine you have taken.
If you forget to take Zouma
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is time for your next dose. DO
NOT take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Zouma
DO NOT stop taking Zouma unless your doctor tells you to. If your treatment is stopped it should be
done gradually over a minimum of 1 week. If you stop taking Zouma suddenly or before your
doctor tells you, there is an increased risk of seizures.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Zouma can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor immediately if you
• experience severe skin reactions such as swelling of the lips and face, skin rash and redness and/or
hair loss.
Zouma may cause a serious or life-threatening allergic reaction that may affect your skin or other
parts of your body such as your liver or blood cells. You may or may not have rash when you get this
type of reaction. It may cause you to be hospitalized or to stop Zouma.
Call your doctor right away if you have any of the following symptoms:

Skin rash

Hives

Fever

Swollen glands that do not go away

Swelling of your lip and tongue

Yellowing of your skin or of the whites of the eyes

Unusual bruising or bleeding

Severe fatigue or weakness

Unexpected muscle pain

Frequent infections
These symptoms may be the first signs of a serious reaction. A doctor should examine you to decide if
you should continue taking Zouma.


are receiving haemodialysis. Tell your doctor if you develop muscle pain and/or weakness.

Other side effects include:
Very common side-effects (which may affect more than 1 person in 10):





viral infection
feeling drowsy, dizziness, lack of coordination
feeling tired, fever.

Common side-effects (which may affect more than 1 person in 100):
• pneumonia, respiratory infection, urinary tract infection, infection, inflammation of the ear
• low white blood cell counts
• anorexia, increased appetite
• anger towards others, confusion, fluctuation in mood, depression, anxiety, nervousness, difficulty
with thinking
• convulsions, jerky movements, difficulty with speaking, loss of memory, tremor, difficulty
sleeping, headache, sensitive skin, decreased sensation, difficulty with coordination, unusual eye
movement, increased, decreased or absent reflexes
• blurred vision, double vision
• vertigo
• high blood pressure, flushing or dilation of blood vessels
• difficulty breathing, bronchitis, sore throat, cough, dry nose
• vomiting (being sick), nausea (feeling sick), problems with teeth, inflamed gums, diarrhoea,
stomach pain, indigestion, constipation, dry mouth or throat, flatulence
• facial swelling, bruises, rash, itch, acne
• joint pain, muscle pain, back pain, twitching
• difficulties with erection
• swelling in the legs and arms, difficulty with walking, weakness, pain, feeling unwell, flu-like
symptoms
• decrease in white blood cells, increase in weight
• accidental injury, fracture, abrasion
Additionally in clinical studies in children, aggressive behaviour and jerky movements were reported
commonly.
Uncommon side-effects (which may affect more than 1 person in 1000):
• allergic reaction such as hives
• decreased movement
• racing heartbeat
• swelling that may involve the face, trunk and limbs
• abnormal blood test results suggesting problems with the liver.
Since introduction to the market the following side-effects have also been reported. The
frequency of these effects is not known:
• decreased platelets (blood clotting cells)
• hallucinations
• problems with abnormal movements such as writhing, jerking movements and stiffness
• ringing in the ears
• inflammation of the pancreas
• inflammation of the liver, yellowing of the skin and eyes
• severe skin reactions that require immediate medical attention, swelling of the lips and face, skin
rash and redness, hair loss
• acute kidney failure, incontinence
• increased breast tissue, breast enlargement
• adverse events following the abrupt discontinuation of Gabapentin (anxiety, difficulty sleeping,
feeling sick, pain, sweating), chest pain
• blood glucose fluctuations in patients with diabetes

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5.

HOW TO STORE ZOUMA

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Zouma after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Do not store above 25oC. Store in the original container. Keep blister in the outer carton.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Zouma capsules contain:
• The active substance is gabapentin. Each hard capsule contains either 100 mg, 300 mg or 400 mg
gabapentin.
• The other ingredients are:
Capsules: talc, pregelatinised (maize) starch.
Capsule cap/body: gelatin, black iron oxide (E172) [100 mg & 400 mg], titanium dioxide (E171),
erythrosin (E127) [300 mg], sunset yellow (E110) [300 mg], red iron oxide (E172) [400 mg], yellow
iron oxide (E172) [400 mg].
Printing ink: shellac, black iron oxide (E172), propylene glycol.
What Zouma Capsules look like and contents of the pack:
• Zouma 100 mg Capsules are hard gelatin capsules with a grey cap and body, filled with a white
to off-white powder with small agglomerates. The capsule cap and body are each imprinted with
the numbers ’93’ and ’38’.
• Zouma 300 mg Capsules are hard gelatin capsules with an orange cap and body, filled with a
white to off-white powder with small agglomerates. The capsule cap and body are each imprinted
with the numbers ’93‘ and ’39‘.
• Zouma 400 mg Capsules are hard gelatin capsules with a brown cap and body, filled with a white
to off-white powder with small agglomerates. The capsule cap and body are each imprinted with
the numbers ’93‘ and ’40‘.
• Zouma Capsules are available in pack sizes of: 20, 28, 30, 50, 90, 100, 500 (10 x 50) or 1000 (20
x 50). The 300 and 400 mg capsules are also available in packs of 200 (2x100).
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and company responsible for manufacture: TEVA UK Limited,
Eastbourne, BN22 9AG, England.
This leaflet was last revised: April 2014
PL 00289/0590-0592

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide