Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ZIDO-CO TABLETS 5/50

Active substance(s): AMILORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE / HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Zido-Co 5/50mg Tablets
(amiloride hydrochloride and hydrochlorothiazide)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
!
had systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE).
taking this medicine because it contains
Other medicines and Zido-Co Tablets
important information for you.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
!
have recently taken or might take any other
again.
medicines.
If you have any further questions, ask your
!
This is particularly important if you are taking any
doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
of the following:
This medicine has been prescribed for you
!
!
Diuretics such as spironolactone or triamterene
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
!
Medicines for your heart e.g. ACE inhibitors,
them, even if their signs of illness are the same
beta-blockers e.g. Sotalol, Alpha-blockers e.g.
as yours.
prazosin, calcium channel blockers,
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
!
angiotensin II antagonists, digoxin,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes possible
amiodarone, disopyramide, flecainide,
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section
quinidine or sympathomimetics
4.
!
Ciclosporin - used to treat psoriasis and used
after organ transplants
What is in this leaflet:
!
Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
1. What Zido-Co Tablets are and what they are
(NSAIDs) e.g. indomethacin, used for arthritis
used for
and pain relief
2. What you need to know before you take
!
Barbiturates for sleeping problems
Zido-Co Tablets
!
Antidepressants - tricyclics or reboxetine
3. How to take Zido-Co Tablets
!
Narcotics e.g. dihydrocodeine
4. Possible side effects
!
Medicines for diabetes e.g. insulin,
5. How to store Zido-Co Tablets
chlorpropamide
6. Contents of the pack and other information
!
Medicines containing Vitamin D (sometimes
called calciferol or ergocalciferol for the
1. WHAT ZIDO-CO TABLETS ARE AND WHAT
treatment of soft bones) or calcium salts
THEY ARE USED FOR
!
Corticosteroids therapy e.g. prednisolone
Corticotrophin (ACTH), trilostane
Zido-Co Tablets contain the active ingredients
!
Medicines or supplements containing
amiloride hydrochloride and hydrochlorothiazide.
potassium
Both of these actives belong to a group of
!
Alprostadil and moxisylate used for erectile
medicines called diuretics (water tablets).
dysfunction
!
Amphotericin and fluconazole to treat fungal
Zido-Co Tablets are used in the treatment of high
infections
blood pressure and to treat heart failure. Zido-Co
!
Acetazolamine used to treat glaucoma
Tablets are also used to treat other conditions
!
Carbenoxolone to treat stomach ulcers
where fluid retention occurs, including a liver
!
Terfenadine to treat allergic conditions
disease called hepatic cirrhosis.
!
Toremifene and aminogluthethimide to treat
breast cancer
Zido-Co Tablets can also be used in patients where
!
Halofantrine to treat malaria
loss of potassium in the blood is anticipated or
!
Carbamazepine and primozide used to treat
suspected.
epilepsy
!
Adrenaline
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
!
Baclofen, tubocurarine and tizanidine muscle
TAKE ZIDO-CO TABLETS
relaxants
!
Cisplatin, to treat cancer
Do not take Zido-Co Tablets if:
!
Colestyramine or colestipol used to treat high
you are allergic (hypersensitive) to amiloride
!
cholesterol
hydrochloride, hydrochlorothiazide or any of the
!
Medicines containing oestrogen combined pill
other ingredients in these tablets (listed in
or HRT treatments
section 6)
!
Lithium used to treat some mental illnesses.
you are allergic to medicines called
!
sulphonomides (for the treatment of infections)
You should take care if drinking alcohol while
you have been told you have a high level of
!
taking these tablets as it may cause you to feel
potassium, calcium, urea or creatinine in your
dizzy or faint when standing up.
blood
you are taking other potassium containing
!
If you are already taking a medicine to treat high
products including supplements and potassium
blood pressure, your doctor may have reduced the
rich foods
dose of that medicine before starting you on Zidoyou are currently taking other medicines such
!
Co Tablets. If your doctor decides that you should
as spironolactone and triamterene (see section
take Zido-Co Tablets and an ACE-inhibitor at the
Other medicines and Zido-Co Tablets)
same time he will want to monitor your condition
you are not passing water (urine)
!
regularly.
you have severe kidney disease
!
you have severe liver failure
!
If you are going to have surgery you should let the
you have Addison's disease
!
doctor or nurse know you are taking Zido-Co
you are taking lithium
!
Tablets as they can interfere with medicines used.
you have diabetic neuropathy (diabetic nerve
!
damage causing pain, weakness or
If you need to have a blood or urine test while
numbness).
taking this medicine you should let the doctor
or nurse know you are taking Zido-Co Tablets.
Zido-Co Tablets should not be used in children
under 18 years of age
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you are pregnant or if
Warnings and precautions
you think that you are. Usually, your doctor will
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before
advise you to take another medicine instead of
taking this medicine if you have:
Zido-Co Tablets, as this product is not
liver cirrhosis with swelling of the abdomen
!
recommended during pregnancy. This is because
(ascites) and abnormally high levels of
this medicine crosses the placenta and its use
alkalinity in the body (metabolic alkalosis)
after the third month of pregnancy may cause
had high levels of acid in the body (metabolic
!
potentially harmful foetal and neonatal effects.
or respiratory acidosis) caused by heart
disease or poorly controlled diabetes
Breast-feeding
!
water retention causing swelling (resistant
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about
oedema)
to start breastfeeding. Zido-Co Tablets are not
!
severe liver disease
recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding.
!
impaired kidney function
!
had surgery affecting nerves
!
become pregnant or are breast-feeding

Driving and using machines
These tablets can cause you to have headaches,
visual disturbances, confusion, dizziness and
vertigo. If you suffer from any of these while taking
these tablets you should not drive or operate
machinery until you feel better.
Zido-Co Tablets contain lactose and sunset
yellow (E110)
If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, you should talk to
your doctor before taking these tablets.
These tablets contain E110 (sunset yellow) which
may cause allergic reactions.
3. HOW TO TAKE ZIDO-CO TABLETS
Always take Zido-Co Tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you. If you are not sure you should
check with your doctor or pharmacist before
taking.
Swallow the tablets with a drink of water.
Treatment of high blood pressure:
Half a tablet daily.
Treatment of heart failure:
Half a tablet daily.
Treatment of liver cirrhosis:
One tablet daily.
Your doctor may change the dose depending upon
your response to these tablets. Exactly how much
you should take will be on the dispensing label of
the packet.
If you take too many tablets
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the
tablets all together, or if you think a child has
swallowed any of the tablets, contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or your doctor
immediately. An overdose is likely to cause
dehydration and an imbalance of blood mineral
salt in the body (causing abnormal heart rhythm,
muscle twitching, muscle weakness, tiredness and
confusion). Please take this leaflet, any remaining
tablets and the container with you to the hospital or
doctor so that they know which tablets were
consumed.
If you forget to take a dose
If you forget to take your tablet, take the missed
dose as soon as you remember unless it is nearly
time to take the next one. Never take two doses
together. Then continue to take your tablets at the
correct times. If you have trouble remembering
when to take your tablets talk to your doctor.
If you stop taking these tablets
You should finish all the tablets your doctor has
prescribed. Even if you feel better you should not
stop taking these tablets before talking to your
doctor.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any
of the following side effects, if they get worse or
if you notice anything not listed.

!
Heart: chest pain (angina), irregular

(arrhythmia), fast (tachycardia) or
pounding (palpitation) heart beat,
dizziness on standing due to low
blood pressure and inflammation of
blood vessels (necrotising angiitis).
!
Breathing: cough, difficulty breathing,
fluid in the lungs and lung
inflammation (pneumonitis).
!
Stomach and intestines: feeling of
stomach fullness, cramps, stomach
irritation or pain, activation of stomach
ulcers, bleeding in the stomach or intestines,
indigestion, wind, loss or other appetite
changes, constipation or diarrhoea, hiccups,
feeling or being sick.
!
Liver and pancreas: inflammation of the
pancreas (pancreatitis) and changes in liver
function, jaundice (yellow skin or eyes).
!
Skin: blood spots, bruising and discolouring to
the skin (purpura), loss of hair, itching, skin
rash, pale or red irregular raised patches with
severe itching (hives), flushing, sensitivity of
the skin to sunlight or artificial light (e.g.
sunbeds), sweating and swelling of the salivary
glands.
!
Muscles and joints: joint pain, aching legs
and muscle cramps.
!
Urinary and genital: pain on passing water,
getting up in the night to pass water, frequent
or copious water production, inability to control
bladder movements, bladder pain, impaired
kidney function, kidney failure or inflammation,
decreased desire for sex and inability to
maintain an erection. You should consult your
doctor if these are troublesome or continue.
!
Senses: bad taste, stuffy nose, ringing in the
ears, increased pressure in the eyes, visual
disturbances and yellow vision.
!
Other: dry mouth, thirst, allergic (anaphylactic)
reactions (rash, swelling, difficulty breathing),
back, chest, neck and shoulder pain, pain in
the hands and feet, tiredness, a feeling of
general discomfort and illness, weakness,
fever, headache and fainting.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE ZIDO-CO TABLETS
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
package.
Do not use Zido-Co Tablets after the expiry date
stated on the pack. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater of household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of unwanted medicines
no longer required. These measures will help
protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Zido-Co Tablets contain

Zido-Co Tablets contain 5mg of amiloride
Altered balance of fluid or chemicals in the
!
hydrochloride and 50mg of hydrochlorothiazide.

body (e.g. sodium, potassium, chlorine and
The other ingredients are lactose, microcrystalline
magnesium) causing a dry mouth, weakness,
cellulose, maize starch, magnesium stearate,
tiredness or drowsiness, restlessness, fits,
purified talc, sodium starch glycollate and sunset
muscle pain, fatigue or cramps, low blood
yellow (E110).
pressure, difficulty passing water, fast heart
rate, feeling and being sick.
What Zido-Co Tablets look like and contents of
Blood: altered numbers and types of blood
!
the pack
cells causing increased bruising, nosebleeds,
Zido-Co Tablets are flat, pale peach bevelled
sore throats, infections, excessive tiredness,
edged tablets bisected on one side, embossed
breathlessness on exertion or abnormal
'MP3' on the other.
paleness of the skin (you may need a blood
test).
Zido-Co Tablets are available in packs of 28, 50,
Metabolism: dehydration, gout, changes in
!
100 and 500 tablets.
levels of body chemicals (increased blood
potassium, glucose or uric acid or decreased
MARKETING AUTHORISATION HOLDER:
blood sodium), glucose in the urine.
Ennogen Pharma Limited
Nervous system: depression, difficulty
!
Unit G4, Riverside Industrial Estate,
sleeping or sleepiness, confusion, nervousness
Riverside Way, Dartford, DA1 5BS, UK.
and restlessness, dizziness, pins and needles
or tingling, near unconsciousness including
MANUFACTURER:
reduced mental activity and reduced response
Sussex Pharmaceuticals Limited
to stimulation (stupor), feeling of dizziness or
Charleswood Road, East Grinstead, Sussex
spinning (vertigo), tremors and brain disease
(characterised by poor concentration,
RH19 2111, UNITED KINGDOM
confusion and delirium).
This leaflet was last revised in March 2016.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide