Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

YIZNELL 0.02 MG / 3 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): DROSPIRENONE / ETHINYLESTRADIOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Yiznell 0.02 mg /3 mg Film-Coated Tablets
Ethinylestradiol and Drospirenone
Important things to know about combined hormonal contraceptives (CHCs):
• They are one of the most reliable reversible methods of contraception if used
correctly
• They slightly increase the risk of having a blood clot in the veins and arteries,
especially in the first year or when restarting a combined hormonal contraceptive
following a break of 4 or more weeks
• Please be alert and see your doctor if you think you may have symptoms of a blood
clot (see section 2 “Blood clots”)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any of the side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Yiznell are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Yiznell
3. How to take Yiznell
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Yiznell
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT YIZNELL ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
• Yiznell are a contraceptive pill and are used to prevent pregnancy.
• Each of the tablets contains two different hormones called ethinylestradiol and
drospirenone.
• Contraceptive pills that contain two hormones are called “combination” pills.

Yiznell 0.02 mg /3 mg
Film-Coated Tablets
232151

1584

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE YIZNELL
General notes
Before you start using Yiznell you should read the information on blood clots in
section 2. It is particularly important to read the symptoms of a blood clot – see
Section 2 “Blood clots”).
Before you can begin taking these tablets, your doctor will ask you some questions
about your personal health history and that of your close relatives. The doctor will
also measure your blood pressure and, depending upon your personal situation, may
also carry out some other tests.
In this leaflet, several situations are described where you should stop using these
tablets, or where their reliability may be decreased. In such situations you should
either not have sex or you should take extra non hormonal contraceptive precautions,
e.g., use a condom or another barrier method. Do not use rhythm or temperature
methods. These methods can be unreliable because these tablets alter the monthly
changes of body temperature and of cervical mucus.
Yiznell, like other hormonal contraceptives, does not protect against HIV infection
(AIDS) or any other sexually transmitted disease.
Do not take Yiznell
You should not use Yiznell if you have any of the conditions listed below. If you do
have any of the conditions listed below, you must tell your doctor. Your doctor will
discuss with you what other form of birth control would be more appropriate.
• if you have (or have ever had) a blood clot in a blood vessel of your legs (deep vein
thrombosis, DVT), your lungs (pulmonary embolus, PE) or other organs;
• if you know you have a disorder affecting your blood clotting – for instance, protein
C deficiency, protein S deficiency, antithrombin-III deficiency, Factor V Leiden or
antiphospholipid antibodies;
• if you need an operation or if you are off your feet for a long time (see section
‘Blood clots’);
• if you have ever had a heart attack or a stroke;
• if you have (or have ever had) angina pectoris (a condition that causes severe chest
pain and may be a first sign of a heart attack) or transient ischaemic attack (TIA –
temporary stroke symptoms);
• if you have any of the following diseases that may increase your risk of a clot in the
arteries:
– severe diabetes with blood vessel damage
– very high blood pressure
– a very high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol or triglycerides)
– a condition known as hyperhomocysteinaemia
• if you have (or have ever had) a type of migraine called ‘migraine with aura’;
• if you have (or have ever had) an inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis)
• if you have (or have ever had) liver disease and your liver function is still not
normal
• if your kidneys are not working well (renal failure)
• if you have (or have ever had) a tumour in the liver
• if you have (or have ever had) or if you are suspected of having breast cancer or
cancer of the genital organs
• if you have any unexplained bleeding from the vagina

• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ethinylestradiol or drospirenone, or any of the
other ingredients of Yiznell (see Section 6, Further Information). This may cause
itching, rash or swelling
Do not take these tablets if the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking these tablets.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Yiznell.
In some situations you need to take special care while using these tablets or any
other combination pill, and your doctor may need to examine you regularly. Tell your
doctor if any of the following conditions apply to you, If the condition develops or
gets worse while you are using Yiznell, you should also tell your doctor:
• if you have Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis (chronic inflammatory bowel
disease);
• if you have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE –; a disease affecting your natural
defence system);
• if you have haemolytic uraemic syndrome (HUS - a disorder of blood clotting
causing failure of the kidneys);
• if you have sickle cell anaemia (an inherited disease of the red blood cells);
• if you have elevated levels of fat in the blood (hypertriglyceridaemia) or a positive
family history for this condition. Hypertriglyceridaemia has been associated with
an increased risk of developing pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas);
• if you need an operation, or you are off your feet for a long time (see in section 2
‘Blood clots’);
• if you have just given birth you are at an increased risk of blood clots. You should
ask your doctor how soon after delivery you can start taking Yiznell;
• If you have an inflammation in the veins under the skin (superficial thrombophlebitis);
• If you have varicose veins.
• if a close relative has or has ever had breast cancer
• if you have a disease of the liver or the gallbladder
• if you have diabetes
• if you have depression
• if you have epilepsy (see using other medicines)
• if you have a disease that first appeared during pregnancy or earlier use of sex
hormones (for example, hearing loss, a blood disease called porphyria, skin rash
with blisters during pregnancy (gestational herpes), a nerve disease causing
sudden movements of the body (Sydenham’s chorea)
• if you have or have ever had golden brown pigment patches (chloasma), so
called “pregnancy patches”, especially on the face. If this is the case, avoid direct
exposure to sunlight or ultraviolet light.
• if you have hereditary angioedema, products containing oestrogens may cause or
worsen the symptoms. You should see your doctor immediately if you experience
symptoms of angioedema such as swollen face, tongue and/or pharynx and/or
difficulty swallowing or hives together with difficulty breathing.
When should you contact your doctor?
Seek urgent medical attention
- if you notice possible signs of a blood clot that may mean you are suffering from
a blood clot in the leg (i.e. deep vein thrombosis), a blood clot in the lung (i.e.
pulmonary embolism), a heart attack or a stroke (see ‘Blood clot’ (thrombosis)
section below.
For a description of the symptoms of these serious side effects please go to “How
to recognise a blood clot”.
BLOOD CLOTS
Using a combined hormonal contraceptive such as Yiznell increases your risk of
developing a blood clot compared with not using one. In rare cases a blood clot can
block blood vessels and cause serious problems.
Blood clots can develop
• in veins (referred to as a ‘venous thrombosis’, ‘venous thromboembolism’ or VTE)
• in the arteries (referred to as an ‘arterial thrombosis’, ‘arterial thromboembolism’
or ATE).
Recovery from blood clots is not always complete. Rarely, there may be serious
lasting effects or, very rarely, they may be fatal.
It is important to remember that the overall risk of a harmful blood clot due to
Yiznell is small.

HOW TO RECOGNISE A BLOOD CLOT
Seek urgent medical attention if you notice any of the following signs or symptoms.
Are you experiencing any of these signs?

What are you possibly
suffering from?
• swelling of one leg or along a vein in the leg or foot Deep vein thrombosis
especially when accompanied by:
• pain or tenderness in the leg which may be felt only
when standing or walking
• increased warmth in the affected leg
• change in colour of the skin on the leg e.g. turning
pale, red or blue
• sudden unexplained breathlessness or rapid breathing; Pulmonary embolism
• sudden cough without an obvious cause, which may
bring up blood;
• sharp chest pain which may increase with deep
breathing;
• severe light headedness or dizziness;
• rapid or irregular heartbeat
• severe pain in your stomach;
If you are unsure, talk to a doctor as some of these
symptoms such as coughing or being short of breath may
be mistaken for a milder condition such as a respiratory
tract infection (e.g. a ‘common cold’).
Symptoms most commonly occur in one eye:
Retinal vein thrombosis
• immediate loss of vision or
(blood clot in the eye)
• painless blurring of vision which can progress to loss
of vision
Heart attack
• chest pain, discomfort, pressure, heaviness
• sensation of squeezing or fullness in the chest, arm or
below the breastbone;
• fullness, indigestion or choking feeling;
• upper body discomfort radiating to the back, jaw,
throat, arm and stomach;
• sweating, nausea, vomiting or dizziness;
• extreme weakness, anxiety, or shortness of breath;
• rapid or irregular heartbeats
• sudden weakness or numbness of the face, arm or leg, Stroke
especially on one side of the body;
• sudden confusion, trouble speaking or understanding;
• sudden trouble seeing in one or both eyes;
• sudden trouble walking, dizziness, loss of balance or
coordination;
• sudden, severe or prolonged headache with no known
cause;
• loss of consciousness or fainting with or without
seizure.
Sometimes the symptoms of stroke can be brief with an
almost immediate and full recovery, but you should still
seek urgent medical attention as you may be at risk of
another stroke.
• swelling and slight blue discolouration of an extremity; Blood clots blocking
other blood vessels
• severe pain in your stomach (acute abdomen)
BLOOD CLOTS IN A VEIN
What can happen if a blood clot forms in a vein?
• The use of combined hormonal contraceptives has been connected with an increase
in the risk of blood clots in the vein (venous thrombosis). However, these side
effects are rare. Most frequently, they occur in the first year of use of a combined
hormonal contraceptive.
• If a blood clot forms in a vein in the leg or foot it can cause a deep vein thrombosis
(DVT).
• If a blood clot travels from the leg and lodges in the lung it can cause a pulmonary
embolism.
• Very rarely a clot may form in a vein in another organ such as the eye (retinal vein
thrombosis).
When is the risk of developing a blood clot in a vein highest?
The risk of developing a blood clot in a vein is highest during the first year of taking
a combined hormonal contraceptive for the first time. The risk may also be higher
if you restart taking a combined hormonal contraceptive (the same product or a
different product) after a break of 4 weeks or more.
After the first year, the risk gets smaller but is always slightly higher than if you were
not using a combined hormonal contraceptive.
When you stop Yiznell your risk of a blood clot returns to normal within a few weeks.
What is the risk of developing a blood clot?
The risk depends on your natural risk of VTE and the type of combined hormonal
contraceptive you are taking.
The overall risk of a blood clot in the leg or lung (DVT or PE) with Yiznell is small.

- Out of 10,000 women who are not using any combined hormonal contraceptive
and are not pregnant, about 2 will develop a blood clot in a year.
- Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal contraceptive that
contains levonorgestrel, norethisterone, or norgestimate about 5-7 will develop a
blood clot in a year.
- Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal contraceptive that
contains drospirenone, such as Yiznell, between about 9 and 12 women will
develop a blood clot in a year.
- The risk of having a blood clot will vary according to your personal medical history
(see “Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot” below).
Risk of developing a blood clot in a year
Women who are not using a combined About 2 out of 10,000 women
hormonal pill/patch/ring and are not
pregnant
Women using a combined hormonal
About 5-7 out of 10,000 women
contraceptive pill containing levonorgestrel, norethisterone or norgestimate
Women using Yiznell
About 9-12 out of 10,000 women
Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in a vein
The risk of a blood clot with Yiznell is small but some conditions will increase the
risk. Your risk is higher:
• if you are very overweight (body mass index or BMI over 30kg/m2);
• if one of your immediate family has had a blood clot in the leg, lung or other organ
at a young age (e.g. below the age of about 50). In this case you could have a
hereditary blood clotting disorder;
• if you need to have an operation, or if you are off your feet for a long time because
of an injury or illness, or you have your leg in a cast. The use of Yiznell may need to
be stopped several weeks before surgery or while you are less mobile. If you need
to stop Yiznell ask your doctor when you can start using it again.
• as you get older (particularly above about 35 years);
• if you gave birth less than a few weeks ago
The risk of developing a blood clot increases the more conditions you have.
Air travel (>4 hours) may temporarily increase your risk of a blood clot, particularly if
you have some of the other factors listed.
It is important to tell your doctor if any of these conditions apply to you, even if you
are unsure. Your doctor may decide that Yiznell needs to be stopped.
If any of the above conditions change while you are using Yiznell, for example a close
family member experiences a thrombosis for no known reason; or you gain a lot of
weight, tell your doctor.
BLOOD CLOTS IN AN ARTERY
What can happen if a blood clot forms in an artery?
Like a blood clot in a vein, a clot in an artery can cause serious problems. For example,
it can cause a heart attack or a stroke.
Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in an artery
It is important to note that the risk of a heart attack or stroke from using Yiznell is
very small but can increase:
• with increasing age (beyond about 35 years);
• if you smoke. When using a combined hormonal contraceptive like Yiznell you are
advised to stop smoking. If you are unable to stop smoking and are older than 35
your doctor may advise you to use a different type of contraceptive;
• if you are overweight;
• if you have high blood pressure;
• if a member of your immediate family has had a heart attack or stroke at a young
age (less then about 50). In this case you could also have a higher risk of having a
heart attack or stroke;
• if you, or someone in your immediate family, have a high level of fat in the blood
(cholesterol or triglycerides);
• if you get migraines, especially migraines with aura;
• if you have a problem with your heart (valve disorder, disturbance of the rhythm
called atrial fibrillation)
• if you have diabetes.
If you have more than one of these conditions or if any of them are particularly severe
the risk of developing a blood clot may be increased even more.
If any of the above conditions change while you are using Yiznell, for example you
start smoking, a close family member experiences a thrombosis for no known
reason; or you gain a lot of weight, tell your doctor.
Yiznell and cancer
Breast cancer has been observed slightly more often in women using combination
pills, but it is not known whether this is caused by the treatment. For example it
may be that more tumours are detected in women on combination pills because
they are examined by their doctor more often. The occurrence of breast tumours
becomes gradually less after stopping the combination hormonal contraceptives. It
is important to regularly check your breasts and you should contact your doctor if
you feel any lump.
In rare cases, benign liver tumours, and in even fewer cases malignant liver tumours
have been reported in pill users.
Contact your doctor if you have unusually severe abdominal pain.

Bleeding between periods
During the first few months that you are taking these tablets, you may have
unexpected bleeding. If this bleeding occurs for more than a few months, or if it
begins after some months, your doctor must find out what is wrong.
What you must do if no bleeding occurs during the tablet-free days
If you have taken all the tablets correctly, have not had vomiting or severe diarrhoea
and you have not taken any other medicines, it is highly unlikely that you are pregnant.
If the expected bleeding does not happen twice in succession, you may be pregnant.
Contact your doctor immediately. Only start the next strip if you are sure that you are
not pregnant.
Other medicines and Yiznell
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines. Always tell your doctor which medicines or herbal products you are
already using. Also tell any other doctor or dentist who prescribes another medicine
(or the pharmacist that you use Yiznell. They can tell you if you need to take additional
contraceptive precautions (for example condoms) and if so, for how long.
Some medicines can make these less effective in preventing pregnancy, or can cause
unexpected bleeding. These include medicines used for the treatment of
- epilepsy (e.g. primidone, phenytoin, barbiturates, carbamazepine, oxcarbazepine)
- tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin)
- HIV infections (ritonavir, nevirapine) or other infections (antibiotics such as
griseofulvin, penicillin, tetracycline)
- high blood pressure in the blood vessels in the lungs (bosentan)
- the herbal remedy St. John’s wort
• Yiznell may influence the effect of other medicines, e.g.
- medicines containing ciclosporin
- the anti-epileptic lamotrigine (this could lead to an increased frequency of seizures)
Please talk to your doctor before you stop taking any of your medicines.
Yiznell with food and drink
These tablets may be taken with or without food, if necessary with a small amount
of water.
Laboratory tests
If you need a blood test, tell your doctor or the laboratory staff that you are taking the
pill, because hormonal contraceptives can affect the results of some tests.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
If you are pregnant, you must not take these tablets. If you become pregnant while
taking these tablets you must stop immediately and contact your doctor. If you want
to become pregnant, you can stop taking these tablets at any time.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Use of these tablets is generally not advisable when breastfeeding. If you want to take
the pill while you are breast-feeding you should contact your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
There is no information suggesting that use of these tablets affects driving or use of
machines.
These tablets contain lactose which is a type or sugar. If you have been told by
your doctor or pharmacist that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars, talk to
your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE YIZNELL
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Each blister strip contains 21 pink tablets.
Take one tablet every day for 21 days, if necessary with a small amount of water. You
may take the tablets with or without food, but you should take the tablets every day
around the same time.
During the 7 days when you are not taking the tablets (the tablet-free days), bleeding
should begin (so-called withdrawal bleeding). This usually starts on the 2nd or 3rd
day after the last tablet.
Once you have had 7 tablet-free days, you should start with the following strip,
whether your bleeding has stopped or not. This means that you should start every
strip on the same day of the week, and that the withdrawal bleed should occur on the
same days each month.
If you use these tablets in this manner, you are protected against pregnancy also
during the 4 days when you are taking a placebo tablet.
When can you start with the first strip?
If you have not used a contraceptive with hormones in the previous month
Begin taking the tablets on the first day of the cycle (that is, the first day of your
period). If you start taking these tablets on the first day of your menstruation you
are immediately protected against pregnancy. You may also begin on day 2-5 of the
cycle, but then you must use extra protective measures (for example, a condom) for
the first 7 days.
Changing from a combined hormonal contraceptive, or combined contraceptive
vaginal ring or patch
You can start Yiznell preferably on the day after the last active tablet (the last tablet
containing the active substances) of your previous pill, but at the latest on the day

after the tablet-free days of your previous pill finish (or after the last inactive tablet
of your previous pill). When changing from a combined contraceptive vaginal ring or
patch, follow the advice of your doctor.
Changing from a progestogen-only-method (progestogen-only pill, injection, implant
or a progestogen-releasing IUD)
You may switch any day from the progestogen-only pill (from an implant or an IUD
on the day of its removal, from an injectable when the next injection would be due)
but in all of these cases you must use extra protective measures (for example, a
condom) for the first 7 days of tablet-taking.
After a miscarriage
Follow the advice of your doctor.
After having a baby
You can start Yiznell between 21 and 28 days after having a baby. If you start later
than day 28, you must use a so-called barrier method (for example, a condom)
during the first seven days of Yiznell use.
If, after having a baby, you have had sex before starting Yiznell (again), you must first
be sure that you are not pregnant or you must wait until your next period.
If you are breast-feeding and want to start Yiznell (again) after having a baby
Read the section on “Breast-feeding”.
Ask your doctor what to do if you are not sure when to start.
If you take more Yiznell than you should
There are no reports of serious harmful results of taking too many of these tablets.
If you take several tablets at once then you may have symptoms of nausea or
vomiting. Young girls may have bleeding from the vagina.
If you have taken too many of these tablets, or you discover that a child has taken
some, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to take Yiznell
If you miss a tablet, you must do the following:
• If you are less than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the protection against pregnancy is
not reduced. Take the tablet as soon as you remember and then take the following
tablets again at the usual time.
• If you are more than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the protection against pregnancy
may be reduced. The greater the number of tablets that you have forgotten, the
greater is the risk of becoming pregnant.
The risk of incomplete protection against pregnancy is greatest if you forget a tablet
at the beginning or at the end of the strip. Therefore, you should keep to the following
rules:
More than one tablet forgotten in this strip
Contact your doctor.
• One tablet forgotten between days 1-7
Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you have
to take two tablets at the same time. Continue taking the tablets at the usual time
and use extra precautions for the next 7 days, for example, a condom. If you have
had sex in the week before forgetting the tablet you must realize that there is a risk
of pregnancy.
In that case, contact your doctor.
• One tablet forgotten between days 8-14
Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you have
to take two tablets at the same time. Continue taking the tablets at the usual time.
The protection against pregnancy is not reduced, and you do not need to take extra
precautions.
• One tablet forgotten between days 15-21
You can choose between two possibilities:
1. Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you
have to take two tablets at the same time. Continue taking the tablets at the usual
time. Instead of having seven pill-free days start the next strip as soon as you have
taken the last tablet. Most likely, you will have a period at the end of the second
strip- but you may also have light or menstruation-like bleeding during the second
strip.
2. You can also stop the tablets and go directly to the tablet-free period (record the
day on which you forgot your tablet). If you want to start a new strip on the day
you always start, make the tablet-free period less than 7 days.
If you follow one of these two recommendations, you will remain protected against
pregnancy.
• If you have forgotten any of the tablets in a strip, and you do not have a bleeding
in the first tablet-free period, you may be pregnant. Contact your doctor before you
start the next strip.
What to do in the case of vomiting or severe diarrhoea
If you vomit within 3-4 hours of taking a tablet or you have severe diarrhoea, there is
a risk that the active substances in the pill will not be fully taken up by your body. The
situation is almost the same as forgetting a tablet. After vomiting or diarrhoea, you
must take another tablet from a reserve strip as soon as possible. If possible take it
within 12 hours of when you normally take your pill. If this is not possible or 12 hours
have passed, you should follow the advice given under “If you forget to take Yiznell”.
Delaying your period: what you need to know
Although it is not recommended, you can delay your period by skipping the seven
pill-free days and going straight to a new strip of Yiznell and finishing it. You may
experience spotting (droplets or flecks of blood) or breakthrough bleeding while

using this second strip. After the usual tablet-free period of 7 days start your next
strip.
It is advisable to consult your doctor for advice before deciding to delay your
menstrual period.
Changing the first day of your period: what you need to know
If you take the tablets according to the instructions, then your period will begin
during the seven tablet-free days. If you have to change this day, make the tablet-free
period shorter- (but never longer -7 days is the maximum). For example, if you start
the seven pill-free days on a Friday, and you want to change this to a Tuesday (3 days
earlier) start a new strip 3 days earlier than usual. You may not have any bleeding
during this time. You may then experience spotting (droplets or flecks of blood) or
breakthrough bleeding.
If you are not sure what to do, consult your doctor.
If you stop taking Yiznell
You can stop taking these tablets whenever you want. If you do not want to become
pregnant, ask your doctor for advice about other reliable methods of birth control.
If you want to become pregnant, stop taking these tablets and wait for a menstrual
period before trying to
become pregnant. You will be able to calculate the expected delivery date more easily.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets
them. If you get any side effect, particularly if severe and persistent, or have any
change to your health that you think may be due to Yiznell, please talk to your doctor
An increased risk of blood clots in your veins (venous thromboembolism (VTE))
or blood clots in your arteries (arterial thromboembolism (ATE)) is present for all
women taking combined hormonal contraceptives. For more detailed information on
the different risks from taking combined hormonal contraceptives please see section
2 “What you need to know before you use Yiznell”.
The following is a list of the side effects
• Common side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 100 users may be affected):
• mood swings
• headache
• abdominal pain (stomach ache)
• acne
• breast pain, breast enlargement, breast tenderness, painful or irregular periods
• weight gain
• Uncommon side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 1,000 users may be affected):
• Candida (fungal infection)
• cold sores (herpes simplex)
• allergic reactions
• increased appetite
• depression, nervousness, sleep disorder
• feeling of ‘pins and needles’, giddiness (vertigo)
• problems with vision
• irregular heart beat or unusually fast heart rate
• a blood clot (thrombosis) in a vessel of the leg or the lungs (pulmonary embolism),
• high blood pressure, low blood pressure, migraine, varicose veins
• sore throat
• nausea, vomiting, inflammation of stomach and/or intestine, diarrhoea,
constipation
• sudden swelling of the skin and/or mucous membranes (e.g. tongue or
throat), and/or difficulty swallowing or hives together with difficulty breathing
(angioedema), hair loss (alopecia), eczema, itching, rashes, dry skin, oily skin
disorders (seborrheic dermatitis), neck pain, limb pain, muscle cramps
• bladder infection
• breast lump (benign and cancer), milk production while not pregnant
(galactorrhea), ovarian cysts, hot flushes, absence of periods, very heavy periods,
vaginal discharge, vaginal dryness, lower abdominal (pelvic) pain, abnormal
cervical smear (Papanicolaou or Pap smear), decreased interest in sex
• fluid retention, lack of energy, excessive thirst, increased sweating
• weight loss.
• Rare side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 10,000 users may be affected):
• asthma
• hearing impairment
• blockage of a blood vessel by a clot formed elsewhere in the body
• erythema nodosum (characterized by painful reddish skin nodules)
• erythema multiforme (rash with target-shaped reddening or sores).
• harmful blood clots in a vein or artery for example:
o in a leg or foot (i.e. DVT)
o in a lung (i.e. PE)
o heart attack
o stroke
o mini-stroke or temporary stroke-like symptoms, known as a transient ischaemic
attack (TIA)
o blood clots in the liver, stomach/intestine, kidneys or eye.
The chance of having a blood clot may be higher if you have any other conditions that
increase this risk (See section 2 for more information on the conditions that increase
risk for blood clots and the symptoms of a blood clot)

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE YIZNELL
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Yiznell after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25°C
Do not use Yiznell if you notice that the pack is damaged.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Yiznell contains
The active substances are ethinylestradiol and drospirenone
Each film-coated tablet contains 0.020 milligrams ethinylestradiol and 3 milligrams
drospirenone.
The other ingredient(s) are: Lactose monohydrate, corn starch, pregelatinised starch
and magnesium stearate.
The film coating for the tablets contains hypromellose (E464), titanium dioxide
(E171), Talc (E553b) and Iron oxide red (E172).
What Yiznell 0.02 mg/ 3 mg Film-Coated Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Each blister contains 21 film-coated tablets.
The tablet is a pink, round, biconvex film coated tablet, plain on one side and
embossed with “DR1” on the other side.
Yiznell are available in packs of 1, 3, 6 and 13 blisters each with 21 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Lupin (Europe) Limited
Victoria Court
Bexton Road
Knutsford
Cheshire
WA16 OPF
United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in 03/2014
MP/DRUGS/28/6/2010

ID#: 232151

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide