Skip to Content

ZENALB20 A 200G/L OF HUMAN ALBUMIN SOLUTION FOR INFUSION (20% SOLUTION)

Active substance(s): HUMAN ALBUMIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
ZENALB® 20
20% W/V SOLUTION FOR INFUSION
HUMAN ALBUMIN SOLUTION
PLEASE READ ALL OF THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY
BEFORE YOU START USING THIS MEDICINE.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass
it
on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects become serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor.
In
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

This Leaflet:
WHAT ZENALB 20 IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN ZENALB 20
HOW YOU WILL BE GIVEN ZENALB 20
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
HOW TO STORE ZENALB 20
FURTHER INFORMATION
®

ABL26

Water should not be added to the Zenalb 20 solution as it
may cause breaking down of some of your red blood cells.
®

Taking other medicines
Other medicines are unlikely to affect your treatment with
Zenalb 20. However, please tell your doctor or pharmacist
if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
®

Zenalb 20 can be diluted with 5% glucose or 0.9% sodium
chloride, but must not be diluted with water for injections.
It may also be necessary to receive whole blood, plasma or
red blood cells.
®

®

®

®

1. WHAT ZENALB 20 IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Zenalb 20 is a solution containing the active substance
called human albumin (a protein found naturally in your
blood which is needed for many different functions). Human
albumin is obtained from blood plasma from screened
donors selected from the USA.
®

®

Zenalb 20 is used to replace the blood or body fluids
that you have lost because of bleeding, surgery, or kidney
dialysis (blood “cleaning” by a machine). It contains four
times the amount of albumin as normal blood.
®

The product is given by injection into a vein (intravenous
infusion) either undiluted or in a solution containing 5%
glucose or 0.9% sodium chloride. It is only available on a
doctor’s prescription.
This medicine is also suitable for premature babies and
patients on kidney dialysis as it contains only very small
quantities of aluminium.
2. BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN ZENALB 20
Do not allow Zenalb 20 to be given to you if you:
• are allergic to albumin or any of the other ingredients of
Zenalb 20 (see Section 6 and end of Section 2 Important
information about some of the ingredients of Zenalb 20).
®

®

®

®

Take special care with Zenalb 20
You must tell your doctor before receiving Zenalb 20 if any
of the following conditions applies to you:
®

®

• allergic or violent reaction to Zenalb 20 when injected.
Treatment should be stopped immediately.
• blood problems, especially severe anaemia, or a
tendency to bleeding disorders
• heart problems where the heart is not pumping properly
(heart failure)
• high blood pressure (hypertension)
• increased blood volume and associated complaints
• severe kidney problems or a chronic liver condition.
• fluid accumulation in the lungs
• elderly
• a young child
• receiving regular or repeated infusions of Zenalb 20.
You may need to have a vaccination for hepatitis A and B.
®

®

You will need to be monitored closely during treatment and
should be checked for dehydration and salt (electrolyte)
balance in your body. If you start to feel ill, then tell the
doctor immediately, because the infusion rate may have to
be altered or the treatment stopped.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor before receiving Zenalb 20 if you are
pregnant, likely to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
®

Driving and using machines
There are no restrictions on driving or using machines after
being treated with Zenalb 20.
®

Important information about some of the ingredients of
Zenalb 20
Potassium and sodium are ingredients in this product.
If you have been told that you have reduced kidney function
or are on a potassium- or sodium-controlled diet, tell the
doctor before he/she gives you the infusion.
®

3. HOW YOU WILL BE GIVEN ZENALB 20
You will be given Zenalb 20 as an infusion (an injection
given very slowly into a vein). It is unlikely that you will ever
have to use Zenalb 20 yourself; infusion fluids are mainly
given by a doctor or nurse.
®

®

®

The bottle will be warmed to room temperature before it is
used. A thin plastic tube and connector will be inserted into
your vein using a needle; the needle will be removed and the
connector will be attached to a plastic tube. The bottle of
medicine will be attached to the other end of the tube and
hung in the plastic sling above you. The medicine will pass
down the tube slowly, through a filter and into your body
through the thin plastic tube.
How much you will be given:
Your doctor or nurse will calculate how much Zenalb 20 to
give you and how often you should receive it. The amount
given will depend on your individual needs.
®

During and after treatment with Zenalb 20, your doctor may
check any or all of the following:
• how well the medicine is working by taking your pulse
or heart rate
• your blood pressure
• the pressure inside your heart or lungs by placing a very
thin tube into your vein or artery
• your heart and breathing will be checked regularly,
particularly if you are elderly or very young,
• blood tests may be carried out to check when the right
• amounts of protein, sodium and potassium are present
and treatment can stop.
®

Children:
The amount given will depend on the age of your child.
Your doctor will take this into account when calculating the
amount to give.
The usual dose for infusion will be decided by your doctor
depending on your condition and your response to treatment.
Your medicine can be diluted with 5% glucose or 0.9%
sodium chloride by your doctor but no other medicine
should be added to the liquid before it is given.

If you experience headache, difficulty in breathing, jugular
vein congestion (signs that your heart is becoming
overloaded), or increased blood pressure, raised venous
pressure or pulmonary oedema, the infusion will be
stopped immediately.
This medicine will not interfere with blood tests that are
carried out after it has been given.

The method used to produce the medicine from their blood
plasma includes steps to kill or remove viruses such as HIV,
hepatitis A, hepatitis B, and hepatitis C.
Please remember:
The expected benefits of your medicine will usually be
greater than the risks of suffering any harmful side effects.
5. HOW TO STORE ZENALB 20
Keep Zenalb 20 out of the reach and sight of children.
®

If you are given more ZENALB 20 than you should
If you receive more Zenalb 20 than you should, you
may experience:
• high blood pressure, difficulty in breathing (particularly
when lying down) and high pressure inside your heart,
which your doctor can measure.
®

®

®

In the unlikely event that too much medicine is given, the
infusion will be stopped immediately and your doctor may
give you treatment to remove the excess fluid.
If you feel unwell afterwards or have any discomfort, tell
your doctor.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Zenalb 20 can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

The medicine should be stored in a fridge or in a cool place
between 2°C and 25°C. DO NOT FREEZE. Keep it in its
original carton to protect it from light.
Note to doctor or nurse:
• Do not use Zenalb 20 if you notice the solution is cloudy
or has deposits.
• Do not use Zenalb 20 after the expiry date which is
stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
• Use within 3 hours of opening as there is no preservative
in Zenalb 20.
®

®

®

®

The following side effects may occur infrequently and are
usually mild:
• feeling sick
• flushing
• feeling feverish
• itchy, raised bumps on the skin
• shaking of the body (rigors)
• high blood pressure (hypertension)
• low blood pressure (hypotension)
• feeling cold
• increased heart rate (tachycardia)
• tremor
• shortness of breath
• chest tightness
• wheezing
• noisy breathing from throat (stridor)
• dizziness
If you feel unwell, you must tell your doctor immediately.

Disposal
Your doctor will discard any unused solution.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste, to help protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What ZENALB 20 contains
The active substance is at least 95% human albumin (200g/
litre of protein) obtained from blood from screened donors.
These donors are selected from the USA.
®

The other ingredients are sodium chloride, potassium citrate,
aluminium (trace) and sodium-n-octanoate (as a stabilizer).
For potassium and sodium see end of Section 2: Important
information about some of the ingredients of Zenalb 20.
®

Because Zenalb 20 only contains a trace of aluminium, it is
suitable for premature babies and patients on kidney dialysis.
®

What ZENALB 20 looks like and contents of the pack
Zenalb 20 is a sterile, almost colourless yellow, amber or
green thick (viscous) liquid in a glass bottle with a rubber
bung and sealed cap.
This product is available in 50 ml or 100 ml sizes, with a
sling to hold the bottle during infusion.
®

Some people may have an allergic reaction ranging from a
mild skin rash to more serious cases of shock (when your
blood pressure falls dangerously low).
Symptoms of this are:
• dizziness
• sweating
• cold, clammy skin.
Your doctor will stop the infusion and treat the allergic
reaction if this happens.
If any of these side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor.
Please note
Although no patients have developed virus infections from
human albumin solutions, the possibility of infection from
using medicines made from human blood cannot be totally
ruled out. This warning includes known, unknown and new
viruses and some other germs. Several different steps have
been taken to make this possibility very unlikely. These
include the careful selection of donors and testing of the
plasma they provide for specific types of infection.

®

Marketing Authorisation Holder, and manufacturer
Bio Products Laboratory Limited,
Dagger Lane,
Elstree,
Herts. WD6 3BX
United Kingdom.
Marketing Authorisation Number
PL 08801/0007
This leaflet was last approved in
November 2012
For further information or if you have any questions
about the use of this product, please contact BPL via
the Marketing Department at the address above or
through info@bpl.co.uk.

Bio Products Laboratory Limited,
Dagger Lane, Elstree, Herts. WD6 3BX, U.K.
Tel: +44 (0)20 8957 2200

Version: ABL26

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide