Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ZOLITRAT 1 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ANASTROZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Zolitrat
Anastrozole
1 mg Film-coated tablets
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Zolitrat 1 mg Film-coated tablets
Anastrozole
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- T his medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Zolitrat is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Zolitrat
3. How to take Zolitrat
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zolitrat
6. Further information
1. WHAT ZOLITRAT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Zolitrat contains a substance called anastrozole. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘aromatase
inhibitors’. Zolitrat is used to treat breast cancer in women who have gone through the menopause.
Zolitrat works by cutting down the amount of the hormone called estrogen that your body makes. It does this
by blocking a natural substance (an enzyme) in your body called ‘aromatase’.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE ZOLITRAT
Do not take Zolitrat:
- if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to anastrozole or any of the other ingredients of Zolitrat (see Section 6:
Further information).
- if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. (See the section called ‘Pregnancy and breast-
feeding’.
Do not take Zolitrat if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Zolitrat.
Take special care with Zolitrat
Before treatment with Zolitrat check with your doctor or pharmacist
- If you still have menstrual periods and have not yet gone through the menopause.
- If you are taking a medicine that contains tamoxifen or medicines that contain estrogen (see the section
called ‘Taking other medicines’).
- If you have ever had a condition that affects the strength of your bones (osteoporosis).
- If you have problems with your liver or kidneys.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Zolitrat
If you go into hospital, let the medical staff know you are taking Zolitrat
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription and
herbal medicines.
This is because Zolitrat can affect the way some medicines work and some medicines can have an effect
on Zolitrat
Do not take Zolitrat if you are already taking any of the following medicines:
-C
 ertain medicines used to treat breast cancer (selective estrogen receptor modulators), e.g., medicines that
contain tamoxifen. This is because these medicines may stop Zolitrat from working properly.
-M
 edicines that contain estrogen, such as hormone replacement therapy (HRT).
If this applies to you, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking the following:
-A
 medicine known as an ‘LHRH analogue’. This includes gonadorelin, buserelin, goserelin, leuprorelin and
triptorelin.
These medicines are used to treat breast cancer, certain female health (gynaecological) conditions, and
infertility.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Zolitrat if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Stop Zolitrat if you become pregnant and talk to
your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine, if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Zolitrat is not likely to affect your ability to drive or use any tools or machines. However, some people may
occasionally feel weak or sleepy while taking Zolitrat. If this happens to you, ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Zolitrat
Zolitrat contains lactose which is a type of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE ZOLITRAT
Always take Zolitrat exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
- The usual adult dose is one tablet once a day.
- Try to take your tablet at the same time each day
- Swallow the tablet with a drink of water.
- It does not matter if you take Zolitrat before, with or after food.
Keep taking Zolitrat for as long as your doctor tells you to. It is a long-term treatment and you may need to
take it for several years.
Use in children
Zolitrat should not be given to children and adolescents.
If you take more Zolitrat than you should
If you take more Zolitrat than you should, talk to a doctor straight away.
If you forget to take Zolitrat
- If you forget to take a dose, just take your next dose as normal.
-D
 o not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Zolitrat
Do not stop taking your tablets unless your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Zolitrat can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Very common side effects (affect more than 1 in 10 people)
• Headache.
• Hot flushes.
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Skin rash
• Pain or stiffness in your joints.
• Inflammation of the joints (arthritis).
• Feeling weak.
• Bone loss (osteoporosis).
Common side effects (affect1to 10 people in 100)
• Loss of appetite.
• Raised or high levels of a fatty substance known as cholesterol in your blood. This would be seen in a
blood test.
• Feeling sleepy.
• Carpal tunnel syndrome (tingling, pain, coldness, weakness in parts of the hand).
• Diarrhoea.
• Being sick (vomiting).
• Changes in blood tests that show how well your liver is working.
• Thinning of your hair (hair loss).
• Allergic (hypersensitivity) reactions including face, lips, or tongue.
• Bone pain
• Vaginal dryness
• Bleeding from the vagina (usually the first few weeks of treatment-if the bleeding continues, talk to your
doctor).
Uncommon side effects (affect 1 to10 people in 1,000)
• Changes in special blood tests that show how your liver is working (gamma-GT and bilirubin).
• Inflammation of the liver (hepatitis).
• Hives or nettle rash.
• Trigger finger (a condition in which your finger or thumb catches in a bent position).
Rare side effects (affect 1 to 10 people in 10,000)
• Rare inflammation of your skin that may include red patches or blisters.
• Skin rashes caused by hypersensitivity (this can be from allergic or anaphylactoid reaction).
• Inflammation of the small blood vessels causing red or purple colouring of the skin. Very rarely symptoms of
joint, stomach, and kidney pain may occur; this is known as ‘Henoch-Schönlein purpura’.
Very rare side effects (affect less than 1 person in 10,000 people)
• An extremely severe skin reaction with ulcers or blisters on the skin. This is known as ‘Stevens-Johnson
syndrome’.
• Allergic (hypersensitivity) reactions with swelling of the throat that may cause difficulty in swallowing or
breathing. This is known as ‘angioedema’.
If any of these happen to you, call an ambulance or see a doctor straight away- you may need urgent medical
treatment.
Effects on your bones
Zolitrat lowers the amount of the hormone called estrogen that is in your body. This may lower the mineral
content of your bones. Your bones may be less strong and may be more likely to fracture. Your doctor will
manage these risks according to treatment guidelines for managing bone health in women who have gone
through the menopause. You should talk to your doctor about the risks and treatment options.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE ZOLITRAT
Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Keep your tablets in a safe place where children cannot see or
reach them. Your tablets could harm them.
Do not use Zolitrat after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep your tablets in the container they came in.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Zolitrat contains
- The active substance is anastrozole.Each film-coated tablet contains 1 mg anastrozole
- The other ingredients are:
Tablet core:
Lactose monohydrate, Maize starch, Povidone K-30, Cellulose microcrystalline pH102, Sodium starch
glycolate Type A, Colloidal silica anhydrous, Magnesium stearate (E572), Talc
Film-coating:
Hypromellose 5cp (E464), Macrogol 400, Titanium dioxide (E171), Talc
What Zolitrat looks like and contents of the pack
Zolitrat tablets are white, round, film-coated tablets with a diameter of 6.6 mm approximately.
The tablets are provided in blisters of 10 and 14.
Pack sizes:
10, 14, 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 90 tablets contained in a carton
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Novisis Pharma Ltd
66 Acropolis street
CY-2012 Strovolos, Nicosia
Cyprus
Manufacturer
Remedica Ltd.
Limassol Industrial Estate
P.O Box 51706
CY-3508 Limassol
Cyprus
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Germany
Zolitrat 1mg Filmtabletten
Greece
Zolitrat 1 mg Επικαλυμμένα με λεπτό υμένιο δισκία
Italy
Zolitrat 1 mg compresse rivestite con film
Norway
Zolitrat 1 mg, filmdrasjerte tabletter
Poland
Zolitrat
Spain
Zolitrol 1mg comprimidos recubiertos con pelίcula EFG
United Kingdom
Zolitrat 1 mg film-coated tablets
This leaflet was last revised in 03/2013.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide