Skip to Content

ZIPVIT ECHINACEA COLD AND FLU TABLETS

Active substance(s): ECHINACEA PURPUREA RADIX DRY EXTRACT / ECHINACEA PURPUREA RADIX DRY EXTRACT / ECHINACEA PURPUREA RADIX DRY EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

EchinaCold Cold & Flu PIL 2016 6021-07 01/02/2017 13:45 Page 1

5: How to store this product
Do not use your tablets after the expiry date.
Return any out-of-date tablets to your pharmacist who will dispose of them
for you. The expiry date is printed on the label and the outer carton.
Store in the original packaging.
Do not store the tablets in a place where the temperature goes above 25°C.
Do not use this product if you notice a change in appearance in the tablets
as this may mean that they have deteriorated.
Keep the tablets out of the reach and sight of children.

Patient Information Leaflet
®

EchinaCold Echinacea
Cold & Flu Relief Tablets

Echinacea purpurea root extract 70mg
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking these tablets.
It contains some important information about this product.
Keep this leaflet with the tablets.
You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

6: Further information
Each film-coated tablet contains 70 mg of extract (as dry extract)
from Echinacea purpurea root, (equivalent to 420 – 560 mg of
Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench root. Extraction solvent: Ethanol 75% v/v.
This product also contains the following ingredients:
Extract: Maltodextrin, colloidal anhydrous silica.
Tablet: Calcium hydrogen phosphate, cellulose microcrystalline ,
magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica.
Tablet Coating: Hypromellose, titanium dioxide E171, glycerol, talc.
Each pack contains 30 or 60 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Registration holder and manufacturer for this product:
Nutrition Group
Olympic Way, Blackpool,
Lancashire FY4 4QE, UK.
Traditional herbal registration number: THR 42574/0001
If you would like further information about this product,
please contact the UK distributor:
Schwabe Pharma (UK) Ltd
Alexander House, Mere Park, Dedmere Road, Marlow, Bucks SL7 1FX
Telephone: 01628 401980 Email: info@schwabepharma.co.uk

What is in this leaflet
1: What this product is and what it is used for ............. page 1
2: Before you take this product ............................... page 2
3: How to take this product .................................... page 2
4: Possible side-effects ........................................ page 3
5: How to store this product ................................... page 4
6: Further information .......................................... page 4

1: What this product is and what it is used for
Each film-coated tablet contains 70 mg of extract (as dry extract)
from Echinacea purpurea root, (equivalent to 420 – 560 mg of
Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench root, which is the active ingredient.
Extraction solvent: Ethanol 75% v/v.
EchinaCold Echinacea Cold & Flu Relief Tablets is a traditional herbal
medicinal product used to relieve the symptoms of the common cold
and influenza type infections, based on traditional use only.

Leaflet prepared 11/2016.
For a large print, Braille or audio version of this leaflet, call 01628 401980
4

1

EchinaCold Cold & Flu PIL 2016 6021-07 01/02/2017 13:45 Page 2

2: Before you take this product
DO NOT TAKE this product if you:
● are allergic to any of the ingredients or to plants of the Asteraceae/
Compositae family such as daisies, marigolds or artichokes (see section 6)
● have a tendency to allergies such as hives, allergic eczema or asthma
● are pregnant or breast-feeding
● suffer from the infection tuberculosis
● suffer from connective tissue disease such as sarcoidosis
● suffer from autoimmune diseases such as inflammation of the
connective tissue (collagenoses) or multiple sclerosis
● suffer from conditions which reduce your immunity to infection such as HIV
● are on therapy which reduces your resistance to infection such as
cancer drug treatment or radiotherapy, history of organ or bone
marrow transplant
● suffer from blood disorders involving the white blood cells count due
to bone marrow disorders (agranulocytosis) or leukaemia
● are taking immunosuppressant medicines such as ciclosporin or methotrexate
TAKE SPECIAL CARE with this product and consult your doctor before taking:
● If you are prone to allergies, there is a risk of developing serious allergic
reactions to Echinacea e.g. Anaphylactic reactions
● Taking Echinacea containing products may trigger autoimmune diseases

3: How to take this product
Adults, elderly and children over 12: Take one tablet three times a day.
Start taking at the first sign of a cold or flu. Do not take for longer than 10 days.
This product is not suitable for children under the age of 12 years.

Do not take more than the label/leaflet tells you to take.
If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist
or qualified healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take this product
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. It doesn’t matter
if you miss a dose.
If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your
doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.
2

After taking this product
You must see your doctor or a qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms
worsen, if you experience a high fever or your symptoms persist after 10 days.

4: Possible side-effects
Like all medicines, this product can have side-effects, although not everyone
gets them. Stop taking this product and check with your doctor, pharmacist
or qualified healthcare practitioner if any of the following side-effects occur:
Allergic (hypersensitive) reactions such as:
● rash
● hives
● inflammatory disorder of the skin (Stevens-Johnson Syndrome)



swelling of the skin due to fluid

swelling of the facial area (Quincke’s oedema)
shrinking of the airways in the lungs with obstruction (bronchospasm)
● asthma and life-threatening allergic reactions (anaphylactic shock)
Echinacea can trigger allergic reactions in patients who have a tendency
to develop allergic conditions
Association with autoimmune diseases has been reported such as:
● inflammation of the brain and spinal cord (disseminated encephalitis)
● painful lumps on the shins (erythema nodosum)
● low blood platelet count (immunothrombocytopenia)
● destruction of blood cells by antibodies (Evans Syndrome)
● dryness in the mouth and eyes with renal tubular dysfunction
(Sjögren Syndrome)


A decrease in the number of white blood cells (leucopenia) may occur in
long-term use (more than 8 weeks). The frequency is not known.
If any of these side-effects become troublesome, or if you notice
side-effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, pharmacist
or qualified healthcare practitioner.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side-effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side-effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side-effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
3

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide