Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ZATIM XL 200 MG PROLONGED-RELEASE CAPSULES

Active substance(s): DILTIAZEM HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Diltiazem 200 mg and 300 mg
Prolonged-Release Capsules
1.3.1.3

Module 1.3.1.3
Package Leaflet

Package Leaflet

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Zatim XL 200 mg and Zatim XL 300 mg Prolonged-release Capsules
Diltiazem Hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Zatim XL is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you use Zatim XL
3.
How to take Zatim XL
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Zatim XL
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.
What Zatim XL is and what it is used for
Zatim XL contains a medicine called diltiazem. This belongs to a group of medicines called
‘calcium-channel blockers’.
Zatim XL is used for:

High blood pressure

Angina (chest pain).
It works by making your blood vessels wider. This helps to lower your blood pressure. It also
makes it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body. This helps to prevent the chest
pain caused by angina.
2.

What you need to know before you take Zatim XL

Do not take Zatim XL:

if you are allergic to diltiazem or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
Section 6). Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue

if you have a very slow heartbeat – less than 50 beats per minute

if you have heart failure and problems with blood flow to your lungs. With these illnesses,
you may feel out of breath and have swollen ankles

if you have any other serious problems with your heart. This includes having an uneven
heartbeat (unless you have a pacemaker).

if you are taking a dantrolene infusion used for severe muscle spasm or serious fever
(called “malignant hyperthermia”).
version 7 2015/03

page 1 of 7

Diltiazem 200 mg and 300 mg
Prolonged-Release Capsules

Module 1.3.1.3
Package Leaflet

Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before taking Zatim XL.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Zatim XL:

if you have any other problem with your heart, apart from angina or those described in the
Section above ‘Do not take Zatim XL’

if you are going to have an operation

if you are are at risk of mood changes, including depression

if you are at risk of gut problems.

if you have liver problems

if you have kidney problems

if you are elderly
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Zatim XL.
Other medicines and Zatim XL
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a prescription, including herbal medicines.
This is because Zatim XL can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines
can affect the way Zatim XL works.
In particular, do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if you are taking:

Dantrolene (an infusion) used for severe muscle spasms or serious fever (called
‘malignant hyperthermia’).

Nifedipine

Ergot derivatives (ergotamine, dihydroergotamine)

Cisapride

Sertindole

Pimozide
The use of Zatim XL concomitantly with the following medicine is not recommended:

Ivabradine
Take special care with the concomitant use of Zatim XL with the following medicine:

medicinal products inducing torsades de pointes, such as phenothiazines, bepridil,
certain oral macrolides (such as erythromycin), terfenadine and Calss I and III
antiarrhythmics, methadone.
Zatim XL may increase the effect of the following medicines:

Medicines for high blood pressure such as doxazosin, tamsulosin, atenolol, propranolol
or acebutolol

Medicines used for an uneven heartbeat such as amiodarone, digoxin and dronedarone

Medicines used for angina such as glyceryl trinitrate or isosorbide trinitrate

Medicines used for high levels of cholesterol such as simvastatin, fluvastatin and
atorvastatin

Medicines used for sleeplessness and anxiety, such as triazolam and midazolam

Carbamazepine - used for epilepsy

Theophylline - used for breathing problems

Lithium - used for some types of mental illness

Methylprednisolone - used for inflammation and allergic reactions
version 7 2015/03

page 2 of 7

Diltiazem 200 mg and 300 mg
Prolonged-Release Capsules


Module 1.3.1.3
Package Leaflet

Immunosuppressants (ciclosporine, tacrolimus, sirolimus, everolimus) - used to stop the
rejection of organs after a transplant.

Zatim XL may make the following medicine work less well:

Rifampicin - used for tuberculosis.
The following medicines can increase the effect of Zatim XL

Medicines for stomach ulcers such as cimetidine and ranitidine.
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Zatim XL.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

Zatim XL may impair fecundation and cause fetal abnormalities.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a
baby, Zatim XL is not recommended. This is because Zatim XL can cause problems for
your baby.

Breast-feeding during the use of Zatim XL is not recommended, since small amounts may
pass into the mother’s milk. .
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking this medicine. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or
machines.
3.

How to take Zatim XL

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. Also ask your doctor if you feel the effect of your medicine is too
weak or too strong. Do not change the dose yourself.
Taking this medicine:

Take this medicine by mouth.

Do not break, crush or chew your capsules.

Swallow the capsules whole with a drink of water.

Take before or during a meal.
How much to take
Adults:

The usual starting dose is one Zatim XL 200 mg capsule a day.
If necessary, your doctor may increase your dose. Possible doses are:

One Zatim XL 300 mg capsule a day

Two Zatim XL 200 mg capsules a day

One Zatim XL 300 mg capsule and one Zatim XL 200 mg capsule a day.
Over 65 years or adults with liver or kidney problems

Your doctor will check you more closely particularly when you first start taking the
capsules.

The usual starting dose is one Zatim XL 200 mg capsule a day.
If necessary, your doctor may increase this to:

One Zatim XL 300 mg capsule a day.
version 7 2015/03

page 3 of 7

Diltiazem 200 mg and 300 mg
Prolonged-Release Capsules

Module 1.3.1.3
Package Leaflet

Children:
Zatim XL should not be given to children.
Sun protection
You should use sun protection whilst taking this medicine.
Tests
Your doctor may do regular tests while you are taking this medicine. These might include a check
on your heart. It may also include blood tests to check your liver and kidneys.
If you take more Zatim XL than you should
If you take more capsules than you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department
straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have
taken. The following effects may happen: feeling dizzy or weak, blurred vision, chest pain, being
short of breath, fainting, an unusually fast or slow heartbeat, coma, slurred speech and confusion.
If you forget to take Zatim XL
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next
dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Zatim XL
Keep taking Zatim XL until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking Zatim XL just
because you feel better. If you stop, your illness may get worse.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.
Stop taking Zatim XL and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:
It is not known how often these side effects happen

You have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a red or lumpy rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, eyelids, throat or tongue

You get blistering or peeling of the skin around the lips, eyes, mouth, nose or genitals, flulike symptoms or fever. This could be an illness called “Stevens-Johnson syndrome”

You get a severe blistering rash in which layers of the skin may peel off to leave large areas
of raw exposed skin over the body. You may feel generally unwell, have a fever, chills or
aching muscles. This could be an illness called “Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis”

You have a skin rash or skin problems with a pink or red ring and a pale centre which may
be itchy, scaly, or filled with fluid. The rash is most likely to happen on the palms or soles
or your feet. These could be signs of a serious allergy to the medicine called “erythema
multiforme”.
Stop taking Zatim XL and see a doctor or go to hospital straight away, if you notice any of the
side effects above.
Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious side effects – you
may need urgent medical treatment:

version 7 2015/03

page 4 of 7

Diltiazem 200 mg and 300 mg
Prolonged-Release Capsules

Module 1.3.1.3
Package Leaflet

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)

Slow or uneven heartbeat

Very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat (palpitations).
It is not known how often these side effects happen

Skin rash caused by narrow or blocked blood vessels (called ‘vasculitis’)

Being short of breath, feeling tired along with swollen ankles or legs. These could be signs
of heart failure

Unusual movements of the tongue, muscle spasms in your face, rolling eyes or trembling

High temperature, feeling tired, loss of appetite, stomach pain, feeling sick. These can be
signs of inflammation of the liver (called ‘hepatitis’)

Getting sunburnt more easily and more severely than someone not taking Zatim XL. You
should use sun protection whilst taking this medicine

Breast enlargement in men.
Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the side effects above.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the following side effects:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)

Swelling of the lower legs.
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)

Indigestion, stomach pain, constipation or diarrhoea.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)

Feeling dizzy, light-headed or faint when you stand or sit up quickly (low blood pressure).
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)

Dry mouth

Itchy, lumpy rash (called ‘urticaria’).
It is not known how often these side effects happen

Swollen gums.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the side effects above.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects get serious or last longer
than a few days:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)

Headache

Flushing (feeling of warmth)

Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)

General feeling of being unwell

Feeling weak or tired

Feeling dizzy

Skin redness.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)

Difficulty sleeping.
version 7 2015/03

page 5 of 7

Diltiazem 200 mg and 300 mg
Prolonged-Release Capsules


Module 1.3.1.3
Package Leaflet

Nervousness

It is not known how often these side effects happen

Mood changes, including depression

Bleeding or bruising under the skin.

gingival hyperplasia

decrease of platelets (thrombocytopenia)

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the side effects above get serious or last longer than a
few days.
Blood tests
Zatim XL can change the levels of liver enzymes shown up
in blood tests. This can mean that your liver is not working properly.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store Zatim XL

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after ‘EXP’. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in the original packaging.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Zatim XL contains
The active substance is Diltiazem Hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are (for Zatim XL 200 mg) povidone, talc, ethylcellulose, stearic
acid, gelatine and titanium dioxide (E171).
The other ingredients are (for Zatim XL 300 mg) povidone, talc, ethylcellulose, stearic
acid, gelatine and titanium dioxide (E171), quinoline yellow (E104) and indigotine carmine
(E132).
What Zatim XL 200 mg and Zatim XL 300 mg look like and contents of the pack

Zatim XL 200mg Prolonged-release Capsules are opaque capsules with a white body and
cap.

Zatim XL 300mg Prolonged-release Capsules are opaque capsules with a white body and
green cap.

The capsules are provided in blister packs containing 7 or 28 capsules. Not all pack sizes
may be marketed.
version 7 2015/03

page 6 of 7

Diltiazem 200 mg and 300 mg
Prolonged-Release Capsules

Module 1.3.1.3
Package Leaflet

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
The Product Licence holder is Neopharma Limited, 57 High Street, Odiham,
Hampshire, RG29 1LF.
The manufacturer responsible for batch release is:
Lamp San Prospero S.p.A., Via della Pace 25/A, 41030 San Prospero, Modena, Italy.
Farmea, 10, rue Bouche Thomas, ZAC d’Orgemont, BP 50723, 49007 Angers Cedex, France.

This leaflet does not contain all the information about your medicine. If you have any questions
or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2015

version 7 2015/03

page 7 of 7

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide