Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ZERLINDA 4MG/100ML SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance(s): ZOLEDRONIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Zerlinda 4mg/100ml Solution for Infusion
Zoledronic acid
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this medicine because
it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Zerlinda is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you are given Zerlinda
3. How Zerlinda is used
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zerlinda
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT ZERLINDA IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The active substance in Zerlinda is zoledronic acid, which belongs to a group
of substances called bisphosphonates. Zoledronic acid works by attaching
itself to the bone and slowing down the rate of bone change. It is used:
• To prevent bone complications, e.g. fractures, in adult patients with bone
metastases (spread of cancer from primary site to the bone).
• To reduce the amount of calcium in the blood in adult patients where
it is too high due to the presence of a tumour. Tumours can accelerate
normal bone change in such a way that the release of calcium from bone
is increased. This condition is known as tumour-induced hypercalcaemia
(TIH).
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN ZERLINDA
Follow carefully all instructions given to you by your doctor.
Your doctor will carry out blood tests before you start treatment with Zerlinda
and will check your response to treatment at regular intervals.
You should not be given Zerlinda:
• if you are breast-feeding.
• if you are allergic to zoledronic acid, another bisphosphonate (the group of
substances to which Zerlinda belongs), or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before you are given Zerlinda:
• if you have or have had a kidney problem.
• if you have or have had pain, swelling or numbness of the jaw, a feeling of
heaviness in the jaw or loosening of a tooth. Your doctor may recommend
a dental examination before you start treatment with Zerlinda.
• if you are having dental treatment or are due to undergo dental surgery,
tell your dentist that you are being treated with Zerlinda and inform your
doctor about your dental treatment.
While being treated with Zerlinda, you should maintain good oral hygiene
(including regular teeth brushing) and receive routine dental check-ups.
Contact your doctor and dentist immediately if you experience any problems
with your mouth or teeth such as loose teeth, pain or swelling, or nonhealing of sores or discharge, as these could be signs of a condition called
osteonecrosis of the jaw.
Patients who are undergoing chemotherapy and/or radiotherapy, who are
taking steroids, who are undergoing dental surgery, who do not receive
routine dental care, who have gum disease, who are smokers, or who were
previously treated with a bisphosphonate (used to treat or prevent bone
disorders) may have a higher risk of developing osteonecrosis of the jaw.

If you have pre-existing hypocalcaemia, it must be corrected before initiating
the first dose of Zerlinda. You will be given adequate calcium and vitamin D
supplements.
Patients aged 65 years and over
Zoledronic acid can be given to people aged 65 years and over. There is no
evidence to suggest that any extra precautions are needed.
Children and adolescents
Zoledronic acid is not recommended for use in adolescents and children
below the age of 18 years.
Other medicines and Zerlinda
Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. It is especially important that you tell your doctor if you are also
taking:
• Aminoglycosides (medicines used to treat severe infections), calcitonin
(a type of medicine used to treat post-menopausal osteoporosis and
hypercalcaemia), loop diuretics (a type of medicine to treat high blood
pressure or oedema) or other calcium‑lowering medicines, since the
combination of these with bisphosphonates may cause the calcium level
in the blood to become too low.
• Thalidomide (a medicine used to treat a certain type of blood cancer
involving the bone) or any other medicines which may harm your kidneys.
• Other medicines containing zoledronic acid or any other bisphosphonate,
since the combined effects of these medicines taken together with
Zerlinda are unknown.
• Anti-angiogenic medicines (used to treat cancer), since the combination
of these with Zerlinda has been associated with an increased risk of
osteonecrosis of the jaw (ONJ).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not be given zoledronic acid if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor if
you are or think that you may be pregnant.
You must not be given zoledronic acid if you are breast-feeding.
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine while you are pregnant
or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
There have been very rare cases of drowsiness and sleepiness with the use
of zoledronic acid. You should therefore be careful when driving, using
machinery or performing other tasks that need full attention.
Zerlinda contains sodium
Each bag with 100ml of solution contains 15.5mmol (356mg) of sodium.
To be taken into consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet.
3. HOW ZERLINDA IS USED
• Zerlinda must only be given by healthcare professionals trained in
administering bisphosphonates intravenously, i.e. through a vein.
• Your doctor will recommend that you drink enough water before each
treatment to help prevent dehydration.
• Carefully follow all the other instructions given to you by your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist.
How much Zerlinda is given
• The usual single dose given is 4mg.
• If you have a kidney problem, your doctor will give you a lower dose
depending on the severity of your kidney problem.

How often Zerlinda is given
• If you are being treated for the prevention of bone complications due to
bone metastases, you will be given one infusion of Zerlinda every three to
Reduced levels of calcium in the blood (hypocalcaemia), sometimes leading
four weeks.
to muscle cramps, dry skin, burning sensation, have been reported in patients • If you are being treated to reduce the amount of calcium in your blood,
treated with zoledronic acid. Irregular heart beat (cardiac arrhythmia), seizures,
you will normally only be given one infusion of Zerlinda.
spasm and twitching (tetany) have been reported as secondary to severe
hypocalcaemia. In some instances the hypocalcaemia may be life-threatening.
If any of these apply to you, tell your doctor straight away.
••• •••••• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • ••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

The following information is intended for healthcare professionals only:
INFORMATION FOR THE HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL
How to prepare and administer Zerlinda
• Zerlinda 4mg/100ml solution for infusion contains 4mg zoledronic acid in 100ml of infusion solution for immediate use in patients with normal renal
function.
• For single use only. Any unused solution should be discarded. Only clear solution free from particles and discolouration should be used. Aseptic
techniques must be followed during the preparation of the infusion.
• After first opening: Chemical and physical in-use stability has been demonstrated for 24 hours at 2 to 8°C.
From a microbiological point of view, the product should be used immediately. If not used immediately, in-use storage times and conditions prior to use
are the responsibility of the user and would normally not be longer than 24 hours at 2 to 8°C. The refrigerated solution should then be equilibrated to
room temperature prior to administration.
• The solution containing zoledronic acid must not be further diluted or mixed with other infusion solutions. It is given as a single 15‑minute intravenous
infusion in a separate infusion line. The hydration status of patients must be assessed prior to and following administration of Zerlinda to assure that they
are adequately hydrated.
• Zerlinda 4mg/100ml solution for infusion can be used immediately without further preparation for patients with normal renal function. In patients with
mild to moderate renal impairment, reduced doses should be prepared as instructed below.
To prepare reduced doses for patients with baseline CLcr ≤ 60 ml/min, refer to Table 1 below. Remove the volume of Zerlinda solution indicated from the bag
and replace with an equal volume of sterile sodium chloride 9mg/ml (0,9%) solution for injection, or 5% glucose solution for injection.

Zoledronic (Zerlinda) acid 4mg in 100ml Solution for Infusion PIL - UK/Eire

colours/plates:
1. Black

item no: AAAI1391

dimensions: 210 x 430

print proof no: 03

pharmacode:

origination date: 24-07-2015

min pt size: 10 pts

3.
4.
5.
6.

originated by: NM
approved for print/date

2.

revision date: 24-03-2016

Technical Approval

revised by: NM

date sent: 24-07-2015

supplier: Dobfar Facta

technically app. date: 27-07-2015

Non Printing Colours
1.
2.
3.

How Zerlinda is given
• Zerlinda is given as a drip (infusion) into a vein which should take at least
15 minutes and should be administered as a single intravenous solution in
a separate infusion line.
Patients whose blood calcium levels are not too high will also be prescribed
calcium and vitamin D supplements to be taken each day.
If you are given more Zerlinda than you should be
If you have received doses higher than those recommended, you must be
carefully monitored by your doctor. This is because you may develop serum
electrolyte abnormalities (e.g. abnormal levels of calcium, phosphorus and
magnesium) and/or changes in kidney function, including severe kidney
impairment. If your level of calcium falls too low, you may have to be given
supplemental calcium by infusion.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The most common ones are usually mild and will
probably disappear after a short time.
Tell your doctor about any of the following serious side effects straight
away:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• Severe kidney impairment (will normally be determined by your doctor
with certain specific blood tests).
• Low level of calcium in the blood.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• Pain in the mouth, teeth and/or jaw, swelling or non-healing sores inside
the mouth or jaw, discharge, numbness or a feeling of heaviness in the jaw,
or loosening of a tooth. These could be signs of bone damage in the jaw
(osteonecrosis). Tell your doctor and dentist immediately if you experience
such symptoms while being treated with Zerlinda or after stopping
treatment.
• Irregular heart rhythm (atrial fibrillation) has been seen in patients
receiving zoledronic acid for postmenopausal osteoporosis. It is currently
unclear whether zoledronic acid causes this irregular heart rhythm but you
should report it to your doctor if you experience such symptoms after you
have received zoledronic acid.
• Severe allergic reaction: shortness of breath, swelling mainly of the face
and throat.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• As a consequence of low calcium values: irregular heart beat (cardiac
arrhythmia; secondary to hypocalcaemia).
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
• As a consequence of low calcium values: seizures, numbness and tetany
(secondary to hypocalcaemia).
• Talk to your doctor if you have ear pain, discharge from the ear, and/or an
ear infection. These could be signs of bone damage in the ear.
Tell your doctor about any of the following side effects as soon as possible:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
• Low level of phosphate in the blood.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• Headache and a flu-like syndrome consisting of fever, fatigue, weakness,
drowsiness, chills and bone, joint and/or muscle ache. In most cases no
specific treatment is required and the symptoms disappear after a short
time (couple of hours or days).
• Gastrointestinal reactions such as nausea and vomiting as well as loss of
appetite.
• Conjunctivitis.
• Low level of red blood cells (anaemia).
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• Hypersensitivity reactions.
• Low blood pressure.
• Chest pain.
• Skin reactions (redness and swelling) at the infusion site, rash, itching.
• High blood pressure, shortness of breath, dizziness, anxiety, sleep
disturbances, taste disturbances, trembling, tingling or numbness of the
hands or feet, diarrhoea, constipation, abdominal pain, dry mouth.
• Low counts of white blood cells and blood platelets.
• Low level of magnesium and potassium in the blood. Your doctor will
monitor this and take any necessary measures.
• Weight increase
• Increased sweating
• Sleepiness.
• Blurred vision, tearing of the eye, eye sensitivity to light.
• Sudden coldness with fainting, limpness or collapse.
• Difficulty in breathing with wheezing or coughing.
• Urticaria.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• Slow heart beat.
• Confusion.
• Unusual fracture of the thigh bone particularly in patients on long-term
treatment for osteoporosis may occur rarely. Contact your doctor if you
experience pain, weakness or discomfort in your thigh, hip or groin as this
may be an early indication of a possible fracture of the thigh bone.
• Interstitial lung disease (inflammation of the tissue around the air sacks of
the lungs).
• Flu-like symptoms including arthritis and joint swelling.
• Painful redness and/or swelling of the eye
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
• Fainting due to low blood pressure.
• Severe bone, joint and/or muscle pain, occasionally incapacitating.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Ireland
HPRA Pharmacovigilance
Earlsfort Terrace, IRL – Dublin 2,
Tel: +353 1 6764971
Fax: +353 1 6762517
Website: www.hpra.ie
Email: medsafety@hpra.ie
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE ZERLINDA
Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist knows how to store Zerlinda properly (see
section 6).
After first opening, Zerlinda solution for infusion should preferably be used
immediately. If the solution is not used immediately, it should be stored in a
refrigerator at 2°C – 8°C.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Zerlinda contains
• The active substance of Zerlinda is zoledronic acid. One bag contains 4mg
zoledronic acid, corresponding to 4.264mg zoledronic acid monohydrate.
• The other ingredients are: sodium chloride, mannitol (E421), sodium citrate
dihydrate (E331) and water for injections.
What Zerlinda looks like and contents of the pack
Zerlinda 4mg/100ml is a clear and colourless solution, supplied in a plastic bag
with an over-wrapping, equipped with two tubing ports with a spike port tip
and an injection point with a breakable cap.
Pack size:
1 x 100 ml bag
10 x 100 ml bag
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Actavis Group PTC ehf.
Reykjavíkurvegi 76-78
220 Hafnarfjörður
Iceland
Manufacturer
S.C. Infomed Fluids S.R.L.
Str. Theodor Pallady nr.50
Sector 3
032266 Bucharest
Romania
This leaflet was last revised in March 2016

If you would like a leaflet with larger text,
please contact
UK: 01271 385257
IE: 1890333231

••• •••••• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • ••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Table 1: Preparation of reduced doses of Zerlinda 4mg/100ml solution for infusion
Baseline creatinine clearance
(ml/min)

Remove the following amount
of Zerlinda solution for infusion
(ml)

50-60
40-49
30-39

12.0
18.0
25.0

Replace with the following
volume of sterile sodium
chloride 9 mg/ml (0,9%) or 5%
glucose solution for injection
(ml)
12.0
18.0
25.0

Adjusted dose (mg zoledronic
acid in 100ml)*

3.5
3.3
3.0

*Doses have been calculated assuming target AUC of 0.66 (mg•hr/l) (CLcr = 75 ml/min). The reduced doses for patients with renal impairment are expected to
achieve the same AUC as that seen in patients with creatinine clearance of 75 ml/min.
• Since no data are available on the compatibility of Zerlinda with other intravenously administered substances, Zerlinda must not be mixed with other
medications/substances and should always be given through a separate infusion line.
How to store Zerlinda





Keep Zerlinda out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Zerlinda after the expiry date stated on the pack.
The unopened bag does not require any special storage conditions.
After opening the bag, the product should be used immediately in order to avoid microbial contamination.

Zoledronic (Zerlinda) acid 4mg in 100ml Solution for Infusion PIL - UK/Eire

AAAI1391

colours/plates:
1. Black

item no: AAAI1391

dimensions: 210 x 430

print proof no: 03

pharmacode:

origination date: 24-07-2015

min pt size: 10 pts

3.
4.
5.
6.

originated by: NM
approved for print/date

2.

revision date: 24-03-2016

Technical Approval

revised by: NM

date sent: 24-07-2015

supplier: Dobfar Facta

technically app. date: 27-07-2015

Non Printing Colours
1.
2.
3.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide