Skip to Content

YOINTY 625 MG HARD CAPSULES

Active substance(s): GLUCOSAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Yointy 625 mg hard capsules
Glucosamine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects , talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of this medicine is Yointy 625 mg hard capsules. However the product will be referred to as
Yointy within the text of the leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What Yointy is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Yointy
3.
How to take Yointy
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Yointy
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Yointy is and what it is used for
Yointy belongs to the group of medicines called other antiinflammatory and anti-rheumatic agents,
non-steroids.
Yointy contains the active substance glucosamine.
Yointy is used to relieve the symptoms in mild to moderate osteoarthritis of the knee.

2.

What you need to know before you take Yointy

Do not take Yointy
if you are allergic to glucosamine or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section
6).
if you are allergic to shellfish, as glucosamine is obtained from shellfish.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Yointy
if your suffer from impaired glucose tolerance. More frequent controls of your blood glucose levels
may be necessary when starting treatment with Yointy.
if you have a known risk factor for cardiovascular disease, since raised cholesterol has been observed
in a few cases in patients treated with glucosamine.
if you suffer from asthma. When starting on glucosamine, you should be aware of potential worsening
of symptoms.
if you have problems with your kidney or liver, since no studies with glucosamine have been
performed in such patients dose recommendations cannot be given.
Other medicines and Yointy
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
It is particularly important to tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:

-tetracyclines (antibacterials used against infection)
2

or
-warfarin or similar type of products (anticoagulants used to prevent blood-clotting). Please contact your
doctor for a medical advice.
Yointy with food and drink
Yointy could be taken with food and drink before, during or after a meal.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Yointy should not be used during pregnancy.
The use of Yointy is not recommended during breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been performed. If you experience
dizziness or drowsiness from the capsules, you should not drive or operate machinery.
3.

How to take Yointy

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dose is 2 capsules once daily (1250 mg glucosamine).
Swallow the hard capsules together with some water. Do not chew the capsules.
Glucosamine is not indicated for the treatment of acute pain. Relief of symptoms (especially pain relief) may
not happen for several weeks and in sometimes even longer. If there is no benefit after 2-3 months, please
tell your doctor.
Use in children and adolescents
Yointy is not recommended for use in children below 18 years.
If you take more Yointy than you should
If you have taken more capsules than you should, you may experience headache, vertigo, disorientation, pain
in joints, nausea, vomiting or diarrhoea, although it is possible you may not experinece any symptoms. In
any case, inform your doctor.
If you forget to take Yointy
If you forget to take a dose, just take the next dose as nomal. Do no take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Yointy
Keep taking this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking it just because you feel
better. If you stop taking the medicine, your condition may re-occur.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. These are usually
mild and transient.
Serious side effects
You should stop taking glucosamine and tell your doctor immediately or go to the nearest hospital
immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms as these symptoms may indicate you are
suffering a severe allergic reaction to this medicine:
3





swelling of the face, tongue, throat
difficulty in swallowing or breathing
rash or hives

Other side effects
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
Headache, tiredness, nausea, abdominal pain, indigestion, diarrhoea, constipation.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
Rash, itching, flushing
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from available data
Vomiting, urticaria, dizziness, swelling of the feet or ankles, angioedema. Aggravation of pre-existing
asthma, blood glucose control worsened in diabetic patients.
Elevated cholesterol levels have been also reported. It is not possible to determine whether these events were
directly related to glucosamine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store Yointy

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C. Store in the original package to protect from moisture.
Do not use Yointy after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Yointy contains
The active substance is glucosamine. Each capsule contains 625 mg of glucosamine (equivalent to 750
mg of glucosamine hydrochloride).
The other ingredient is magnesium stearate.
Capsule composition: gelatin, red iron oxide (E172), titanium dioxide (E171), black iron oxide (E172).
What Yointy looks like and contents of the pack
Yointy are brown coloured hard gelatine capsules.
Yointy is delivered in a cardboard box containing 60 and 180 capsules in blister packs.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

4

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
BIOIBERICA S.A.,
Ctra. Nacional II, Km. 680,6
08389 Palafolls (Barcelona)
Spain.
Manufacturer
J.URIACH&Cía, S.A. Av. Camí Reial 51-57
08184 Palau Solità i Plegamans (Barcelona)
This leaflet was last revised in April 2016.

5

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide