Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ZOTON CAPSULES 30MG

Active substance(s): LANSOPRAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
ZT 017
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Zoton* 30 mg Capsules
lansoprazole
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
-

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Zoton is and what it is used for
Before you take Zoton
How to take Zoton
Possible side effects
How to store Zoton
Further information

1.

WHAT ZOTON IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

The active ingredient in Zoton is lansoprazole, which is a proton pump inhibitor. Proton
pump inhibitors reduce the amount of acid that your stomach makes.
Your doctor may prescribe Zoton for the following indications:
- Treatment of duodenal and stomach ulcer
- Treatment of inflammation in your oesophagus (reflux oesophagitis)
- Prevention of reflux oesophagitis
- Treatment of heartburn and acid regurgitation
- Treatment of infections caused by the bacteria Helicobacter pylori when given in
combination with antibiotic therapy
- Treatment or prevention of duodenal or stomach ulcer in patients requiring
continued NSAID treatment (NSAID treatment is used against pain or
inflammation)
- Treatment of Zollinger-Ellison syndrome.
Your doctor may have prescribed Zoton for another indication or with a dose different
from that which is written in this information leaflet. Please follow your doctor’s
instructions for taking your medicine.

Page 1 of 8

ZT 017

2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE ZOTON

Do not take Zoton:
-

if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to lansoprazole or any of the other ingredients of
Zoton
if you are taking a medicine containing the active substance atazanavir (used in the
treatment of HIV).

Take special care with Zoton
Please tell your doctor if you have serious liver disease. The doctor may have to adjust
your dosage.
Your doctor may perform or have performed an additional investigation called an
endoscopy in order to diagnose your condition and/or exclude malignant disease.
If diarrhoea occurs during the treatment with Zoton contact your doctor immediately, as
Zoton has been associated with a small increase in infectious diarrhoea.
If your doctor has given you Zoton in addition to other medicines intended for the
treatment of Helicobacter pylori infection (antibiotics) or together with antiinflammatory medicines to treat your pain or rheumatic disease: please also read the
package leaflets of these medicines carefully.
Taking a proton pump inhibitor like Zoton, especially over a period of more than one
year, may slightly increase your risk of fracture in the hip, wrist or spine. Tell your doctor
if you have osteoporosis or if you are taking corticosteroids (which can increase the risk
of osteoporosis).
If you take Zoton on a long-term basis (longer than 1 year) your doctor will probably
keep you under regular surveillance. You should report any new and exceptional
symptoms and circumstances whenever you see your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
In particular tell your doctor if you are taking medicines containing any of the following
active substances as Zoton may affect the way these drugs work:
- ketoconazole, itraconazole, rifampicin (used to treat infections)
- digoxin (used to treat heart problems)
- theophylline (used to treat asthma)

Page 2 of 8

ZT 017
-

tacrolimus (used to prevent transplant rejection)
fluvoxamine (used to treat depression and other psychiatric diseases)
antacids (used to treat heartburn or acid regurgitation)
sucralfate (used for healing ulcers)
St John´s wort (Hypericum perforatum) (used to treat mild depression)

Taking Zoton with food and drink
For the best results from your medicines you should take Zoton at least 30 minutes before
food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, breast-feeding or if there is a chance you might be pregnant ask your
doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Side effects such as dizziness, vertigo, tiredness and visual disturbances sometimes occur
in patients taking Zoton. If you experience side effects like these you should take caution
as your ability to react may be decreased.
You alone are responsible to decide if you are in a fit condition to drive a motor vehicle
or perform other tasks that demand increased concentration. Because of their effects or
undesirable effects, one of the factors that can reduce your ability to do these things
safely is your use of medicines.
Descriptions of these effects can be found in other sections.
Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance.
Discuss with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are unsure about anything.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Zoton
Zoton contain sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3.

HOW TO TAKE ZOTON

Swallow the capsule whole with a glass of water. If you find the capsules difficult to
swallow your doctor may advise on alternative ways to take your medicine. Do not crush
or chew these capsules or the content of an emptied capsule because this will stop them
from working properly.
If you are taking Zoton once a day, try to take it at the same time each day. You may get
best results if you take Zoton first thing in the morning.

Page 3 of 8

ZT 017
If you are taking Zoton twice a day, you should have the first dose in the morning and the
second dose in the evening.
The packaging has been printed with the days of the week to help you keep track of the
medicines you have already taken.
The dose of Zoton depends on your condition. The usual doses of Zoton for adults are
given below. Your doctor will sometimes prescribe you a different dose and will tell you
how long your treatment will last.
Treatment of heartburn and acid regurgitation: one 15 mg or 30 mg capsule every
day for 4 weeks. If symptoms persist you should report to your doctor. If your symptoms
are not relieved within 4 weeks, please contact your doctor.
Treatment of duodenal ulcer: one 30 mg capsule every day for 2 weeks
Treatment of stomach ulcer: one 30 mg capsule every day for 4 weeks
Treatment of inflammation in your oesophagus (reflux oesophagitis): one 30 mg
capsule every day for 4 weeks
Long-term prevention of reflux oesophagitis: one 15 mg capsule every day, your
doctor may adjust your dose to one 30 mg capsule every day.
Treatment of infection of Helicobacter pylori: The usual dose is one 30 mg capsule in
combination with two different antibiotics in the morning and one 30 mg capsule in
combination with two different antibiotics in the evening. Treatment will usually be
every day for 7 days.
The recommended combinations of antibiotics are:
- 30 mg Zoton together with 250-500 mg clarithromycin and 1000 mg amoxicillin
- 30 mg Zoton together with 250 mg clarithromycin and 400-500 mg metronidazole
If you are being treated for infection because you have an ulcer, it is unlikely that your
ulcer will return if the infection is successfully treated. To give your medicine the best
chance of working, take it at the right time and do not miss a dose.
Treatment of duodenal or stomach ulcer in patients requiring continued NSAID
treatment: one 30 mg capsule every day for 4 weeks.
Prevention of duodenal or stomach ulcer in patients requiring continued NSAID
treatment: one 15 mg capsule every day, your doctor may adjust your dose to one 30 mg
capsule every day.

Page 4 of 8

ZT 017
Zollinger-Ellison syndrome: The usual dose is two 30 mg capsules every day to start
with, then depending on how you respond to Zoton the dose that your doctor decides is
best for you.
Use in children:

Zoton should not be given to children.
Take your medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor if you are not sure how to take your medicine.
If you take more Zoton than prescribed
If you take more Zoton than you have been told to, seek medical advice quickly.
If you forget to take Zoton
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is nearly time for
your next dose. If this happens skip the missed dose and take the remaining capsules as
normal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten capsule.
If you stop taking Zoton
Do not stop treatment early because your symptoms have got better. Your condition may
not have been fully healed and may reoccur if you do not finish your course of treatment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Zoton can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects are common (occur in more than 1 in 100 patients):
- headache, dizziness
- diarrhoea, constipation, stomach pains, feeling or being sick, wind, dry or sore mouth
or throat
- skin rash, itching
- changes in liver function test values
- tiredness.
The following side effects are uncommon (occur in less than 1 in 100 patients):
- depression
- joint or muscle pain
- fluid retention or swelling
- changes in blood cell counts.
The following side effects are rare (occur in less than 1 in 1000 patients):
Page 5 of 8

ZT 017
-

fever
restlessness, drowsiness, confusion, hallucinations, insomnia, visual disturbances,
vertigo
a change in the way things taste, loss of appetite, inflammation of your tongue
(glossitis)
skin reactions such as burning or pricking feeling under the skin, bruising, reddening
and excessive sweating
sensitivity to light
hair loss
feelings of ants creeping over the skin (paresthesiae), trembling
anaemia (paleness)
kidney problems
pancreatitis
inflammation of the liver (may be seen as yellow skin or eyes)
breast swelling in males, impotence
candidiasis (fungal infection, may affect skin or the mucosa)
angioedema; You should see your doctor immediately if you experience symptoms of
angioedema, such as swollen face, tongue or pharynx, difficulty to swallow, hives and
difficulties to breath.

The following side effects are very rare (occur in less than 1 in 10000 patients):
- severe hypersensitivity reactions including shock. Symptoms of a hypersensitivity
reaction may include fever, rash, swelling and sometimes a fall in blood pressure
- inflammation of your mouth (stomatitis)
- colitis (bowel inflammation)
- changes in test values such as sodium, cholesterol and triglyceride levels
- very severe skin reactions with reddening, blistering, severe inflammation and skin
loss
- very rarely Zoton may cause a reduction in the number of white blood cells and your
resistance to infection may be decreased. If you experience an infection with
symptoms such as fever and serious deterioration of your general condition, or fever
with local infection symptoms such as sore throat/pharynx/mouth or urinary problems
you should see your doctor immediately. A blood test will be taken to check possible
reduction of white blood cells (agranulocytosis).
Frequency not known
If you are on Zoton for more than three months it is possible that the levels of magnesium
in your blood may fall. Low levels of magnesium can be seen as fatigue, involuntary
muscle contractions, disorientation, convulsions, dizziness, increased heart rate. If you get
any of these symptoms, please tell your doctor promptly. Low levels of magnesium can
also lead to a reduction in potassium or calcium levels in the blood. Your doctor may
decide to perform regular blood tests to monitor your levels of magnesium.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor.

Page 6 of 8

ZT 017

5.

HOW TO STORE ZOTON

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Zoton after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C and keep in the packaging that it came in to help protect it from
moisture. Do not keep it in the fridge.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Zoton contains
-

The active substance is lansoprazole
The other ingredients are magnesium carbonate, sugar spheres, sucrose, maize starch,
low substituted hydroxypropyl cellulose, hydroxypropyl cellulose, methacrylic acid –
ethyl acrylate copolymer, talc, macrogol 8000, titanium dioxide, polysorbate 80,
colloidal anhydrous silica, gelatin, black ink and titanium dioxide (E171). The 30 mg
capsules contain the colours erythrosine (E127) and indigo carmine (E132).

What Zoton looks like and contents of the pack
Each capsule is printed with ‘ZOTON 30 mg’. The 30 mg capsule is lilac and purple.
Zoton 30 mg come in packs of 2, 7, 14, 28 and 56 capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation holder is:
Pfizer Limited
Ramsgate Road
Sandwich
Kent
CT13 9NJ
United Kingdom
The manufacturers are:
Pfizer Ireland Pharmaceuticals
Little Connell

Page 7 of 8

ZT 017
Newbridge
County Clare
Ireland
John Wyeth and Brother Limited
New Lane
Havant
Hampshire PO9 2NG
UK
This leaflet was last revised in 06/2012

[Takeda logo]
* Trademark of, and under licence agreement with, Takeda Pharmaceutical Company
Limited, Japan.

Page 8 of 8

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide