Skip to Content

ZINERYT POWDER AND SOLVENT FOR CUTANEOUS SOLUTION

Active substance(s): ERYTHROMYCIN / ZINC ACETATE DIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
3. HOW TO USE ZINERYT

S1348 LEAFLET 20150519

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
®

ZINERYT POWDER AND SOLVENT
FOR CUTANEOUS SOLUTION

This medicine is for cutaneous use. Always use this medicine
exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

(erythromycin/zinc acetate)
Your medicine is known as zineryt powder and solvent for
cutaneous solution but will be referred to as Zineryt throughout the
following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine because it contains important information for you.


Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse.



This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.



If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Zineryt is and what it is used for

Instructions for proper use
Wash the affected area first before using Zineryt.
If you want to apply make-up, use the medicine first and let it dry.
Zineryt comes to you in a special bottle with a special applicator
pad protected by a cap which you should remove just before use
and replace firmly after each use. The pad makes it easy to apply
the solution to the whole of the affected area of the skin to be
treated.
To use Zineryt unscrew the protective cap, hold the bottle upside
down, place the pad against the skin, and spread the solution over
the whole of the affected area (including the surrounding skin). The
flow of solution can be increased by pressing the pad a little more
firmly against the skin.
If you use the applicator properly, just the right quantity should be
applied. But if you do put too much on, blot it off with some tissue,
and make sure it does not run into the eyes, nose or mouth. If it
does, wash well with plenty of water (see also ‘‘Warnings and
precautions” under section 2. What you need to know before you
use Zineryt).

2. What you need to know before you use Zineryt
3. How to use Zineryt

Frequency of administration

4. Possible side effects

Usually, Zineryt should be applied all over the affected area and the
surrounding skin twice a day.

5. How to store Zineryt
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Duration of treatment
1. WHAT ZINERYT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The active substance of Zineryt belongs to the group of antibiotics
for treatment of acne vulgaris, often referred to as pimples or spots.
These medicines are used to reduce the growth of bacteria which
cause acne.

Successful treatment of acne may take several weeks or even
months. The normal treatment time is 10 to 12 weeks.
Consult your doctor if you still have acne at the end of the
prescribed course of treatment.
If you use more Zineryt than you should

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE ZINERYT

If you have applied too much Zineryt, blot it off with some tissue.

Do not use Zineryt

Swallowing the entire contents of a single pack of Zineryt would
mainly lead to symptoms associated with alcohol intake. You should
contact your doctor or pharmacist if you or somebody else
accidentally swallows this medicine.



if you are allergic to erythromycin or zinc or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).



if you are allergic to antibiotics of the macrolide group. Your
doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you if that is the case.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using Zineryt.
Cross resistance may occur with other antibiotics of the macrolide
group and also with lincomycin and clindamycin. Contact with the
eyes or the mucous membranes of the nose and mouth should be
avoided. However, if this occurs, then rinse the affected area
immediately with cold or lukewarm water for several minutes.
Other medicines and Zineryt
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before using this medicine.
You may use Zineryt if you are pregnant. You may breast-feed
during treatment with Zineryt but do not use this medicine on the
area of your chest.
Driving and using machines
It is not likely that Zineryt affects your ability to drive or use
machines.

If you forget to use Zineryt
Try not to forget to use Zineryt, as missing an application will slow
down the healing process. If you have missed an application, use
Zineryt when you remember, but leave about three hours before
you use it again.
If you stop using Zineryt
If you stop using Zineryt, the original symptoms may come back.
Always contact your doctor if you want to stop using Zineryt.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Zineryt may very rarely cause allergic reactions. Symptoms may
include rash, itching, swelling of the mouth, face and lips or tongue
and difficulty breathing. Please contact your doctor immediately if
you experience any of these side effects.

Zineryt may cause the following rare side effects (may affect up to 1
in 1,000 people):


Temporary stinging or slight redness of the skin.

If you get a very painful rash or burning feeling after using Zineryt
which does not go away in a few hours, or gets worse each time
you use it, stop using it and tell your doctor as soon as possible.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE ZINERYT


KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not store above 25°C.



Do not use after the “Use before” date which your pharmacist
has put on the label.



If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any sign of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FUTHER INFORMATION
What Zineryt contains


Each millilitre contains 40 mg erythromycin and 12mg
micronized zinc acetate dihydrate on constitution.



The other ingredients are di-isopropyl sebacate and ethanol.

What Zineryt looks like and contents of the pack
Zineryt is made available as a solution for use on the skin
(cutaneous use). The packaging contains a bottle of powder, a
bottle of solvent and an applicator in a plastic holder.
The contents of the bottles will be mixed together by your
pharmacist to form a solution.
Your pharmacist will also fit the special applicator top to the bottle
containing the mixed solution. The applicator top is protected by a
cap.
Zineryt is available in packs which, when made up, will contain 30
ml of the solution.
Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Astellas Pharma Europe B.V.,
Sylviusweg 62, 2333 BE Leiden, The Netherlands.
POM

PL No: 19488/1348

Leaflet revision date: 19 May 2015.
Zineryt is a registered trademark of Astellas Pharma Europe B.V.
S1348 LEAFLET 20150519

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide