Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

YAZ 0.02 MG / 3 MG FILM COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): DROSPIRENONE / ETHINYLESTRADIOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

0.02 mg/3 mg film-coated tablets
Ethinylestradiol/Drospirenone
— 28 film-coated
tablets
— oral use

page U 1
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 165 C / Pantone 389 C / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

Anja
Bernwald

97_03.indd cover:1

Digitally signed by Anja
Bernwald
DN: o=Bayer Group,
ou=SignCert,
0.9.2342.19200300.100.1.1=s
grfh, cn=Anja Bernwald
Date: 2015.08.28 15:31:18
+02'00'

28.08.2015 09:38:48

97_03.indd cover:2

page U 2
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 165 C / Pantone 389 C / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:18

97_03.indd cover:3

page U 3
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 165 C / Pantone 389 C / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:18

97_03.indd cover:4

84657697

page U 4
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 165 C / Pantone 389 C / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:19

97_03.indd 1

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
R Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
R If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
R This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them.
R If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.

1

page 1
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:20

97_03.indd 2

Important things to know about combined hormonal
contraceptives (CHCs):
R They are one of the most reliable reversible methods of
contraception if used correctly.
R They slightly increase the risk of having a blood clot in the veins
and arteries, especially in the first year or when restarting a
combined hormonal contraceptive following a break of 4 or
more weeks.
R Please be alert and see your doctor if you think you may have
symptoms of a blood clot (see section 2 “Blood clots”).

2

page 2
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:20

97_03.indd 3

What is in this leaflet
1. What Yaz is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Yaz
When you should not use Yaz
Warnings and precautions
Blood clots
Yaz and cancer
Bleeding between periods
What you must do if no bleeding occurs during the
placebo days
Other medicines and Yaz
Yaz with food and drink
Laboratory tests

6
7
8
11
15
27
28
29
29
31
32

3

page 3
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:20

97_03.indd 4

Pregnancy
Breast-feeding
Driving and using machines
Yaz contains lactose
3. How to take Yaz
Preparation of the strip
When can you start with the first strip?
If you take more Yaz than you should
If you forget to take Yaz
What to do in the case of vomiting or severe diarrhoea
Delaying your period: what you need to know
Changing the first day of your period: what you need to
know

32
32
33
33
34
35
36
39
39
45
45
46

4

page 4
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:20

97_03.indd 5

If you stop taking Yaz
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Yaz
6. Contents of the pack and other information

47
48
55
56

5

page 5
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:20

97_03.indd 6

1. What Yaz is and what it is used for
R Yaz is a contraceptive pill and is used to prevent pregnancy.
R Each of the 24 light pink tablets contains a small amount of
two different female hormones, namely drospirenone and
ethinylestradiol.
R The 4 white tablets contain no active substances and are also
called placebo tablets.
R Contraceptive pills that contain two hormones are called
“combination” pills.

6

page 6
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:20

97_03.indd 7

2. What you need to know before you take Yaz
General notes
Before you start using Yaz, you should read the information on
blood clots in section 2. It is particularly important to read the
symptoms of a blood clot – see section 2 “Blood clots”.
Before you can begin taking Yaz, your doctor will ask you some
questions about your personal health history and that of your
close relatives. The doctor will also measure your blood pressure
and, depending upon your personal situation, may also carry out
some other tests.
In this leaflet, several situations are described where you should
stop using Yaz, or where the reliability of Yaz may be decreased.
In such situations you should either not have sex or you should
take extra non-hormonal contraceptive precautions, e.g., use a
condom or another barrier method.
7

page 7
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:20

97_03.indd 8

Do not use rhythm or temperature methods. These methods can
be unreliable because Yaz alters the monthly changes of body
temperature and of cervical mucus.
Yaz, like other hormonal contraceptives, does not protect
against HIV infection (AIDS) or any other sexually transmitted
disease.
When you should not use Yaz
You should not use Yaz if you have any of the conditions listed
below. If you do have any of the conditions listed below, you must
tell your doctor. Your doctor will discuss with you what other form
of birth control would be more appropriate.
Do not take Yaz:
R if you have (or have ever had) a blood clot in a blood vessel of
your legs (deep vein thrombosis, DVT), your lungs (pulmonary
embolus, PE) or other organs;
8

page 8
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:20

97_03.indd 9

R if you know you have a disorder affecting your blood clotting –
for instance, protein C deficiency, protein S deficiency,
antithrombin-III deficiency, Factor V Leiden or antiphospholipid
antibodies;
R if you need an operation or if you are off your feet for a long
time (see section ‘Blood clots’);
R if you have ever had a heart attack or stroke;
R if you have (or have ever had) angina pectoris (a condition that
causes severe chest pain and may be a first sign of a heart
attack) or transient ischaemic attack (TIA – temporary stroke
symptoms);
R if you have any of the following diseases that may increase your
risk of a clot in the arteries;
P severe diabetes with blood vessel damage
P very high blood pressure
9

page 9
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:20

97_03.indd 10

R
R
R
R
R
R
R

P a very high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol or
triglycerides)
P a condition known as hyperhomocysteinaemia
if you have (or have ever had) a type of migraine called
‘migraine with aura’;
if you have (or have ever had) liver disease and your liver
function is still not normal
if your kidneys are not working well (renal failure)
if you have (or have ever had) a tumour in the liver
if you have (or have ever had) or if you are suspected of having
breast cancer or cancer of the genital organs
if you have any unexplained bleeding from the vagina
if you are allergic to ethinylestradiol or drospirenone, or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6,
page 56). This may cause itching, rash or swelling.
10

page 10
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:20

97_03.indd 11

Warnings and precautions
When should you contact your doctor?
Seek urgent medical attention
R if you notice possible signs of a blood clot that may mean you
are suffering from a blood clot in the leg (i.e. deep vein
thrombosis), a blood clot in the lung (i.e. pulmonary
embolism), a heart attack or a stroke (see ‘Blood clots` section
below).
For a description of the symptoms of these serious side effects
please go to “How to recognise a blood clot”.
Tell your doctor if any of the following conditions apply to
you
In some situations you need to take special care while using Yaz or
any other combination pill, and your doctor may need to examine
11

page 11
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:21

97_03.indd 12

you regularly. If the condition develops, or gets worse while you
are using Yaz, you should also tell your doctor.
R if a close relative has or has ever had breast cancer
R if you have a disease of the liver or the gallbladder
R if you have diabetes
R if you have depression
R if you have Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis (chronic
inflammatory bowel disease);
R if you have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE- a disease
affecting your natural defence system);
R if you have haemolytic uraemic syndrome (HUS- a disorder of
blood clotting causing failure of the kidneys);
R if you have sickle cell anaemia (an inherited disease of the red
blood cells);
12

page 12
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:21

97_03.indd 13

R if you have elevated levels of fat in the blood
(hypertriglyceridaemia) or a positive family history for this
condition. Hypertriglyceridaemia has been associated with an
increased risk of developing pancreatitis (inflammation of the
pancreas);
R if you need an operation, or you are off your feet for a long time
(see in section 2 ‘Blood clots’);
R if you have just given birth you are at an increased risk of blood
clots. You should ask your doctor how soon after delivery you
can start taking Yaz;
R If you have an inflammation in the veins under the skin
(superficial thrombophlebitis);
R If you have varicose veins;
R if you have epilepsy (see page 29 “Other medicines and Yaz”)

13

page 13
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:21

97_03.indd 14

R if you have a disease that first appeared during pregnancy or
earlier use of sex hormones (for example, hearing loss, a blood
disease called porphyria, skin rash with blisters during
pregnancy (gestational herpes), a nerve disease causing sudden
movements of the body (Sydenham’s chorea)
R if you have or have ever had golden brown pigment patches
(chloasma), so called “pregnancy patches”, especially on the
face. If this is the case, avoid direct exposure to sunlight or
ultraviolet light.
R If you have hereditary angioedema, products containing
oestrogens may cause or worsen the symptoms. You should see
your doctor immediately if you experience symptoms of
angioedema such as swollen face, tongue and/or pharynx and/
or difficulty swallowing or hives together with difficulty
breathing.
Talk to your doctor before taking Yaz.
14

page 14
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:21

97_03.indd 15

BLOOD CLOTS
Using a combined hormonal contraceptive such as Yaz increases
your risk of developing a blood clot compared with not using one.
In rare cases a blood clot can block vessels and cause serious
problems.
Blood clots can develop
R in veins (referred to as a ‘venous thrombosis’, ‘venous
thromboembolism’ or VTE);
R in the arteries (referred to as an ‘arterial thrombosis’, ‘arterial
thromboembolism’ or ATE);
Recovery from blood clots is not always complete. Rarely, there
may be serious lasting effects or, very rarely, they may be fatal.
It is important to remember that the overall risk of having a
harmful blood clot due to Yaz is small.
15

page 15
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:21

97_03.indd 16

HOW TO RECOGNISE A BLOOD CLOT
Seek urgent medical attention if you notice any of the following
signs or symptoms.
Are you experiencing any of these signs?

R swelling of one leg or along a vein in the leg
or foot especially when accompanied by:
P pain or tenderness in the leg which may
be felt only when standing or walking
P increased warmth in the affected leg
P change in colour of the skin on the leg
e.g. turning pale, red or blue

What are you
possibly
suffering
from?
Deep vein
thrombosis

16

page 16
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:21

97_03.indd 17

R sudden unexplained breathlessness or rapid
breathing;
R sudden cough without an obvious cause,
which may bring up blood;
R sharp chest pain which may increase with
deep breathing;
R severe light headedness or dizziness;
R rapid or irregular heartbeat
R severe pain in your stomach;
If you are unsure, talk to a doctor as some of
these symptoms such as coughing or being
short of breath may be mistaken for a milder
condition such as a respiratory tract infection
(e.g. a ‘common cold’).

Pulmonary
embolism

17

page 17
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:21

97_03.indd 18

Symptoms most commonly occur in one eye:
R immediate loss of vision or
R painless blurring of vision which can
progress to loss of vision
R chest pain, discomfort, pressure, heaviness
R sensation of squeezing or fullness in the
chest, arm or below the breastbone;
R fullness, indigestion or choking feeling;
R upper body discomfort radiating to the back,
jaw, throat, arm and stomach;
R sweating, nausea, vomiting or dizziness;
R extreme weakness, anxiety, or shortness of
breath;
R rapid or irregular heartbeats

Retinal vein
thrombosis
(blood clot in
the eye)
Heart attack

18

page 18
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:21

97_03.indd 19

R sudden weakness or numbness of the face,
arm or leg, especially on one side of the
body;
R sudden confusion, trouble speaking or
understanding;
R sudden trouble seeing in one or both eyes;
R sudden trouble walking, dizziness, loss of
balance or coordination;
R sudden, severe or prolonged headache with
no known cause;
R loss of consciousness or fainting with or
without seizure.

Stroke

19

page 19
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:21

97_03.indd 20

Sometimes the symptoms of stroke can be brief
with an almost immediate and full recovery, but
you should still seek urgent medical attention
as you may be at risk of another stroke.
R swelling and slight blue discolouration of an Blood clots
extremity;
blocking other
blood vessels
R severe pain in your stomach (acute
abdomen)
BLOOD CLOTS IN A VEIN
What can happen if a blood clot forms in a vein?
R The use of combined hormonal contraceptives has been
connected with an increase in the risk of blood clots in the vein
(venous thrombosis). However, these side effects are rare. Most
frequently, they occur in the first year of use of a combined
hormonal contraceptive.
20

page 20
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:21

97_03.indd 21

R If a blood clot forms in a vein in the leg or foot it can cause a
deep vein thrombosis (DVT).
R If a blood clot travels from the leg and lodges in the lung it can
cause a pulmonary embolism.
R Very rarely a clot may form in a vein in another organ such as
the eye (retinal vein thrombosis).
When is the risk of developing a blood clot in a vein highest?
The risk of developing a blood clot in a vein is highest during the
first year of taking a combined hormonal contraceptive for the first
time. The risk may also be higher if you restart taking a combined
hormonal contraceptive (the same product or a different product)
after a break of 4 weeks or more.
After the first year, the risk gets smaller but is always slightly
higher than if you were not using a combined hormonal
contraceptive.
21

page 21
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:21

97_03.indd 22

When you stop Yaz your risk of a blood clot returns to normal
within a few weeks.
What is the risk of developing a blood clot?
The risk depends on your natural risk of VTE and the type of
combined hormonal contraceptive you are taking.
The overall risk of a blood clot in the leg or lung (DVT or PE) with
Yaz is small.
R Out of 10,000 women who are not using any combined
hormonal contraceptive and are not pregnant, about 2 will
develop a blood clot in a year.
R Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal
contraceptive that contains levonorgestrel, norethisterone, or
norgestimate about 5-7 will develop a blood clot in a year.

22

page 22
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:21

97_03.indd 23

R Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal
contraceptive that contains drospirenone such as Yaz, between
about 9 and 12 women will develop a blood clot in a year.
R The risk of having a blood clot will vary according to your
personal medical history (see “Factors that increase your risk of
a blood clot” below).
Risk of developing a blood
clot in a year
About 2 out of 10,000
Women who are not using a
combined hormonal pill and are women
not pregnant
Women using a combined
About 5-7 out of 10,000
hormonal contraceptive pill
women
containing levonorgestrel,
norethisterone or norgestimate
Women using Yaz
About 9-12 out of 10,000
women
23

page 23
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:21

97_03.indd 24

Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in a vein
The risk of a blood clot with Yaz is small but some conditions will
increase the risk. Your risk is higher:
R if you are very overweight (body mass index or BMI over
30kg/m2);
R if one of your immediate family has had a blood clot in the leg,
lung or other organ at a young age (eg. below the age of
about 50). In this case you could have a hereditary blood
clotting disorder;
R if you need to have an operation, or if you are off your feet for a
long time because of an injury or illness, or you have your leg in
a cast. The use of Yaz may need to be stopped several weeks
before surgery or while you are less mobile. If you need to stop
Yaz ask your doctor when you can start using it again.
R as you get older (particularly above about 35 years);
24

page 24
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:21

97_03.indd 25

R if you gave birth less than a few weeks ago.
The risk of developing a blood clot increases the more conditions
you have.
Air travel (>4 hours) may temporarily increase your risk of a blood
clot, particularly if you have some of the other factors listed.
It is important to tell your doctor if any of these conditions apply to
you, even if you are unsure. Your doctor may decide that Yaz needs
to be stopped.
If any of the above conditions change while you are using Yaz, for
example a close family member experiences a thrombosis for no
known reason; or you gain a lot of weight, tell your doctor.
BLOOD CLOTS IN AN ARTERY
What can happen if a blood clot forms in an artery?
Like a blood clot in a vein, a clot in an artery can cause serious
problems. For example, it can cause a heart attack or a stroke.
25

page 25
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:21

97_03.indd 26

Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in an artery
It is important to note that the risk of a heart attack or stroke from
using Yaz is very small but can increase:
R with increasing age (beyond about 35 years);
R if you smoke. When using a combined hormonal contraceptive
like Yaz, you are advised to stop smoking. If you are unable to
stop smoking and are older than 35 your doctor may advise you
to use a different type of contraceptive;
R if you are overweight;
R if you have high blood pressure;
R if a member of your immediate family has had a heart attack or
stroke at a young age (less than about 50). In this case you
could also have a higher risk of having a heart attack or stroke;
R if you, or someone in your immediate family, have a high level
of fat in the blood (cholesterol or triglycerides);
26

page 26
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:21

97_03.indd 27

R if you get migraines, especially migraines with aura;
R if you have a problem with your heart (valve disorder,
disturbance of the rhythm called atrial fibrillation);
R if you have diabetes.
If you have more than one of these conditions or if any of them are
particularly severe the risk of developing a blood clot may be
increased even more.
If any of the above conditions change while you are using Yaz, for
example you start smoking, a close family member experiences a
thrombosis for no known reason; or you gain a lot of weight, tell
your doctor.
Yaz and cancer
Breast cancer has been observed slightly more often in women
using combination pills, but it is not known whether this is caused
by the treatment. For example it may be that more tumours are
27

page 27
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:21

97_03.indd 28

detected in women on combination pills because they are
examined by their doctor more often. The occurrence of breast
tumours becomes gradually less after stopping the combination
hormonal contraceptives. It is important to regularly check your
breasts and you should contact your doctor if you feel any lump.
In rare cases, benign liver tumours, and in even fewer cases
malignant liver tumours have been reported in pill users. Contact
your doctor if you have unusually severe abdominal pain.
Bleeding between periods
During the first few months that you are taking Yaz, you may have
unexpected bleeding (bleeding outside the placebo days). If this
bleeding occurs for more than a few months, or if it begins after
some months, your doctor must find out what is wrong.

28

page 28
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:22

97_03.indd 29

What you must do if no bleeding occurs during the placebo
days
If you have taken all the light pink active tablets correctly, have not
had vomiting or severe diarrhoea and you have not taken any other
medicines, it is highly unlikely that you are pregnant.
If the expected bleeding does not happen twice in succession, you
may be pregnant. Contact your doctor immediately. Only start the
next strip if you are sure that you are not pregnant.
Other medicines and Yaz
Always tell your doctor which medicines or herbal products you
are already using. Also tell any other doctor or dentist who
prescribes another medicine (or the pharmacist) that you use Yaz.
They can tell you if you need to take additional contraceptive
precautions (for example condoms) and if so, for how long, or,
whether the use of another medicine you need must be changed.
29

page 29
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:22

97_03.indd 30

Some medicines
R can have an influence on the blood levels of Yaz
R can make it less effective in preventing pregnancy
R can cause unexpected bleeding
These include:
R medicines used for the treatment of:
P epilepsy (e.g. primidone, phenytoin, barbiturates,
carbamazepine, oxcarbazepine)
P tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin)
P HIV and Hepatitis C Virus infections (so-called protease
inhibitors and non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase
inhibitors such as ritonavir, nevirapine, efavirenz)
P fungal infections (griseofulvin, ketoconazole)
P arthritis, arthrosis (etoricoxib)
30

page 30
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:22

97_03.indd 31

P high blood pressure in the blood vessels in the lungs
(bosentan)
P the herbal remedy St. John’s wort
R Yaz may influence the effect of other medicines, e.g.
P medicines containing ciclosporin
P the anti-epileptic lamotrigine (this could lead to an
increased frequency of seizures)
P theophylline (used to treat breathing problems)
P tizanidine (used to treat muscle pain and/or muscle cramps).
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Yaz with food and drink
Yaz may be taken with or without food, if necessary with a small
amount of water.
31

page 31
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:22

97_03.indd 32

Laboratory tests
If you need a blood test, tell your doctor or the laboratory staff that
you are taking the pill, because hormonal contraceptives can affect
the results of some tests.
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant, you must not take Yaz. If you become pregnant
while taking Yaz you must stop immediately and contact your
doctor. If you want to become pregnant, you can stop taking Yaz at
any time (see also page 47 “If you stop taking Yaz”).
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Breast-feeding
Use of Yaz is generally not advisable when a woman is breastfeeding. If you want to take the pill while you are breast-feeding
you should contact your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
32

page 32
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:22

97_03.indd 33

Driving and using machines
There is no information suggesting that use of Yaz affects driving or
use of machines.
Yaz contains lactose
If you cannot tolerate certain sugars, contact your doctor before
you take Yaz.

33

page 33
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:22

97_03.indd 34

3. How to take Yaz
Each blister contains 24 active light pink tablets and 4 white
placebo tablets.
The two differently coloured tablets of Yaz are arranged in order. A
strip contains 28 tablets.
Take one tablet of Yaz every day, if necessary with a small amount
of water. You may take the tablets with or without food, but you
should take the tablets every day around the same time.
Do not confuse the tablets: take a light pink tablet for the first 24
days and then a white tablet for the last 4 days. You must then
start a new strip straightaway (24 light pink and then 4 white
tablets). There is therefore no gap between two strips.
Because of the different composition of the tablets it is necessary to
begin with the first tablet on the upper left and that you take the
34

page 34
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:22

97_03.indd 35

tablets every day. For the correct order, follow the direction of the
arrows on the strip.
Preparation of the strip
To help you keep track, there are 7 stickers each with the 7 days of
the week for each strip of Yaz. Choose the week sticker that starts
with the day you begin taking the tablets. For example, if you start
on a Wednesday, use the week sticker that starts with “WED”.
Stick the week sticker along the top of the Yaz strip where it reads
“Place week sticker here”, so that the first day is above the tablet
marked “1”.
There is now a day indicated above every tablet and you can see
whether you have taken a certain pill. The arrows show the order
you are to take the pills.
During the 4 days when you are taking the white placebo tablets
(the placebo days), bleeding should begin (so-called withdrawal
35

page 35
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:22

97_03.indd 36

bleeding). This usually starts on the 2nd or 3rd day after the last light
pink active tablet of Yaz. Once you have taken the last white tablet,
you should start with the following strip, whether your bleeding
has stopped or not. This means that you should start every strip on
the same day of the week, and that the withdrawal bleed should
occur on the same days each month.
If you use Yaz in this manner, you are protected against pregnancy
also during the 4 days when you are taking a placebo tablet.
When can you start with the first strip?
R If you have not used a contraceptive with hormones in the previous
month
Begin with Yaz on the first day of the cycle (that is, the first day
of your period). If you start Yaz on the first day of your
menstruation you are immediately protected against pregnancy.
You may also begin on day 2-5 of the cycle, but then you must
36

page 36
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:22

97_03.indd 37

use extra protective measures (for example, a condom) for the
first 7 days.
R Changing from a combined hormonal contraceptive, or combined
contraceptive vaginal ring or patch
You can start Yaz preferably on the day after the last active
tablet (the last tablet containing the active substances) of your
previous pill, but at the latest on the day after the tablet-free
days of your previous pill finish (or after the last inactive tablet
of your previous pill). When changing from a combined
contraceptive vaginal ring or patch, follow the advice of your
doctor.
R Changing from a progestogen-only-method (progestogen-only pill,
injection, implant or a progestogen-releasing IUD)
You may switch any day from the progestogen-only pill (from
an implant or an IUD on the day of its removal, from an
injectable when the next injection would be due) but in all of
37

page 37
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:22

97_03.indd 38

these cases you must use extra protective measures (for
example, a condom) for the first 7 days of tablet-taking.
R After a miscarriage
Follow the advice of your doctor.
R After having a baby
You can start Yaz between 21 and 28 days after having a baby.
If you start later than day 28, you must use a so-called barrier
method (for example, a condom) during the first seven days of
Yaz use.
If, after having a baby, you have had sex before starting Yaz
(again), you must first be sure that you are not pregnant or you
must wait until your next period.
R If you are breast-feeding and want to start Yaz (again) after having
a baby
Read the section on “Breast-feeding”, page 32.
Ask your doctor what to do if you are not sure when to start.
38

page 38
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:22

97_03.indd 39

If you take more Yaz than you should
There are no reports of serious harmful results of taking too many
Yaz tablets.
If you take several tablets at once then you may have symptoms of
nausea or vomiting. Young girls may have bleeding from the
vagina.
If you have taken too many Yaz tablets, or you discover that a child
has taken some, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
If you forget to take Yaz
The last 4 tablets in the 4th row of the strip are the placebo tablets.
If you forget one of these tablets, this has no effect on the
reliability of Yaz. Throw away the forgotten placebo tablet.
If you miss a light pink, active tablet (tablets 1-24 of your blisterstrip), you must do the following:
39

page 39
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:22

97_03.indd 40

R If you are less than 24 hours late taking a tablet, the protection
against pregnancy is not reduced. Take the tablet as soon as
you remember and then take the following tablets again at the
usual time.
R If you are more than 24 hours late taking a tablet, the
protection against pregnancy may be reduced. The greater the
number of tablets that you have forgotten, the greater is the
risk of becoming pregnant.
The risk of incomplete protection against pregnancy is greatest if
you forget a light pink tablet at the beginning or at the end of the
strip. Therefore, you should keep to the following rules (see also the
diagram on page 44):
R More than one tablet forgotten in this strip
Contact your doctor.
R One tablet forgotten between days 1 - 7 (first row)
40

page 40
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:22

97_03.indd 41

Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that
means that you have to take two tablets at the same time.
Continue taking the tablets at the usual time and use extra
precautions for the next 7 days, for example, a condom. If you
have had sex in the week before forgetting the tablet you must
realize that there is a risk of pregnancy. In that case, contact your
doctor.
R One tablet forgotten between days 8 - 14 (second row)
Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that
means that you have to take two tablets at the same time.
Continue taking the tablets at the usual time. The protection
against pregnancy is not reduced, and you do not need to take
extra precautions.
R One tablet forgotten between days 15 - 24 (third or fourth
row)
You can choose between two possibilities:
41

page 41
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:22

97_03.indd 42

1. Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that
means that you have to take two tablets at the same time.
Continue taking the tablets at the usual time. Instead of taking
the white placebo tablets on this strip, throw them away, and
start the next strip (the starting day will be different).
Most likely, you will have a period at the end of the second strip
- while taking the white placebo tablets - but you may have
light or menstruation-like bleeding during the second strip.
2. You can also stop the active light pink tablets and go directly to
the 4 white placebo tablets (before taking the placebo
tablets, record the day on which you forgot your tablet). If
you want to start a new strip on the day you always start, take
the placebo tablets for less than 4 days.
If you follow one of these two recommendations, you will remain
protected against pregnancy.
42

page 42
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:22

97_03.indd 43

R If you have forgotten any of the tablets in a strip, and you do
not have a bleeding during the placebo days, this may mean
that you are pregnant. You must contact your doctor before you
start the next strip.

43

page 43
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:22

97_03.indd 44

Ask your doctor for advice

More than
1 light
pink tablet
forgotten
in 1 strip

Day
1-7

Only 1
light pink
tablet
forgotten
(taken
more than
24 hours
late)

Day
8-14

Day
15-24

yes
Had sex in the previous week before forgetting?
no
R Take the forgotten tablet
R Use a barrier method (condom) for the following 7 days and
R Finish the strip
R Take the forgotten tablet and
R Finish the strip
Take the forgotten tablet and
Finish taking the light pink tablets
Throw away the 4 white tablets
Start the next strip
or
R Stop the light pink tablets immediately
R Go directly to the 4 white tablets
R Then start the next strip
R
R
R
R

44

page 44
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:23

97_03.indd 45

What to do in the case of vomiting or severe diarrhoea
If you vomit within 3-4 hours of taking an active light pink tablet
or you have severe diarrhoea, there is a risk that the active
substances in the pill will not be fully taken up by your body. The
situation is almost the same as forgetting a tablet. After vomiting
or diarrhoea, you must take another light pink tablet from a reserve
strip as soon as possible. If possible take it within 24 hours of when
you normally take your pill. If this is not possible or 24 hours have
passed, you should follow the advice given under “If you forget to
take Yaz”, page 39.
Delaying your period: what you need to know
Even if it is not recommended, you can delay your period by not
taking the white placebo tablets from the 4th row and going
straight to a new strip of Yaz and finishing it. You may experience
light or menstruation-like bleeding while using this second strip.
45

page 45
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:23

97_03.indd 46

Finish this second strip by taking the 4 white tablets from the 4th
row. Then start your next strip.
You might ask your doctor for advice before deciding to delay your
menstrual period.
Changing the first day of your period: what you need to know
If you take the tablets according to the instructions, then your
period will begin during the placebo days. If you have to change
this day, reduce the number of placebo days – when you take the
white placebo tablets – (but never increase them – 4 is the
maximum!). For example, if you start taking the placebo tablets on
a Friday, and you want to change this to a Tuesday (3 days earlier)
you must start a new strip 3 days earlier than usual. You may not
have any bleeding during this time. You may then experience light
or menstruation-like bleeding.
If you are not sure what to do, consult your doctor.
46

page 46
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:23

97_03.indd 47

If you stop taking Yaz
You can stop taking Yaz whenever you want. If you do not want to
become pregnant, ask your doctor for advice about other reliable
methods of birth control. If you want to become pregnant, stop
taking Yaz and wait for a menstrual period before trying to become
pregnant. You will be able to calculate the expected delivery date
more easily.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

47

page 47
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:23

97_03.indd 48

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them. If you get any side effect, particularly if
severe and persistent, or have any change to your health that you
think may be due to Yaz, please talk to your doctor.
An increased risk of blood clots in your veins (venous
thromboembolism (VTE)) or blood clots in your arteries (arterial
thromboembolism (ATE)) is present for all women taking combined
hormonal contraceptives. For more detailed information on the
different risks from taking combined hormonal contraceptives
please see section 2 “What you need to know before you take Yaz”.
The following is a list of the side effects that have been linked with
the use of Yaz:

48

page 48
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:23

97_03.indd 49

Common side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 100 users may be
affected):
R mood swings
R headache
R nausea
R breast pain, problems with your periods, such as irregular
periods, absence of periods
Uncommon side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 1,000 users
may be affected):
R depression, nervousness, sleepiness
R dizziness, ‘pins and needles’
R migraine, varicose veins, increased blood pressure
R stomach ache, vomiting, indigestion, intestinal gas,
inflammation of the stomach. diarrhoea
49

page 49
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:23

97_03.indd 50

R acne, itching, rash
R aches and pains, e.g back pain, limb pain, muscle cramps
R vaginal fungal infection, pelvic pain, breast enlargement,
benign breast lumps, uterine/vaginal bleeding (which usually
subsides during continued treatment), genital discharge, hot
flushes, inflammation of the vagina (vaginitis), problems with
your periods, painful periods, reduced periods, very heavy
periods, vaginal dryness, abnormal cervical smear, decreased
interest in sex
R lack of energy, increased sweating, fluid retention
R weight increase
Rare side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 10,000 users may be
affected):
R candida (fungal infection)
R anaemia, increase in the number of platelets in the blood
50

page 50
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:23

97_03.indd 51

R allergic reaction
R hormonal (endocrine) disorder
R increased appetite, loss of appetite, abnormally high
concentration of potassium in the blood, abnormally low
concentration of sodium in the blood
R failure to experience an orgasm, insomnia
R giddiness, tremor
R eye disorders, e.g. inflammation of the eyelid, dry eyes
R abnormally rapid heartbeat
R inflammation of a vein, nosebleed, fainting
R enlarged abdomen, bowel disorder, feeling bloated, stomach
hernia, fungal infection of the mouth, constipation, dry mouth
R pain of bile ducts or the gallbladder, inflammation of the
gallbladder
51

page 51
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:23

97_03.indd 52

R yellow brown patches on the skin, eczema, hair loss, acne-like
inflammation of the skin, dry skin, lumpy inflammation of the
skin, excessive hair growth, skin disorder, stretch marks on the
skin, skin inflammation, light-sensitive skin inflammation, skin
nodules
R difficult or painful sex, inflammation of the vagina
(vulvovaginitis), bleeding following intercourse, withdrawal
bleeding, breast cyst, increased number of breast cells
(hyperplasia), malignant lumps in the breast, abnormal growth
on the mucosal surface of the neck of the womb, shrinkage or
wasting of the lining of the womb, ovarian cysts, enlargement
of the womb
R feeling generally unwell
R weight loss
R harmful blood clots in a vein or artery for example:
P in a leg or foot (i.e. DVT)
52

page 52
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:23

97_03.indd 53

in a lung (i.e. PE)
heart attack
stroke
mini-stroke or temporary stroke-like symptoms, known as a
transient ischaemic attack (TIA)
P blood clots in the liver, stomach/intestine, kidneys or eye.
The chance of having a blood clot may be higher if you have any
other conditions that increase this risk (See section 2 for more
information on the conditions that increase risk for blood clots and
the symptoms of a blood clot).
The following side effects have also been reported, but their
frequency cannot be estimated from the available data:
hypersensitivity, erythema multiforme (rash with target-shaped
reddening or sores).
P
P
P
P

53

page 53
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:23

97_03.indd 54

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting side
effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Malta
ADR Reporting
Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal

54

page 54
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:23

97_03.indd 55

5. How to store Yaz
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
This medical product does not require any special storage
conditions
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on
the packaging after” Do not use after:” or “ EXP.:”. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not thow away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

55

page 55
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:23

97_03.indd 56

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Yaz contains
R The active substances are ethinylestradiol (as betadex clathrate)
and drospirenone.
Each light pink active film-coated tablet contains
0.020 milligram ethinylestradiol (as betadex clathrate) and
3 milligram drospirenone.
R The white film-coated tablets do not contain active substances.
R The other ingredients are:
R Light pink active film-coated tablets:
R Tablet core: lactose monohydrate, maize starch, magnesium
stearate (E470b)
R Tablet film-coating: hypromellose (E464), talc (E553b), titanium
dioxide (E171) and iron oxide red (E172).
56

page 56
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:23

97_03.indd 57

R White inactive film-coated tablets:
R Tablet core: lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose,
magnesium stearate (E470b)
R Tablet film-coating: hypromellose (E464), talc (E553b) and
titanium dioxide (E171).
What Yaz looks like and content of the pack
R Each blister of Yaz contains 24 light pink, active film-coated
tablets in the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th rows of the strip and 4 white
placebo film-coated tablets in row 4.
R Yaz tablets, both the light pink and the white, are film-coated
tablets; the core of the tablet is coated.
R The active tablet is light pink, round with convex surfaces; one
side is embossed with the letters “DS” in a regular hexagon.
R The placebo tablet is white, round with convex surfaces; one
side is embossed with the letters “DP” in a regular hexagon.
57

page 57
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:23

97_03.indd 58

R Yaz is available in packs of 1, 3, and 6 blisters each with
28 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Bayer plc, Bayer House, Strawberry Hill, Newbury, Berkshire,
RG14 1JA
Manufacturer
Bayer Pharma AG
and Bayer Weimar GmbH und Co. KG
13342 Berlin, Germany
Döbereinerstr. 20, 99427 Weimar,
Germany
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the
EEA under the following names:
R Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Estonia, France, Germany, Iceland,
Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Poland,
Romania, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain: YAZ
58

page 58
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:23

97_03.indd 59

R Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, Greece,
Norway, Portugal, Sweden, United Kingdom: Yaz
R Netherlands: YAZ 24+4
This leaflet was last revised in July 2015

59

page 59
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:23

97_03.indd 60

84657697

60

page 60
Packaging Technology Berlin gbkop
Bayer Pharma AG
client: JS86
item-no.: 84657697
PZ: 2668A-4B
code-no.:
name: LF-BRO-Yaz FTB GB
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black / Pantone 320 C
version: 28.08.2015/03
approval:
dimension: 65 x 90 mm

28.08.2015 09:39:23

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide