Skip to Content

ZIDOVUDINE 250 MG CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): ZIDOVUDINE / ZIDOVUDINE / ZIDOVUDINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Zidovudine 100 mg capsules, hard
Zidovudine 250 mg capsules, hard
Zidovudine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
- If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Zidovudine is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Zidovudine
3. How to take Zidovudine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zidovudine
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Zidovudine is and what it is used for
Zidovudine capsules, hard contains the active ingredient zidovudine,
which belongs to a group of medicines called antiretrovirals.
Zidovudine does not get rid of HIV infection; it reduces the amount
of virus in your body, and keeps it at a low level. It slows down the
progression of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection, which
can lead to Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS), in both
adults and children.
Zidovudine is used in combination with other antiretrovirals, for the
treatment of HIV infected adults and children.
Zidovudine is used in HIV positive pregnant woman for preventing
the transmission of the virus from mother to child.
2. What you need to know before you take Zidovudine
Do not take Zidovudine Capsules, hard
• if you are allergic to zidovudine or any other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in Section 6)if you have a very low white blood
cell count (neutropenia) or a very low red blood cell count
(anaemia).
Zidovudine for new-born babies
Zidovudine must not be given to some new-born babies with liver
problems, including:
- some cases of hyperbilirubinaemia (increased amounts in the
blood of a substance called bilirubin which may make the skin
appear yellow)
- other problems which cause high levels of liver enzymes in
the blood.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking zidovudine
• Some people taking zidovudine or combination therapy for HIV
are more at risk of serious side effects. You need to be aware of
the extra risks:
• if you have ever had liver disease (including hepatitis B or C)
• if you’re seriously overweight (especially if you’re a woman)
• if you’re diabetic and using insulin.
Talk to your doctor if any of these applies to you. You may need
extra check-ups, including blood tests, while you’re taking your
medication. See Section 4 for more information.
Look out for important symptoms
Some people taking medicines for HIV infection develop other
conditions, which can be serious. You need to know about important
signs and symptoms to look out for while you’re taking zidovudine.
Please read the information in Section 4 of this leaflet. If you
have any questions about this   information or the advice given: Talk
to your doctor.
Other medicines and Zidovudine
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines.
Don’t take these medicines with Zidovudine
• stavudine, used to treat HIV infection
• ribavirin or injections of ganciclovir to treat viral infections
• rifampicin, which is an antibiotic.
Some medicines can make it more likely that you’ll have side
effects, or make side effects worse
These include:
• sodium valproate, used to treat epilepsy
• aciclovir, ganciclovir or interferon, used to treat viral
infections
• pyrimethamine, used to treat malaria and other parasitic
infections
• dapsone, used to prevent pneumonia and treat skin infections
• fluconazole or flucytosine, used to treat fungal infections
such as candida
• pentamidine or atovaquone, used to treat parasitic infections
such as PCP
• amphotericin or co-trimoxazole, used to treat fungal and
bacterial infections
• probenecid, used to treat gout and similar conditions, and given
with some antibiotics to make them more effective
• methadone, used as a heroin substitute
• vincristine, vinblastine or doxorubicin, used to treat cancer.
Tell your doctor if you’re taking any of these.
Some medicines interact with Zidovudine
These include:
• clarithromycin, which is an antibiotic
• phenytoin, used for treating epilepsy.
Tell your doctor if you’re taking clarithromycin or phenytoin. Your
doctor may need to monitor you while you’re taking zidovudine.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.
If pregnant women who are HIV-positive take zidovudine, they are
less likely to pass the HIV infection on to their unborn babies.

Black

P151XXXX

Zidovudine capsules

P151XXXX

Zidovudine capsules

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Zidovudine and similar medicines may cause side effects in unborn
babies; if it does, these effects won’t show up until after the baby has
been born. Even so, the benefit of protecting your baby from getting
HIV is greater than the risk of your baby getting side effects.
If you’ve taken zidovudine while you were pregnant, your baby
may be given extra check-ups (which may include blood tests), to
make sure it’s developing normally.
Breast-feeding
Women who are HIV-positive must not breast-feed, because HIV
infection can be passed on to the baby in breast milk.
A small amount of the ingredients in zidovudine can also pass into
your breast milk.
If you are breast-feeding, or thinking about breast-feeding:
Talk to your doctor immediately.
Driving and using machines
Zidovudine can make you dizzy and have other side effects that
make you less alert.
Don’t drive or operate machinery unless you’re feeling well.
You will need regular blood tests
For as long as you’re taking zidovudine your doctor will arrange
regular blood tests to check for side effects. There’s more
information about these side effects in Section 4 of this leaflet.
Stay in regular contact with your doctor
Zidovudine helps to control your condition, but it is not a cure for HIV
infection. You need to keep taking it every day to stop your illness
getting worse. You may still develop other infections and illnesses
linked to HIV infection.
Keep in touch with your doctor, and don’t stop taking
zidovudine without your doctor’s advice.
Protect other people
HIV infection is spread by sexual contact with someone who has
the infection, or by transfer of infected blood (for example, by
sharing injection needles). You can still pass on HIV when taking
this medicine, although the risk is lowered by effective antiretroviral
therapy.
Discuss with your doctor the precautions needed to avoid infecting
other people.
3. How to take Zidovudine
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the capsules whole, with some water.
Zidovudine is also available in liquid form.
How much zidovudine will you need to take?
100 mg
Adults and adolescents weighing at least 30 kg:
The recommended dose zidovudine is 300 mg twice a day. Take
each dose 12 hours apart.
250 mg
Adults and adolescents weighing at least 30 kg:
The recommended dose zidovudine is 250 mg twice a day. Take
each dose 12 hours apart.
Use in children and adolescents
Your child can take zidovudine 100 mg capsules.
Children weighing more than 21 kg and less than 30 kg:
The recommended dose of zidovudine is two 100 mg capsules twice
daily.
Children weighing at least 14 kg and less than or equal to 21 kg:
The recommended dose of zidovudine is one 100 mg capsule taken
in the morning and two 100 mg capsules taken in the evening.
Children weighing at least 8 kg and less than 14 kg:
The recommended dose of zidovudine is one 100 mg capsule twice
daily.
Capsules are not suitable for children weighing less than 8 kg.
Pregnancy, childbirth and newborn babies:
You should not normally take zidovudine during the first 14 weeks of
your pregnancy. After week 14, the usual dose is 500 mg each day
given as one 100 mg capsule five times per day until you start to go
into labour.
People with kidney or liver problems: If you have severe kidney
or liver problems, you may be given a lower dose of zidovudine,
depending on how well your kidneys or liver are working. Follow your
doctor’s advice.
If you take more zidovudine than you should
If you accidentally taking too much zidovudine is unlikely to cause
any serious problems. The most common effects of taking too much
zidovudine are tiredness, headaches and being sick (vomiting). If
you feel unwell: Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to take zidovudine
If you forget to take a dose, don’t worry. You can take your next
dose as soon as you remember but not within two hours of your next
dose. If you remember within two hours of your next dose, just skip
the dose you missed and take your next dose at the usual time. Then
continue your treatment as before.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking zidovudine
Take zidovudine for as long as your doctor recommends. Don’t stop
unless your doctor advises you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor, or pharmacist
4. Possible side effects
During HIV therapy there may be an increase in weight and in levels
of blood lipids and glucose. This is partly linked to restored health
and life style, and in the case of blood lipids sometimes to the HIV
medicines themselves. Your doctor will test for these changes.
Treatment with zidovudine often causes a loss of fat from legs,
arms and face (lipoatrophy). This loss of body fat has been shown
to be not fully reversible after discontinuation of zidovudine. Your
doctor should monitor for signs of lipoatrophy. Tell your doctor if you
notice any loss of fat from your legs, arms, and face. When these
signs occur, zidovudine should be stopped and your HIV treatment
changed.

Some side effects may show up in your blood tests, and may not
appear until 4 to 6 weeks after you start taking zidovudine. If you get
any of these effects, and if they are severe, your doctor may advise
you to stop taking zidovudine.
As well as the effects listed below, other conditions can develop
during combination therapy for HIV.
It is important to read the information in ‘Other possible side effects
of combination therapy for HIV’.
Very Common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
• headache
• feeling sick (nausea)
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• being sick (vomiting)
• diarrhoea
• stomach pains
• feeling dizzy
• aching muscles
• generally feeling unwell
Common side effects that may show up in your blood tests are:
• an increase in the level of liver enzymes
• an increased amount in the blood of bilirubin (a substance
produced in the liver) which may make your skin appear yellow.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• skin rash (red, raised or itchy skin)
• feeling breathless
• fever (high temperature)
• general aches and pains
• wind (flatulence)
• weakness.
Uncommon side effects that may show up in your blood tests are:
a decrease in the number of cells involved in blood clotting
(thrombocytopenia), or in all kinds of blood cells (pancytopenia).
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• lactic acidosis (excess lactic acid in the blood; see the next
section, ‘Other possible side effects of combination therapy for
HIV’)
• chest pain; disease of the heart muscle
• feeling depressed or anxious; not being able to sleep (insomnia);
not being able to concentrate; feeling drowsy
• indigestion; loss of appetite; taste disturbance
• changes in the colour of your nails, your skin, or the skin inside
your mouth
• a flu-like feeling — chills, sweating and cough
• tingly feelings in the skin (pins and needles)
• passing urine more often
• enlarged breasts in men.
A rare side effect that may show up in your blood tests is:
a decrease in the number of a type of red blood cell (pure red cell
aplasia).
If you get any side effects
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
Other possible side effects of combination therapy for HIV:
Some other conditions may develop during HIV treatment.
Old infections may flare up
People with advanced HIV infection (AIDS) have weak immune
systems, and are more likely to develop serious infections
(opportunistic infections). When these people start treatment, they
may find that old, hidden infections flare up, causing signs and
symptoms of inflammation. These symptoms are probably caused
by the body’s immune system becoming stronger, so that the body
starts to fight these infections.
In addition to the opportunistic infections, autoimmune disorders
(a condition that occurs when the immune system attacks healthy
body tissue) may also occur after you start taking medicines for the
treatment of your HIV infection. Autoimmune disorders may occur
many months after the start of treatment. If you notice any symptoms
of infection or other symptoms such as muscle weakness, weakness
beginning in the hands and feet and moving up towards the trunk
of the body, palpitations, tremor or hyperactivity, please inform your
doctor immediately to seek necessary treatment.
If you get any symptoms of infection while you’re taking Zidovudine:
Tell your doctor immediately. Don’t take other medicines for the
infection without your doctor’s advice.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• a low red blood cell count (anaemia) or low white blood cell count
(neutropenia or leucopenia)
Rare (May affect up to 1 in 1000 people):
• liver disorders, such as jaundice, enlarged liver or fatty liver
(yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes)
• inflammation of the pancreas (stomach pain, nausea and
vomiting)
• fits (convulsions)
Lactic acidosis is a rare but serious side effect
Some people taking zidovudine, or other medicines like it (NRTIs),
develop a condition called lactic acidosis, together with an enlarged
liver. Lactic acidosis is caused by a build-up of lactic acid in the
body. It is rare; if it happens, it usually develops after a few months
of treatment. It can be life-threatening, causing failure of internal
organs.
Lactic acidosis is more likely to develop in people who have liver
disease, or in obese (very overweight) people, especially women.
Signs of lactic acidosis include:
• deep, rapid, difficult breathing
• drowsiness
• numbness or weakness in the limbs
• feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting)
• stomach pain.
During your treatment, your doctor will monitor you for signs of lactic
acidosis. If you have any of the symptoms listed above, or any other
symptoms that worry you:
See your doctor as soon as possible.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
• a failure of the bone marrow to produce new blood cells (aplastic
anaemia).
You may have problems with your bones
Some people taking combination therapy for HIV develop a condition
called osteonecrosis. With this condition, parts of the bone tissue die
because of reduced blood supply to the bone.
People may be more likely to get this condition:
• if they have been taking combination therapy for a long time
• if they are also taking anti-inflammatory medicines called
corticosteroids
• if they drink alcohol
• if their immune systems are very weak
• if they are overweight.
Signs of osteonecrosis include:
• stiffness in the joints
• aches and pains (especially in the hip, knee or shoulder)
• difficulty moving.
If you notice any of these symptoms:
Tell your doctor.
Other effects may show up in tests
Combination therapy for HIV can also cause:
• increased levels of lactic acid in the blood, which on rare
occasions can lead to lactic acidosis
These effects may show up in the blood tests you’ll have while you’re
taking zidovudine
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme,
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects
you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Zidovudine
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Zidovudine capsules, hard after the expiry date, which is
stated on the carton/label after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Blisters- Store in the original packaging
Bottles- Store in the original container
Do not use Zidovudine capsules, hard if you notice visible signs of
deterioration.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Zidovudine capsules, hard contains
- The active substance is zidovudine. Each capsule contains
100 mg/250 mg of zidovudine.
- The other ingredients are:
Capsule contents: Microcrystalline cellulose, starch
pregelatinised (maize), sodium starch glycolate (Type A) and
magnesium stearate.
Capsule shell: Gelatin, titanium dioxide (E 171) and sodium lauryl
sulfate.
Printing ink: Shellac, dehydrated alcohol, isopropyl alcohol, butyl
alcohol, propylene glycol, strong ammonia solution, black iron
oxide (E172), potassium hydroxide and purified water.
What Zidovudine capsules, hard looks like and contents of the
pack
Capsule, hard.
Zidovudine 100 mg capsules, hard are white/white size ‘3’ hard
gelatin capsules filled with white to off-white granular powder and
imprinted with ‘D’ on white cap and ‘01’ on white body with black ink.
Zidovudine 250 mg capsules, hard are white/white size ‘0’ hard
gelatin capsules filled with white to off-white granular powder and
imprinted with ‘D’ on white cap and ‘73’ on white body with black ink.
Zidovudine 100 mg capsules, hard are available in blister packs of
60 (6 X 10), 100 (10 X 10) capsules and HDPE container containing
100 capsules.
Zidovudine 250 mg capsules, hard are available in blister packs of
40 (4 X 10), 60 (6 X 10) capsules and HDPE container containing
100 capsules.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authourisation Holder
Aurobindo Pharma Limited,
Ares, Odyssey Business Park,
West End Road,
South Ruislip HA4 6QD,
United Kingdom.
Tel: ++ 44 20 8845 8811
Fax: ++ 44 20 8845 8795
Manufacturer
Milpharm Limited,
Ares, Odyssey Business Park,
West End Road,
South Ruislip HA4 6QD,
United Kingdom.
or
APL Swift Services (Malta) Limited
HF26, Hal Far Industrial Estate, Hal Far
Birzebbugia, BBG 3000
Malta
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of
the EEA under the following names:
Germany
Zidovudin Aurobindo 100 mg/250 mg Hartkapseln
France
ZIDOVUDINE ARROW 100 mg/250 mg, gélules
United Kingdom Zidovudine 100 mg/250 mg capsules, hard
This leaflet was last revised in 09/2016
P151XXXX

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide