Skip to Content

ZINERYT SOLUTION

Active substance(s): ERYTHROMYCIN / ZINC ACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
®

502792/PL1c

Zineryt Solution
(erythromycin/zinc acetate)

Patient Information Leaflet
®
The name of your medicine is Zineryt Solution. Throughout
®
this leaflet it will be referred to as Zineryt .
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
®
1. What Zineryt is and what it is used for
®
2. What you need to know before you use Zineryt
®
3. How to use Zineryt
4. Possible side effects
®
5. How to store Zineryt
6. Contents of the pack and other information
®

1. WHAT ZINERYT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
®
The active substance of Zineryt belongs to the group of
antibiotics for treatment of acne vulgaris, often referred to as
pimples or spots. These medicines are used to reduce the
growth of bacteria which cause acne.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE
®
ZINERYT
®
Do not use Zineryt
• if you are allergic to erythromycin or zinc or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• if you are allergic to antibiotics of the macrolide group.
Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you if that
is the case.

Instructions for proper use
®
Wash the affected area first before using Zineryt .
If you want to apply make-up, use the medicine first and let it
dry.
®

Zineryt comes to you in a special bottle with a special
applicator pad protected by a cap which you should remove
just before use and replace firmly after each use. The pad
makes it easy to apply the solution to the whole of the
affected area of the skin to be treated.
®

To use Zineryt unscrew the protective cap, hold the bottle
upside down, place the pad against the skin, and spread the
solution over the whole of the affected area (including the
surrounding skin). The flow of solution can be increased by
pressing the pad a little more firmly against the skin.
If you use the applicator properly, just the right quantity should
be applied. But if you do put too much on, blot it off with some
tissue, and make sure it does not run into the eyes, nose or
mouth. If it does, wash well with plenty of water (see also
‘‘Warnings and precautions” under section 2. What you need
®
to know before you use Zineryt ).
Frequency of administration
®
Usually, Zineryt should be applied all over the affected area
and the surrounding skin twice a day.
Duration of treatment
Successful treatment of acne may take several weeks or even
months. The normal treatment time is 10 to 12 weeks.
Consult your doctor if you still have acne at the end of the
prescribed course of treatment.
®

If you use more Zineryt than you should
®
If you have applied too much Zineryt , blot it off with some
tissue.
®

Swallowing the entire contents of a single pack of Zineryt
would mainly lead to symptoms associated with alcohol
intake. You should contact your doctor or pharmacist if you or
somebody else accidentally swallows this medicine.
®

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using
®
Zineryt .

If you forget to use Zineryt
®
Try not to forget to use Zineryt , as missing an application will
slow down the healing process. If you have missed an
®
application, use Zineryt when you remember, but leave
about three hours before you use it again.

Cross resistance may occur with other antibiotics of the
macrolide group and also with lincomycin and clindamycin.
Contact with the eyes or the mucous membranes of the nose
and mouth should be avoided. However, if this occurs, then
rinse the affected area immediately with cold or lukewarm
water for several minutes.

If you stop using Zineryt
®
If you stop using Zineryt , the original symptoms may come
back. Always contact your doctor if you want to stop using
®
Zineryt .

®

Other medicines and Zineryt
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
®

You may use Zineryt if you are pregnant.
®
You may breast-feed during treatment with Zineryt but do not
use this medicine on the area of your chest.
Driving and using machines
®
It is not likely that Zineryt affects your ability to drive or use
machines.
®

3. HOW TO USE ZINERYT
This medicine is for cutaneous use.
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.

®

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
®

Zineryt may very rarely cause allergic reactions. Symptoms
may include rash, itching, swelling of the mouth, face and lips
or tongue and difficulty breathing. Please contact your doctor
immediately if you experience any of these side effects.
®
Zineryt may cause the following rare side effects (may affect
up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• Temporary stinging or slight redness of the skin.
If you get a very painful rash or burning feeling after using
®
Zineryt which does not go away in a few hours, or gets
worse each time you use it, stop using it and tell your doctor
as soon as possible.

Continued overleaf

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
®

5) HOW TO STORE ZINERYT
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the “Use before” date which
has been put on the label by your pharmacist.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
6) CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
®
What Zineryt contains
- The active substances are erythromycin (40 mg/ml)
and zinc acetate (12 mg/ml) combined in a special
way.
- The other ingredients are di-isopropyl sebacate and
ethanol anhydrous.
®

What Zineryt looks like and contents of the pack
®
Zineryt is made available as a solution for use on the skin
(cutaneous use).
The packaging consists of a bottle containing a white
crystalline powder and a bottle containing a clear, colourless
alcoholic solvent, to be mixed together by the pharmacist.
Also contains an applicator assembly, to be fitted by the
pharmacist to the bottle containing the mixed solution.
®

Zineryt is available in packs which, when made up, will
contain 30 ml of the solution.
Product Licence Holder
Procured from within the EU. Product Licence Holder Ginova
Ltd and repackager Ginova UK Ltd both at St James’ House,
8 Overcliffe, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 0HJ.
Manufacturers
Astellas Pharma Europe B.V., Elisabethhof 19, Leiderdorp,
2353 EW, The Netherlands.
Astellas Pharma Europe B.V., Sylviusweg 62, 2333 BE
Leiden, The Netherlands.
®

Zineryt Solution
PL No: 18067/0367

POM

®

Zineryt is a registered trademark of Astella Pharma
Europe B.V.
st

This leaflet was last approved on 21 June 2015.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call 01622 690172.

502792/PL1c

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide